Current Affairs - April 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

OIC (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation) urges India to take "urgent steps" to protect the rights of its minority Muslim community. Where is Headquarters of OIC?

A. Damascus, Syria
B. Lahore, Pakistan
C. Mecca, Saudi Arabia
D. Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

OIC (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation) urges India to take "urgent steps" to protect the rights of its minority Muslim community and stop incidents of "Islamophobia". Headquarters of OIC is in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

2. 

Chinese Language Day is observed on which date?

A. 15 April
B. 18 April
C. 20 April
D. 25 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chinese Language Day is observed on 20 April. The day highlights the contribution of Chinese literature, poetry, and language in world culture. The aim of the observation of the day is to educate people about the history of the Chinese language.

3. 

World liver day was observed on which date?

A. April 21
B. April 14
C. April 18
D. April 19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World liver day observed on April 19.

4. 

The largest number of nests of rare leatherback sea turtles are observed in Thailand beaches. Who is current Prime Minister of Thailand?

A. Abhisit Vejjajiva
B. Chavarat Charnvirakul
C. Yingluck Shinawatra
D. Prayut Chan-o-cha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The largest number of nests of rare leatherback sea turtles are observed in Thailand beaches. The environmentalists said that this has occurred due to the bereft of tourists because of the coronavirus pandemic.The highest recorded turtle nests the authorities have found since last November was 11 in the past two decades. Leatherbacks are the world's most giant sea turtles. The turtles lay their eggs in dark and quiet areas, scarce when tourists thronged the beaches.

5. 

BMW Group President and CEO passed away on 20 April due to cardiac arrest. What was his name?

A. Rudratej Singh
B. Sunil Duggal
C. Francisco D'Souza
D. Gopal Vittal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BMW Group President and CEO Rudratej Singh passed away on 20 April due to cardiac arrest. He was 46 years old.

6. 

Which State became the first state in India to geotag its 7,368 community kitchens and community shelters across 75 districts which produce 12 lakh food packets a day?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh became the first state in India to geotag its 7,368 community kitchens and community shelters across 75 districts which produce 12 lakh food packets a day.

7. 

Which State has been the worst affected due to the Coronavirus pandemic in India?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra has been the worst affected due to the Coronavirus pandemic in India. The state has reported over 4000 cases of the deadly virus with more than 223 deaths. Check here full list of COVID-19 hotspots in Maharashtra.

8. 

Which institute has developed an efficient, low-cost electro-catalyst from fish gills that can help develop environmentally friendly renewable energy conversion and storage technologies?

A. The Indian Institute of Science
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
C. Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI),Faridabad
D. Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

:Scientists from the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, have developed an efficient, low-cost electro-catalyst from fish gills. The catalyst can help develop environmentally friendly renewable energy conversion and storage technologies.

9. 

Govt says supply of non-essential goods by e-commerce companies to remain prohibited during lockdown. The second phase of lockdown will be lifted on which date?

A. 1 May
B. 2 May
C. 3 May
D. 6 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Govt says supply of non-essential goods by e-commerce companies to remain prohibited during lockdown, reverses its April 15 order.

10. 

Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan participated in the video conference of the Health Ministers of G20 countries. When was G20 group Founded?

A. 1998
B. 1999
C. 1997
D. 2000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan participated in the video conference of the Health Ministers of G20 countries. During that conference, Forge cooperation and mutually respectful and useful collaborations to deal with COVID-19 disease.

11. 

Which institute has developed 'bug sniffer,' a sensitive and low-cost sensor to rapidly detect bacteria?

A. Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune
B. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Mandi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D. Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune have developed 'bug sniffer,' a sensitive and low-cost sensor to rapidly detect bacteria. The portable device can detect as low as ten bacterial cells from a sample size of 1 mm in just 30 minutes. The team is currently working on a method for simultaneous separation and detection of Escherichia coli and Salmonella typhimurium.

12. 

Which institute has discovered hundreds of Lithium (Li)-rich giant stars which proves Li is being produced in the stars and accounts for its abundance in the interstellar medium?

