Current Affairs - March 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the biofortified wheat variety developed by Agharkar Research Institute?

A. UP 1109
B. MACS 4028
C. HD 2380
D. HS 420

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Scientists have developed a biofortified wheat variety MACS 4028. The new wheat variety shows high protein content.The wheat variety developed by the ARI scientists show high protein content of about 14.7%

2. 

Who has been appointed as CEO of Walmart India?

A. Rashi Singh
B. Sameer Aggarwal
C. Dirk Van Den Berghe
D. Mohit Aggarwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sameer Aggarwal is appointed as CEO of Walmart India. Aggarwal appointment will come into effect from 1 April. He will report to Dirk Van Den Berghe, Executive Vice-President and Regional CEO of Asia and Global Sourcing, Walmart.

3. 

What amount has been allocated under the Global Humanitarian Response Plan by the United Nations to fight against COVID-19?

A. 12 billion USD
B. 10 billion USD
C. 5 billion USD
D. 2 billion USD

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On March 25, 2020, the United Nations launched Global Humanitarian Response Plan to fight against COVID-19. The organization has allocated 2 billion USD to implement the plan. The plan has been launched in 51 countries of Africa, South America, Middle East and also Asia.

4. 

Which bank has launched IND- COVID Emergency Credit Line (IBCECL) for large corporate?

A. SBI
B. UBI
C. Indian Bank
D. ICICI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Bank launches IND- COVID Emergency Credit Line (IBCECL) for large corporate.

5. 

The Election Commission of India has deferred the Rajya Sabha elections amid rising risk of rapidly spreading coronavirus pandemic. Elections to _________ seats of Rajya Sabha were scheduled to be held on 26 March 2020.

A. 32
B. 13
C. 12
D. 18

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India has deferred the Rajya Sabha elections amid rising risk of rapidly spreading coronavirus pandemic. Elections to 18 seats of Rajya Sabha were scheduled to be held on 26 March 2020.

6. 

Floyd Cardoz died at 59 in New York. He was a noted personality of which profession?

A. Chef
B. Boxer
C. Pharmacist
D. Doctor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted chef Floyd Cardoz dies at 59 in New York; owned restaurants Bombay Canteen and O Pedro in Mumbai.

7. 

Which state government has banned the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh state government has imposed a ban on the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown imposed across the country. The move comes in the wake of the coronavirus outbreak.

8. 

Nagorav Vitthalrao Deshpande, who died recently was a freedom fighter from which Indian state?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran freedom fighter Nagorav Vitthalrao Deshpande dies at 90 in Aurangabad, Maharashtra.

9. 

What is the length of newly proposed Aligarh-Harduaganj flyover?

A. 55 Km
B. 33 Km
C. 22 Km
D. 10 Km

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CCEA approves construction of 22-km Aligarh-Harduaganj flyover by Railways in UP at a cost of over Rs. 1285 crore.

10. 

CoWin-20, a new smartphone app has been launched by which country?

A. USA
B. India
C. Spain
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India is to launch CoWin-20 to curb the community spread of coronavirus. CoWin-20 is a new smartphone app that aims to track individuals by their smartphone locations. The app will be made soon and will be available widely across India.

11. 

Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana, how many Kgs of rice and wheat will be given to the people for next three months?

A. 10 kg
B. 5 kg
C. 15 kg
D. 50 kg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On March 26, 2020, the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. The scheme is an economic help package for people in the country to fight against COVID-19 and its effects. Around 1.7 lakh crore has been allocated under the package. Under the scheme, around 80 crore people are to get 5 kg of free rice and wheat for the next three months.

12. 

Which Indian football Player has been named by FIFA for its campaign to combat COVID-19?

A. Anirudh Thapa
B. Pritam Kotal
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Sahal Abdul Samad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Governing body FIFA (Federation Internationale de Football Association or International Federation of Association Football) has selected Indian Football Captain Sunil Chhetri among 28 other stars for its campaign. The campaign is to combat COVID-19.

13. 

What amount has been allotted for providing wheat at Rs 2 per kg and rice at Rs 3 per kg during coronavirus attack in India?

A. Rs 6.80 lakh crores
B. Rs 5.80 lakh crores
C. Rs 2.80 lakh crores
D. Rs 1.80 lakh crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Centre earmarks Rs 1.80 lakh crores for providing wheat at Rs 2 per kg and rice at Rs 3 per kg; amount to be given in advance to the states for the co

14. 

Which bank has launched Covid Emergency Line of Credit (CELC) for its customers to tide over liquidity issues?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Yes bank
C. HDFC
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Bank of India launches Covid Emergency Line of Credit (CELC) for its customers to tide over liquidity issues.

15. 

Abdul Latif, who passed away recently, was a player of which game?

A. Badminton
B. Cricket
C. Football
D. Golf

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Abdul Latif, member of football bronze medal winning team at the 1970 Bangkok Asian Games, dies in Guwahati.

16. 

Nemai Ghosh, who recently died belongs to which profession?

A. Writer
B. Boxer
C. Photographer
D. Actor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran photographer & Padma Shri recipient Nemai Ghosh dies in Kolkata at 86.

17. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the CBDT members?

A. Krishan Mohan Prasad
B. Satish Kumar Gupta
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IRS officers Krishan Mohan Prasad and Satish Kumar Gupta appointed as CBDT members.

18. 

#StayHomeIndiaWithBooks! has been started by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Book Trust of HRD Ministry has launched #StayIn and #StayHome to encourage people to read books while at home. It provides select and best-selling titles for FREE Download as part of its initiative of #StayHomeIndiaWithBooks! The move comes in the wake of Preventive Measures of the Government of India to contain the spread of Covid-19.

19. 

The Union Cabinet approved the recapitalization of regional rural banks. The Scheme of Recapitalization of RRBs was launched in which year?

A. 2013
B. 2011
C. 2012
D. 2018

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of PM Modi on March 25, 2020, approved the recapitalization of regional rural banks (RRB) to improve the capital to risk weighted assets ratio. The Scheme of Recapitalization of RRBs was launched in 2011. It was launched on the recommendation of Dr K C Chakrabarty Committee.

20. 

Which IIT is to organise India's first Global Hyperloop Pod Competition?

A. IIT Kharkpur
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-Madras) has announced that it is to organize India's first Global Hyperloop Pod Competition. The competition is open to all students globally. The final round will take place on the IIT-Madras campus in the month of July 2020. The main objective of the Global Hyperloop Pod Competition is to raise awareness about the Hyperloop mode of transportation in India.