Current Affairs - September 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The first conference on military medicine for SCO member-states is being held in __________.

A. Beijing
B. New Delhi
C. Moscow
D. London

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first conference on military medicine for Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from September 12 to 13, 2019. The aim of the conference is to share best practices in the field of military medicine, build capacities and overcome common challenges.

2. 

Where did the 84th Thessaloniki International Fair (TIF) held?

A. Italy
B. Greece
C. Poland
D. Spain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 84th Thessaloniki International Fair (TIF) was held in Greece. The fair is being held from 7 September- 15 September 2019. TIF was organized by TIF-Helexpo. The 9-day event is expected to bring approximately 80 enterprises from various sectors of the Indian economy including technology and primary production to Thessaloniki. India is the honoured country in the international trade fair. TIF aimed to deepen the long diplomatic relations of Greece and India.

3. 

Name the Indian cricketer, who has been appointed as South Africa's Interim batting coach for three test match against India?

A. Pravin Amre
B. Sairaj Bahutule
C. Amol Muzumdar
D. Nilesh Kulkarni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Indian Cricketer Amol Muzumdar has been appointed as South Africa's Interim batting coach for three test match against India, starting from October 2. He replaces Dale Benkenstein , who resigned after the depressing performance in the World Cup 2019. Previously, Muzumpur acted as a batting coach of IPL franchise Rajasthan Royals and domestically played for Mumbai and Assam.

4. 

Which company is the largest car maker in India?

A. Honda
B. Hyundai
C. Maruti suzuki
D. Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maruti Suzuki is the biggest automobile manufacturer in India that also holds 53% of the market share in Indian passenger car market. Maruti Suzuki has 3 manufacturing plants in India that produce vehicles like Alto K10, Swift, WagonR, Ciaz, Baleno and Vitara Brezza.

5. 

Niti Aayog selected this company to set up India's first Digital Capability Centre.

A. McKinsey & Company
B. Bain & Company
C. Boston Consulting Group
D. Ernst & Young

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Institution for Transforming India (Niti Aayog) has selected McKinsey & Company to set up India's first Digital Capability Centre (DCC). McKinsey & Company supports 5 such centres globally- in Aachen, Chicago, Singapore, Venice and Beijing. The government will act as a facilitator to bring together industry, academia, and research on one platform by forming DCC. DCC is a unique digital manufacturing learning centre offering company leaders and their workforces hands-on experience and workshops in next generation technology.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Principal Advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Pulok Chatterji
C. PK Sinha
D. Nripendra Misra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

P.K. Sinha has been appointed as Principal Advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi with effect from September 11, 2019. Sinha is currently functioning as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Prime Minister's Office.

7. 

Which of the following NRI industrialists was nominated to the UK's House of Lords?

A. Rami Ranger
B. Jasjit Singh
C. Ranjeet Sekhon
D. Vipin Malik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NRI entrepreneur Rami Ranger was nominated to Britain's House of Lords for his outstanding service to the business fraternity, the Conservative Party and the public. Former Prime Minister Theresa May had recommended Ranger's name for the peerage in her resignation letter.

8. 

Digital Economy Report 2019 was released by;

A. World Intellectual Property Organization
B. Food and Agriculture Organization
C. World Trade Organization
D. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) released a report titled 'Digital Economy Report (DER) 2019'. DER was formerly known as the Information Economy Report. It examines the scope for value creation and capture in the digital economy by developing countries. Global Internet Protocol (IP) traffic has grown from about 100 gigabytes (GB) per day in 1992 to more than 45,000 GB per second in 2017. By 2022, global IP traffic is projected to reach 150,700 GB per second. Regarding value added in the information and communications technology (ICT) sector, the United States and China together account for almost 40% of the world's total.

9. 

Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed the Business Forum of India and this country.

A. Iceland
B. Sweden
C. Denmark
D. Belgium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed the India-Iceland Business Forum in Reykjavik, Iceland. India's growth and commitment to sustainability and Iceland's business strengths make for a natural partnership. Iceland's capacity in the fields of geothermal energy, circular economy, financial services, fisheries, food processing, shipping, tourism and innovation.It is a pioneer in green technologies, be it carbon capture, energy efficient buildings or waste-to-wealth projects.

10. 

Which of the following unveils 'Good Vibes' and 'Relumino' app for deaf-blind and visually impaired people in India?

