Current Affairs - May 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The US, through its aid agency USAID, has announced to provide how much additional aid to India, for mitigating the spread of COVID-19?

A. $3 million
B. $5 million
C. $1 million
D. $2 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US, through its aid agency USAID, has announced to provide an additional $3 million to India, for mitigating the spread of COVID-19. The fund will be used to the Partnerships for Affordable Healthcare Access and Longevity (PAHAL) project.

2. 

The US space agency NASA has partnered with SpaceX, Blue Origin and Dynetics to build lunar landing systems that can carry astronauts to the moon by 2024. Who is the owner of Blue Origin company?

A. Larry Page
B. Elon Reeve Musk
C. Bill Gates
D. Jeffrey Preston Bezos

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US space agency NASA has partnered with SpaceX, Blue Origin and Dynetics to build lunar landing systems that can carry astronauts to the moon by 2024. The mission is accelerated under the space agency's Moon-to-Mars campaign.

3. 

Ministry of Shipping has revamped its website and launched its new version on 30 April 2020. Who is current union minister of shipping?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Raj Kumar Singh
C. Mansukh L. Mandaviya
D. Prahalad Singh Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Shipping has revamped its website and launched its new version on 30 April 2020. The new website is based on open source technology and is deployed on NIC cloud Meghraj. The website has been designed as per Guidelines for Indian Government Websites (GIGW) issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India. Mansukh L. Mandaviya is current union minister of shipping.

4. 

How many new mandis were added to the e-NAM platform from 7 States on 1 may 2020?

A. 150
B. 200
C. 100
D. 250

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 1 May 2020, 200 new mandis were added to the e-NAM platform from 7 States. The function was headed by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar. Centre aims to add 1,000 Mandis to the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce. It is expected that the Prime minister's vision of using technology for the benefit of farmers will soon be realized.

5. 

Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released an e-book " B.B. Lal -India Rediscovered" on 2 May. He was a famous?

A. Archaeologist
B. Doctor
C. Actor
D. Architect

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released an e-book "Prof B.B. Lal -India Rediscovered" on 2 May on the occasion of the centenary year of great archaeologist Professor B. B. Lal. The book is a tribute from the Ministry of Culture for his immense contribution to the field of archaeology. The book is a centenary special edition that has been prepared by the Ministry of culture in collaboration with Prof B B Lal Centenary Celebration Committee.

6. 

Kulmeet Makkar who died on 1 May was the CEO of which organisation?

A. Producers Guild of India
B. The Central Board of Film Certification
C. Directorate of Film Festivals
D. Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kulmeet Makkar, CEO, Producers Guild of India (PGI), died on 1 May. He was 60. Makkar suffered a massive heart attack and passed away in Dharamsala.

7. 

What was the title of 12th session of Dekho Apna Desh of Tourism Ministry held on 30 April 2020?

A. Celebrating the Citizens in Responsible Tourism
B. Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism
C. Celebrating the Incredible India in Responsible Tourism
D. Celebrating the Incredible Indian Men in Responsible Tourism

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th session of Dekho Apna Desh of Tourism Ministry was held on 30 April 2020. It was titled as 'Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism'. It presented some powerful and personal stories of a few incredible women in India, who offer an alternative imagination of travel.

8. 

The Smart City Operations Centre (COC) of Visakhapatnam operates 24x7 in three shifts to manage COVID-19. Visakhapatnam is in which of the following state?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamilnadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Smart City Operations Centre (COC) of Visakhapatnam operates 24x7 in three shifts to manage COVID-19. Covid Helpdesk or the Contact center at COC traces and monitors foreign returned citizens in coordination with CMOH & DMOH on a day to day basis.The surveillance system, 500 cameras installed across the city, monitors important areas and key junctions. Visakhapatnam is in Andhra Pradesh State.

9. 

The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan approved the integration of how many more States and Union Territories (UTs) with the National Cluster under the "One Nation One Ration Card" plan?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan approved the integration of 5 States and Union Territories (UTs) with the National Cluster under the "One Nation One Ration Card" plan. The 5 states/UTs include Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Already 12 states are under the One Nation One Ration Card plan. The 12 are Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, and Tripura.

10. 

Election Commission of India (ECI) has decided to conduct Biennial Election to which state's Legislative Councils (MLCs) by the members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) on 21 May 2020?

A. Telangana
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Election Commission of India (ECI) has decided to conduct Biennial Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Councils (MLCs) by the members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) on 21 May 2020.

11. 

Students form which university have developed an intelligent device that will analyze if a coughing person is a COVID-19 carrier?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi
B. Jadavpur University, Kolkata
C. Amity University, Noida
D. Anna University, Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Students from Jadavpur University, Kolkata have developed an intelligent device that will analyze if a coughing person is a COVID-19 carrier. The two undergraduate students are from the Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering of the University.

12. 

Which country bans use of saliva, sweat to shine Cricket ball under COVID-19 guidelines?

A. Australia
B. India
C. England
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australia bans use of saliva, sweat to shine Cricket ball under COVID-19 guidelines.

13. 

Home Ministry announces extension of lockdown for a further period of how many weeks with effect from May 4?

A. 1 weeks
B. 3 weeks
C. 2 weeks
D. 6 weeks

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Home Ministry announces extension of lockdown for a further period of 2 weeks with effect from May 4.Guidelines issued to regulate different activities in this period, based on the risk profiling of the districts of the country into Red (hotspot), Green and Orange Zones.

14. 

First Shramik Special Trains carried 1,200 passengers from Hyderabad to which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Railways to run Shramik Special Trains to move persons including migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students stranded at different places due to lockdown. First such train carried 1,200 passengers from Hyderabad to Jharkhand on May 1.

15. 

Who has been elected as an International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences?

A. Jayati Ghosh
B. Anand Kumar
C. Shobhana Narasimhan
D. Makarand Paranjape

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Professor Shobhana Narasimhan from the Theoretical Sciences Unit (TSU) at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) has been elected as an International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

16. 

Who assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways?

A. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
B. Giridhar Aramane
C. Kapil Dev Tripath
D. Atul Chaturvedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Giridhar Aramane assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He held briefing meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID-19 pandemic.

17. 

Which institute developed Kisan Sabha App to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management systems?

A. CSIR-CCMB
B. CSIR-CMERI
C. CSIR-CRRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), New Delhi developed Kisan Sabha App to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management systems. The app was remotely launched on 1 May by DG, ICAR, and Secretary DARE, Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra. The portal aims to act as a one-stop solution for farmers, transporters, and other entities engaged in the agriculture Industry.

18. 

India lost the top spot in the ICC Test rankings to which of the following countries?

A. New Zeland
B. Australia
C. Pakistan
D. England

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India lost the top spot in the ICC Test rankings to Australia on 1 May. It lost the rank because of the 2016-17 record was eliminated from the annual update as per rules. Australia, the top-ranking country, now has 116 points. It is followed by New Zealand with 115 points and India with 114 points.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-cha. He is Prime Minister of which country?

A. Thailand
B. Indonesia
C. Myanmar
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister of Thailand H.E. Gen (ret) Prayut Chan-o-cha. The two leaders shared information on the steps being taken in their respective countries to deal with the COVID-19 pandemic.

20. 

Govt. raises MSP (Minimum Support Price) for MFP (Minor Forest Produce) of how many items to benefit livelihoods of tribal gatherers in view of circumstance arising out of Covid 19?

A. 59 items
B. 49 items
C. 79 items
D. 69 items

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Govt. raises MSP (Minimum Support Price) for MFP (Minor Forest Produce) of 49 items to benefit livelihoods of tribal gatherers in view of circumstance arising out of Covid 19.