Current Affairs - May 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Non-subsidised LPG now costs Rs 581.50 per 14.2-kg cylinder in Delhi, down from Rs 744 , according to a price notification issued by state-owned oil firms. Who is current Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Pralhad Joshi
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Non-subsidised LPG now costs Rs 581.50 per 14.2-kg cylinder in Delhi, down from Rs 744 , according to a price notification issued by state-owned oil firms. This is the steepest reduction in non-subsidised cooking gas prices ever. It beats Rs 150.5 per cylinder cut effected in January 2019.

2. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a key meeting on the reforms in the agriculture sector and increase farmers income in India. Who is current Union Minister of Agriculture?

A. Rao Inderjit Singh
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a key meeting on the reforms in the agriculture sector and increase farmers income in India. The importance of the use of technology in the agriculture sector was emphasized in the meeting.

3. 

What will be tha shape of newly purposed Parliament building for India?

A. Recatangular
B. Square
C. Triangular
D. Circular

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Expert Appraisal Committee of the Environment Ministry has approved the construction of the new Parliament building at a cost of Rs. 922 crore. The Central Vista committee has also approved the new plan. The project aims to build a triangular parliament building. It will revamp the 3-km long Raj Path from Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate.

4. 

The Ministry of Home Affairs clarified rules regarding opening of shops/services during lockdown Barber shops and salons located in green and orange zones will be allowed to open. Who is current Home Secretary to Ministry of Home Affairs?

A. Samant Goel
B. Rajiv Gauba
C. Anil Kumar Gupta
D. Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs clarified rules regarding opening of shops/services during lockdown Barber shops and salons located in green and orange zones will be allowed to open. These are not allowed to open in red zones.Ajay Kumar Bhalla is the current Home Secretary of India, assumed the office on 22 August 2019, succeeding Rajiv Gauba.

5. 

What is name of special trains started by Indian Govt. for stranded migrant labourers?

A. Covid Special
B. Shramik Special
C. Migrant Special
D. Raksha Special

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

First "Shramik Special" train arrives in Patna from Jaipur carrying 1,187 stranded migrant labourers .The train ran point-to-point non-stop . A medical screening of the passengers was carried out on arrival at the station by 20 medical teams.

6. 

International Dawn Chorus Day to be celebrated on which date?

A. 1 May
B. 29 April
C. 3 May
D. 30 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Dawn Chorus Day to be celebrated on May 3. It is celebrated on the first Sunday of May every year .

7. 

The United States Food and Drug Authority (USFDA) has allowed emergency use of which antiviral drug, for treatment of severely ill COVID-19 patients?

A. Peramivir
B. Maraviroc
C. Saquinavir
D. Remdesivir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States Food and Drug Authority (USFDA) has allowed emergency use of the antiviral drug, Remdesivir for treatment of severely ill COVID-19 patients.

8. 

All commercial passenger flights will remain suspended till midnight of May 17. Who is current Union Minister of Civil Aviation?

A. Krishan Pal
B. Arjun Ram Meghwal
C. Raj Kumar Singh
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All commercial passenger flights will remain suspended till midnight of May 17 according to Directorate General of Civil Aviation.

9. 

Government of India has released the second installment of how much rs. under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) for fighting lockdown due to COVID-19?

A. Rs.1500
B. Rs.750
C. Rs.500
D. Rs.1000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government of India has released the second installment of Rs.500 under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) for fighting lockdown due to COVID-19.

10. 

Neeraj Dhawan has been appointed as Chief Risk Officer (CRO) of which of the following banks?

A. Yes Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yes Bank appointed Neeraj Dhawan as its Chief Risk Officer (CRO) with immediate effect. Neeraj was appointed for a period of three years.

11. 

World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on which date every year?

A. April 30
B. May 3
C. April 29
D. May 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on 3 May every year. The day aims to celebrate the fundamental principles of press freedom and pay tribute to journalists who have laid down their lives in the exercise of their profession. The theme of 2020 World Press Freedom Day is "Journalism Without Fear or Favour."

12. 

World Tuna Day was observed on which date?

A. May 3
B. April 28
C. April 23
D. May 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Tuna Day was observed on May 2. The United Nations (UN) established World Tuna Day on May 2 to raise awareness about the importance of tuna and to promote more sustainable fishing practices.

13. 

In which of the following zones the e-commerce companies are allowed to sell only essential commodities?

A. Red
B. Green
C. Oranges
D. All of them

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In green and orange zones, sale of all items by e-commerce platforms permitted. In red zones, the e-commerce companies are allowed to sell only essential commodities.

14. 

Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) has announced to launch a national e-commerce marketplace. What is its name?

A. Indiamarket
B. Bharatmarket
C. Apnamarket
D. Sabkamarket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) has announced to launch 'Bharatmarket', a national e-commerce marketplace. It will be used for all retail traders in collaboration with several technology partners.

15. 

Which state's govt. launched Mukhya Mantri Shahari Rojgar Guarantee Yojna guaranteeing at least 120 days' employment to the those living in urban?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh govt. to launch Mukhya Mantri Shahari Rojgar Guarantee Yojna guaranteeing at least 120 days' employment to the those living in urban.