A. Facebook
B. Samsung
C. Google
D. Huawei

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Korean tech giant Samsung, has unveiled two apps namely "Good Vibes" a communication tool for deaf and blind people and "Relumino" that helps the visually impaired people to see the images clearer. Good Vibes: It was developed in partnership with the Non-Profit Organisation(NPO) Sense India, and uses Morse code that converts vibrations into text and vice versa, where a deaf-blind person can communicate with the help of dots and dash combinations to send messages. Relumino app: It was developed by the Samsung employees in the global C-Lab programme in partnership with the National Association for the Blind (NAB), Delhi. The NAB will make use of this relumino in classrooms for students with low vision. This is expected to be a revolutionary move in communication to help the 253 million visually impaired people, 217 low vision people and 14million blind people as per 2017 data released by the World Health Organisation(WHO) of which there are about 5,00,000 deafblind people in India.

11. 

India's DAIS ranks __________ in "Global Top 50 IB Schools 2019" list.

A. 42nd
B. 28th
C. 10th
D. 14th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the "Global Top 50 IB Schools 2019" list released on September 7, 2019 by United Kingdom(UK) based education consultancy 'Education Advisers ltd', India's DhirubhaiAmbani International School (DAIS), Mumbai, Maharashtra was ranked at 10th position in the list. It is also the only Indian International Baccalaureate (IB) school featured in the list.

12. 

The festival of Onam is celebrated across which among the following states?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Onam festival marks the homecoming of the mythical King Mahabali. Vallamkali or the Snake Boat Race is the most enchanting facet of the festival of Onam.

13. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. J F Pochkhanawalla
B. Riyad Mathew
C. Pramod Kumar Mishra
D. Veerendra Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Pramod Kumar Mishra, a Gujarat cadre IAS officer belonging to the 1972 batch, has been appointed as the new Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi with effect from September 11. He succeeded Nripendra Misra. Prior to this appointment, he was the additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister and was holding the rank of a Cabinet minister.

14. 

PM to inaugurate Sahibganj Multi Modal Terminal at which state?

A. Assam
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Uttarkhand
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sahibganj Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) will be inaugurated by PM Modi with the Minister of Shipping & Chemical Fertilizers Mansukh Mandaviya on 12th September in Jharkhand. It is a two-way data communication system and India's second riverine Multi-Modal terminal on the Ganga river. The MMT was built at a cost of Rs.290 crores in 2 years. Sahibganj Multi-Modal Terminal will play an important role in the transportation of domestic coal from the local mines in Rajmahal to varied thermal power plants settled on National Waterway 1 (NW-1).

15. 

What is the name of India's first indigenously built nuclear propelled strategic submarine ?

A. INS Viraat
B. INS Shakti
C. INS Arihant
D. INS Godavri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Arihant class (Sanskrit, for Slayer of Enemies) is a class of nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarines being built for the Indian Navy. They were developed under the Rs 90,000 crore (US$13 billion) Advanced Technology Vessel (ATV) project to design and build nuclear-powered submarines.

16. 

Which Indian organization led the Motihari-Amlekhgunj oil pipeline project?

A. ONGC
B. IOC
C. Bharat Petroleum
D. GAIL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Nepali Prime Minister Right Hon'ble K.P. Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated South Asia's first cross-border petroleum products pipeline on 10 September. The energy pipeline is from Motihari in India to Amlekhgunj in Nepal. This project will deepen the bilateral relations between India and Nepal and expand across diverse sectors. The Nepali PM Oli announced to reduce the price of petroleum products by Rs.2 per litre in Nepal. The project is led by Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) and the Nepal Oil Corporation.

17. 

What is the name of India's first indigenously built submarine?

A. INS Arihant
B. INS Shalki (S46)
C. INS Vikrant
D. INS Sindhurakshak (S63)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

INS Shalki (S46) is a Shishumar-class diesel-electric submarine of the Indian Navy. The submarine was the first ever submarine to be built in India. It was launched in 1987 by the late Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

18. 

Along with which bank, Life Insurance Corporation of India Credit Cards Services launched a co-branded credit card?

A. Axis Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI Bank) and Life Insurance Corporation of India Credit Cards Services (LIC CSL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of LIC, will launch a co-branded credit card. It will be marketed to customers, agents, and employees of the corporation and its subsidiaries. At present, IDBI Bank offers 5 credit card variants as LIC has ties up with Axis Bank and Corporation Bank for issuance of credit cards under co-branded/white label agreements.

19. 

