Current Affairs - May 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Centre approved to modification of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) of the Ujh multipurpose Project (MPP) located on the river Ujh. This project is in which of the following State/UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre approved to modification of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) of the Ujh multipurpose Project (MPP) located on the river Ujh, main tributaries of river Ravi in Kathua district of Jammu and Kashmir at the estimated cost of Rs.9,167 crore.

2. 

Which Indian company has acquired the balance 25% stake in Kenya-based Canon Chemicals Ltd for an undisclosed sum?

A. Midas Communication
B. Bharat Electronics
C. Bajaj
D. Godrej

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Godrej East Africa Holdings Ltd, a subsidiary of FMCG (Fast-moving consumer goods) firm Godrej Consumer Products Ltd (GCPL), has acquired the balance 25% stake in Kenya-based Canon Chemicals Ltd for an undisclosed sum.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director (MD) of Jammu and Kashmir Bank, for a period of 3 years?

A. Abdul Jamil Tajik
B. Zubair Iqbal
C. Anwar Shaikh
D. Hamid Nawab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) administration approved the appointment of senior vice president (SVP) of HDFC bank Zubair Iqbal as the new Managing Director (MD) of Jammu and Kashmir Bank, for a period of 3 years.

4. 

Scientists of IIT, Indian School of Mines ISM, CSIR-IICB teamed up to find a solution to understand which common neurodegenerative disease with no cure?

A. Parkinson's disease
B. Cerebral palsy
C. Alzheimer's disease
D. Brain tumor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) (Indian School of Mines ISM) Dhanbad and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR)-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology(IICB) teamed up to find a solution to understand Parkinson's disease which is a common neurodegenerative disease with no cure.

5. 

Which of the following institutes has developed a porous lightweight carbon foam with a density of less than 0.3g/cc that can replace lead-grids in lead acid batteries?

A. CSIR -IICB
B. CSIR -CSIO
C. CSIR -AMPRI
D. CSIR -CEERI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Rajeev Kumar of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (CSIR -AMPRI), who received the Inspire Faculty Award, constituted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India (GoI), has developed a porous lightweight carbon foam with a density of less than 0.3g/cc that can replace lead-grids in lead acid batteries.

6. 

Which of the following institutes working with Intel India and IIIT, Hyderabad in developing a faster and cost efficient COVID-19 diagnostic solution, an IT technology to understand epidemiology and AI based risk stratification for the patients?

A. BARC
B. CSIR
C. ICMR
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) working with Intel India and International Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Hyderabad in developing a faster and cost efficient COVID-19 diagnostic solution, an IT technology to understand epidemiology and AI based risk stratification for the patients.

7. 

National Dengue Day is observed on which date?

A. 14th May
B. 16th May
C. 15th May
D. 13th May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 16th May Every year India observes National Dengue Day suggested by the Union Health Ministry to create awareness about measures on dengue prevention and to control the spread of the vector-borne disease and preparedness before the transmission season of dengue begins.

8. 

Lt. General PS Rajeshwar has commissioned the 103rd Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class vessel 'INLCU L 57' into the Indian Navy at which port?

A. Mormugao Port
B. Port Blair Port
C. Tuticorin port
D. Mumbai Port

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lt. General PS Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Commanding-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command, has commissioned the 103rd Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class vessel 'INLCU L 57' (Yard no: 2098) into the Indian Navy at Port Blair in a low-profile ceremony. It was the 7th in the series of 8 such vessels being indigenously made by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE) for the Navy.

9. 

Who is the author of Wuhan Diary: Dispatches from a Quarantined City?

A. Wang Qishan
B. Mao Zedong
C. Bo Xilai
D. Fang Fang

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled as "Wuhan Diary: Dispatches from a Quarantined City" authored by Chinese literary writer Fang Fang is a compilation of online diary entries and social media posts that document 60 days of lockdown during COVID-19, captures the challenges of daily life and the changing moods and emotions of being quarantined without reliable information & is a remarkable record of the extraordinary time.

10. 

According to report "India's Utility-Scale Solar Parks-A Global Success Story" the installation of utility-scale solar parks in India has started the India's energy sector transition. Who prepared this report?

A. Jeet Thayil
B. Satyadev Barman
C. Ravi Subramanian
D. Kashish Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In accordance with a report "India's Utility-Scale Solar Parks-A Global Success Story" by Kashish Shah, a researcher analyst at US-based Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEEFA), the installation of utility-scale solar parks or ultra-mega power plant (UMPP)in India has started the India's energy sector transition. This approach has attracted global investment.

11. 

The Andhra Pradesh (AP) state government has formed a 5-member high-powered committee to probe into the causes behind the leakage of styrene gas from the LG Polymers India Ltd located in Visakhapatnam. Who is head of this committee?

A. Sanjay Karol
B. Ravi Ranjan
C. Neerabh Kumar Prasad
D. Ajai Lamba

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh (AP) state government has formed a 5-member high-powered committee led by Neerabh Kumar Prasad (special chief secretary of environment, forests, science and technology) to probe into the causes behind the leakage of styrene gas from the LG Polymers India Ltd located at RR Venkatapuram in Visakhapatnam. The panel required to submit its final report within one month.

12. 

University of Hyderabad and CSIR-CCMB, have tied up with which company to develop antibody- based immunotherapy for immediate treatment for Covid-19 pandemic?

A. GANIT Labs Limited
B. Vins Bioproducts Limited
C. Sea6 Energy Limited
D. Bharat Biotech Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

University of Hyderabad (UoH) and CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research)-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), have tied up with Vins Bioproducts Limited, an antisera manufacturing company incubated at UoH's BioNEST incubation centre, to develop antibody- based immunotherapy for immediate treatment for Covid-19 pandemic.

13. 

Which of the following institutes developed the Silk Fibroin (SF) formulated using biocompatible additives and an injectable SF hydrogel (iSFH) to ease the insulin delivery for diabetic patients?

A. Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
C. Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences
D. The Agharkar Research Institute, Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Research team of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) headed by Prof.T.Govindaraju developed the Silk Fibroin (SF) formulated using biocompatible additives and an injectable SF hydrogel (iSFH) to ease the insulin delivery for diabetic patients.

14. 

A GoM panel headed by Social Justice and Empowerment Minister on employment has drafted many proposals that includes land pooling to corporatise agriculture, opening up EPF and ESIC for the unorganised sector. Who is current Social Justice and Empowerment Minister?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Thawar Chand Gehlot
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Group of Ministers(GoM) panel headed by Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot on employment and skill development has drafted a set of proposals that includes land pooling to corporatise agriculture, opening up Employees' Provident Fund(EPF) and Employees State Insurance Corporation(ESIC) for the unorganised sector, merging the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act ,2005(MNREGA). with skill development programmes to create a wage subsidy programme.

15. 

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has sanctioned how much fund for Punjab to ensure continuous credit flow to farmers, through state cooperative banks?

A. Rs 1,500 crores
B. Rs 2,500 crores
C. Rs 3,500 crores
D. Rs 2,000 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development(NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 1,500 crores for Punjab to ensure continuous credit flow to farmers, through state cooperative banks, amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. Out of the total amount Rs 1,000 crores is sanctioned to Punjab State Cooperative Bank and Rs 500 crores to Punjab Gramin Bank.