A. NASA
B. Indian Institute of Astrophysics
C. ISRO
D. Roscosmos

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) researchers have discovered hundreds of Lithium (Li)-rich giant stars. This discovery proves Li is being produced in the stars and accounts for its abundance in the interstellar medium. The researches have also associated such Li enhancement with central He-burning stars, also known as red clump giants which opened up new vistas in the evolution of the red giant stars.

13. 

Which institute has developed a magnetic Random Access Memory (RAM) which is faster, more energy-efficient and capable of storing more information in a smaller volume than existing data storage technologies?

A. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Mandi
B. The Indian Institute of Science
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D. Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

:Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Mandi, have developed a magnetic Random Access Memory (RAM) which is faster, more energy-efficient and capable of storing more information in a smaller volume than existing data storage technologies.

14. 

When will NASA launch first crewed mission to International Space Station (ISS) since the retirement of Space Shuttle Program in 2011?

A. May 27, 2020
B. April 27, 2020
C. May 30, 2020
D. April 30, 2020

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) will on May 27, 2020 launch its astronauts Bob Behnken and Doug Hurley for the first crewed mission to International Space Station (ISS) since the retirement of Space Shuttle Program in 2011.

15. 

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways launched a dashboard link on its website on to provides a list and details of Dhabas and Truck repair shops available across the country by various organizations like the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), States. When was NHAI founded?

A. 1978
B. 1968
C. 1998
D. 1988

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) launched a dashboard link on its website on 20 April. The website aims to aid drivers who travel to different places in the country.The website provides a list and details of Dhabas and Truck repair shops available across the country by various organizations like the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), States, Oil Marketing companies. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is an autonomous agency of the Government of India, set up in 1988.

16. 

A new study by the International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD) report stated that India's renewable energy subsidies fell by how much percent between 2016-17 and 2018-19?

A. 50%
B. 40%
C. 35%
D. 15%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new study by the International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD) and the Council on Energy, Environment, and Water (CEEW) report stated that India's renewable energy subsidies fell 35% between 2016-17 and 2018-19.The report was titled "Mapping India's Energy Subsidies 2020" which said that the support for renewable energy was to increase again. But the COVID-19 pandemic has made it critical to stay on track.

17. 

Government of India has created an online data pool of doctors including AYUSH doctors, nurses and other health care professionals, volunteers from NCC, NSS,PMKVY, ex-Servicemen, etc which aims for use by the ground level administration at state, district or municipal levels. Who is Director General of NCC?

A. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra
B. Lt Gen Iqroop Singh Ghuman
C. Lt Gen Satinder Kumar Saini
D. Lt Gen Yogesh Kumar Joshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government of India has created an online data pool on https://covidwarriors.gov.in of doctors including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) doctors, nurses and other health care professionals, volunteers from National Cadet Corps (NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), ex-Servicemen, etc. The data pool aims for use by the ground level administration at state, district or municipal levels. Director General of NCC is Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra.

18. 

Which institute has developed a new Artificial Neural Networks based global Ionospheric Model (ANNIM), a global model to predict the ionospheric electron density with larger data coverage?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
B. The Indian Institute of Science
C. Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), Navi Mumbai
D. Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), Navi Mumbai, have developed a new Artificial Neural Networks based global Ionospheric Model (ANNIM), a global model to predict the ionospheric electron density with larger data coverage which is a crucial need for communication and navigation.

19. 

Government of India formed a high-level task force to research on coronavirus and develop a vaccine.The high-level task force will be co-chaired by Member, NITI Aayog, and Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. Who is Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India?

A. Arun Bhardwaj
B. Shailja Vaidya
C. K Vijay Raghavan
D. Arabinda Mitra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government of India formed a high-level task force to research on coronavirus and develop a vaccine. The task force will work along with the international community on the vaccine development process for coronavirus.The high-level task force will be co-chaired by Member, NITI Aayog, and Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor K Vijay Raghavan.

20. 

Samir Goswami dies aged 65 in Kolkata. He was a famous person of which field?

A. Singer
B. Politician
C. Cricketer
D. Sports journalist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran sports journalist Samir Goswami dies aged 65 in Kolkata.