Which state government has decided to set up India's first International Women's Trade Centre (iWTC)?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala government has decided to set up India's first international women's trade centre (iWTC) in Kozhikode to accelerate women entrepreneurship and secure gender parity. It is in consonance with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The first phase of iWTC is being executed under the Gender Park's "Vision 2020". It is scheduled to be completed by 2021.

20. 

With which country, India will Co-host the 8th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER8)?

A. UAE
B. Russia
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the co-host along with UAE at the 8th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER8) in Abu Dhabi. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan is participating in the 3-day conference which will debate energy security in the age of change with a view to empower responsible growth in Asia and the world.

21. 

Which industrialist is to be honoured with Asia Pacific Golf Hall of Fame?

A. Rajiv Bajaj
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Pawan Munjal
D. Anil Ambani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hero MotoCorp Chairman and Managing Director Pawan Munjal will be inducted to the 2019 Asia Pacific Golf Hall of Fame later this year for his support to the sport in India and around the world.

22. 

Which of the following app is launched for farmers at the National conference on crop residue management 2019?

A. NAC Mobile App
B. Farmers Industry App
C. CHC Mobile App
D. Farm At Hand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Conference of Farmers on crop residue management 2019 was held in New Delhi. In the conference Custom Hiring Centre (CHC) Farm Machinery, a multilingual Mobile App, was launched for the farmers. The app will connect the farmers with Custom Hiring Service Centres in their area.

23. 

Which state topped with the highest consumption of iodized salt?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir topped the highest consumption of iodized salt and Tamil Nadu ranked last as the lowest consumption of iodized salt in the country. The study has shown 76.3% of Indian households use iodized salt with fifteen components of per million of iodine. Salt producers in India: Gujarat produces 71% of salt in the country It is followed by Rajasthan at 17% Tamil Nadu, being the third-largest producer of Salt in India, produces 11%.

24. 

Navdeep Singh Suri, India's envoy to United Arab Emirates, has been honoured with the First Class Order of Zayed award. By which country does this award given?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The award was conferred to Navdeep Singh Suri by United Arab Emirates.

25. 

Which state government declared a reduction of fine amounts under the motor vehicle?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The BJP party of the Gujarat government declared a reduction of fine amounts under the motor vehicle (MV) Act as Rs.1,000 from Rs.10,000 in Parliament passed motor vehicle Bill of 2019 on 31 July. About reduction on motor vehicle fine: Gujarat government fixed the MV fine amount with a reduction like Rs.1000 for driving a two-wheeler without a helmet into Rs.500. For triple-riding on a two-wheeler the fine will be Rs.100 not as Rs 1000. Talking on the phone while driving would attract a fine of Rs.500 for first-time offenders and Rs.1000.

26. 

Name the Union Minister who attended the 7th RCEP ministerial meeting in Bangkok, Thailand?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Nitin Gadkari
C. Shri Prakash Javadekar
D. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Commerce & Industry and Railways minister Shri Piyush Goyal attended the 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) meeting of the 10members of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations(ASEAN) countries and its 6 Free Trade Agreement (FTA) partners in Bangkok, Thailand from September 8-10, 2019. Along with this meeting, he also attended the 16th ASEAN India Economic Ministers (AEM) meeting and the 7th East Asia Economic Ministers Summit held at the same place. Piyush Goyal held bilateral talks with his counterparts from Japan, Singapore, China, Indonesia, Australia, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand and Russia.

27. 

The BS-VI fuel is estimated to bring around an 80 per cent reduction of ________

A. Nitrogen Oxide
B. Sulphur
C. Carbon
D. Carbon Monoxide

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The BS-VI fuel is estimated to bring around an 80 per cent reduction of sulphur, from 50 parts per million to 10 ppm. According to analysts, the emission of NOx (nitrogen oxides) from diesel cars is also expected to come down by nearly 70 per cent and 25 per cent from cars with petrol engines.

28. 

Where did the first meeting of the Apex Committee for DefExpo 2020 held?

A. Chennai
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first meeting of the Apex Committee for DefExpo 2020 was held in New Delhi. It was chaired by the Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and it was also attended by Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath. 11th edition of DefExpo will be held for the first time in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from February 05 - 08, 2020 with the theme 'Digital Transformation of Defence'. An MoU was signed between the officials of the Ministry of Defence and Uttar Pradesh Government highlighting the roles and responsibilities of various stakeholders.