Current Affairs - September 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

On which date Teacher's Day is celebrated in India?

A. 1 September
B. 5 September
C. 5 October
D. 15 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, Teachers' Day is celebrated annually on September 5 to mark the birthday of the country's former President, scholar, philosopher and Bharat Ratna awardee, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, who was born on this day in 1888.

2. 

Who appointed as India's Ambassador to Republic of Croatia?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. PK Gupta
C. Raj Srivastav
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Raj Kumar Srivastava has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Croatia. He is an IFS officer of 1997 batch and is presently serving as the Deputy Chief of Mission in the Embassy of India, Tokyo.

3. 

Who has become the first Indian to enter the second round of Grand Slam Singles event in the last 7 years?

A. Sumit Nagal
B. Prajnesh Gunneswaran
C. Somdev Devvarman
D. Yuki Bhambri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Tennis player Sumit Nagal on September 1, 2020, created history by becoming the first Indian to win a singles' main draw match at a grand slam in the last 7 years. The current world number 122 successfully stormed into the second round of the ongoing US Open. Somdev Devvarman had reached the second round of the Australian Open, US Open, and French Open earlier in 2013.

4. 

Which National Park set to be expanded by 3,053 hectares?

A. Balpakram National Park
B. Kaziranga National Park
C. Gir Forest National Park
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam Government recently added 3,053 hectares (884 sq km) to Kaziranga National Park. Kaziranga is home to Asiatic one-horned rhinos. The additions will connect the park with Karbi Anglong hills and Nameri National Park. Highlights The areas are being added after 35 years. The Kaziranga National Park hosts two-thirds of world's great one-horned rhinoceroses.

5. 

In which state the first mask ATM is inaugrated?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

If till now you thought ATM's only dispense money, rethink! For now, thanks to the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic, an ATM is Saharanpur district of western Uttar Pradesh is dispensing masks. But to get them one will have to first spend Rs 5, put that coin into the customised machine and pop comes out a face mask for use.

6. 

Mustapha Adib is set to become the next Prime Minister of which nation?

A. Belarus
B. Lebanon
C. Mali
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lebanon's Ambassador to Germany, Mustapha Adib is set to become the country's next Prime Minister. Adib was named by four former Lebanon Prime Ministers as their choice for the post.

7. 

What is Bud Drug?

A. Weed
B. Type of Injection
C. Smoking elements of Marijuana plant
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Narcotics Control Bureau Showik Chakraborty and Sushant Singh Rajput house manager Samuel Miranda to question in connection with a "bud" supply racket. Sushant Singh Rajput is a Bollywood actor who committed suicide in his home recently. What is Bud? Bud refers to smoking elements of Marijuana plant.

8. 

Which Ministry launched Business Reforms Action Plan ranking of states?

A. Ministry of Telecom
B. Ministry of HOme Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 5, 2020, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs launched the fourth edition of Business Reforms Action Plan ranking of states. Key Highlights of the ranking The rankings are being launched since 2015. The Business Reform Action Plan 2018-19 includes 180 reform points that covers business regulatory areas such as Single Window System.

9. 

Who launched first virtual buyer-seller meet?

A. GJEPC
B. RBI
C. Diamond Merchants
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On September 3, 2020, the Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council inaugurated its first virtual Buyer and Seller meet to facilitate loose diamonds. Diamond mining in India Until the discovery of diamonds in Brazil in 1726, India was the only place where diamonds were mined. In 2013, India mined 37,515 carats of diamond.

10. 

India has jointly won International Chess Olympiad with which nation?

A. Japan
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Russia on August 30, 2020 were announced as the joint winners of FIDE (International Chess Federation) Chess Olympiad as Divya Deshmukh and Nihal Sarin lost connection to their games in the 2nd round and had to forfeit.

11. 

Which Ministry allowed 'on-demand' COVID-19 testing?

A. Ministry of AYUSH
B. Ministry of Health
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Health Ministry updated its advisory on COVID-19 testing on September 5, 2020. Under the updated advisory, the Ministry has introduced 'on-demand' COVID-19 testing without a doctor's prescription.

12. 

Who has been named by a British magazine as the "top world thinker" for Covid-19?

A. Smriti Irani
B. K. K. Shailaja
C. Angela Morkel
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a moment of pride for India, Kerala's Minister of Health and Social Welfare Minister KK Shailaja has been named by a British magazine as the "top world thinker" for Covid-19 age among 50 such public figures across the globe.

13. 

Railway Ministry is to run how many new passengers trains from September 12?

A. 10
B. 25
C. 50
D. 80

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chairman of the Railway Board, Vinod Kumar Yadav has informed that Indian Railways will run 80 new special passenger trains from September 12, 2020. The Railway Board also mentioned that the passengers can start booking reservations in the new trains from September 10. These trains will be in addition to 230 trains that are already in operation.

14. 

Who released the "State of Young Child in India" report?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On September 4, 2020, Vice President Venkaiah Naidu released the "State of Young Child in India" report. The report was prepared by the Mobile Creches, a policy advocacy organization. The report measured Health and Nutrition in the country. Key Findings of the report There are 159 million children aged below 6 years in India.