Current Affairs - August 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has taken charge as the secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade?

A. Sandip M Pradhan
B. Guruprasad Mohapatra
C. Radhika Chawdhary
D. Nazli Jafri Shayin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IAS Officer Guruprasad Mohapatra assumed charge as the secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade. Prior to taking over as secretary of DPIIT, he served as chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). Mohapatra replaces Ramesh Abhishek, who has retired.

2. 

Delhi Government recently announced to provide free electricity to households consuming up electricity up to __________.

A. 100 Units
B. 150 Units
C. 250 Units
D. 200 Units

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Government announced to provide free electricity to all Delhi households consuming 200 units of power or less every month. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal stated that households will get free lifeline electricity up to 200 units.

3. 

Which state government has launched an awareness campaign 'Save Green, Stay Clean'?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. TamilNadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The West Bengal Government has launched an awareness campaign 'Save Green, Stay Clean' for preserving the greenery and keeping the environment clean. The State Government will distribute more than 1 lakh saplings throughout the state for spreading of greenery.

4. 

Who among the following has honoured with the Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2019?

A. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Ruhan Rajput
D. Siddhartha Lal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ruhan Rajput co-founder and Director of Einfolge Technologies Pvt Ltd was awarded the prestigious Entrepreneur Award 2019. The event was held at the JW Marriot Hotel, New Delhi. He won the award on 18 July in the category of 'Entrepreneur of the Year in Service Business. Ruhan was acknowledged for his contributions and achievements in the business industry. Einfolge Technologies Pvt Ltd is one of the leading players in the knowledge process outsourcing (KPO) industry. The company operates to provide comprehensive research, analysis, and expert solutions. Entrepreneur India, America's number one business magazine along with Franchise India hosted the event from 17th July to 18th July. The inspiration behind the event is to bring leading entrepreneurs, start-ups, sme, investors, global luminaries; Indian government officials etc under one roof and acknowledge them for their milestones.

5. 

The capital of Finland is______

A. Helsinki
B. Copenhagen
C. Brussels
D. Sophia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finland officially the Republic of Finland is a Nordic country. The capital and largest city is Helsinki.

6. 

Who is the CEO of food supply chain "ZOMATO"?

A. Byju Raveendran
B. VG Siddhartha
C. Ritesh Agarwal
D. Deepinder Goyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Deepinder Goyal is the CEO and the founder of food supply chain "ZOMATO".

7. 

Which is the largest automobile manufacturing company in the world in the year 2019?

A. Toyota
B. BMW
C. Ford
D. Volkswagon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Volkswagon became the largest automobile manufacturing company in the world in the year 2019 by displacing Toyota from the leading position.

8. 

What was the theme of the India-Nepal Logistics Summit?

A. Partners in Progress
B. Prevent future international financial crises
C. Transforming Logistics Landscape
D. Leadership through Resilience

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India-Nepal Logistics Summit was inaugurated by Prime Minister of Nepal KP Sharma Oli in Kathmandu, Nepal. The theme of the summit was "Transforming Logistics Landscape". It was attended by Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri, Special Secretary (Logistics), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India N. Sivasailam, Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) V. Kalyana Rama and Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FNCCI) President Bhawani Rana.

9. 

Which bank has raised $100 million from International Finance Corporation for the purpose of lending to buyers in housing projects?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian public limited housing finance company PNB(Punjab National Bank) Housing Finance Ltd has raised $100 million (around Rs 690 crore) from International Finance Corporation (IFC, member of the World Bank Group) for the purpose of lending to buyers in housing projects. This is the 1st ECB( external commercial borrowings) outlay was made under the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) automatic route for the current financial year (FY2019-20). The central bank has allowed it to borrow ECB up to $750 million annually from oversees through the route. The line of credit secured by the PNB Housing will enhance liquidity and balance the company's long-term asset-liability management position.

10. 

According to the World Bank, India ranks __________ largest economy in 2018.

A. 10
B. 8
C. 6
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the World Bank, India has been pushed to the 7th place in the global GDP rankings in 2018. In 2017, India had emerged as the 6th largest economy. The US remains the top economy with a GDP of $20.5 trillion in 2018. China was the 2nd largest economy with $13.6 trillion, while Japan took the 3rd place with $5 trillion. India's GDP was at $2.7 trillion in 2018, while UK and France were at $2.8 trillion.

11. 

Who is the author of the book " My Seditious Heart"?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Jokha Alharthi
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Robin Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Suzanna Arundhati Roy (born 24 November 1961) is an Indian author best known for her novel The God of Small Things (1997), which won the Man Booker Prize for Fiction in 1997 and became the biggest-selling book by a non-expatriate Indian author.

12. 

Dinesh Bhatia was named as the next Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Paraguay
B. Ecuador
C. Chile
D. Panama

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Dinesh Bhatia (IFS batch 1992) ambassador of India to the Republic of Argentina appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Paraguay in Buenos Aires. Present India's envoy to Argentina Sanjiv Ranjan appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia.

13. 

How many MoU's were signed between India and Mozambique?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hon'ble Defence Minister of India Rajnath Singh visited Mozambique from july 28-30 2019.This is the first official visit of Rajnath Singh as a Defence Minister to the African country as well as it is the first time ever a defence minister of India has visited Mozambique. He signed Two Memorandum of understanding (MOU) with Mozambique which are Agreement on sharing white shipping information and Cooperation in the field of hydrography.

14. 

Who was conferred with 'The Society Global Indian Icon Award 2019', for his excellence in the field of law at an event hosted in London by the Society Magazine?

A. Mukul Rohatgi
B. K. K. Venugopal
C. Gopal Subramanium
D. Dinesh Tiwari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bollywood's Advocate Dinesh Tiwari was conferred with 'The Society Global Indian Icon Award 2019', for his excellence in the field of law at an event hosted in London by the Society Magazine. He was presented the award by Gopichand Hinduja in presence of Shabana Azmi and Javed Akhtar who were the Chief Guests of the event.

15. 

Which of the following was most probably the first metal to be used in India?

A. Iron
B. Copper
C. Gold
D. Silver

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The earliest historic evidences of use of metal are of Chalcolithic Age or Stone-Copper Age, which covered the period from 1800 to 800 BC.

16. 

Who was the founder of CCD(Cafe Coffee Day)?

A. Byju Raveendran
B. VG Siddhartha
C. Ritesh Agarwal
D. Sriharsha Majety, Nandan Reddy, Rahul Jaimini

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

V. G. Siddhartha Hegde was an Indian billionaire businessman from Karnataka. He was the founder of the cafe chain Cafe Coffee Day and served as its Chairman and Managing Director.

17. 

Who sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka?

A. Pallaniswami
B. B. S. Yeddyurappa
C. Siddaramaiah
D. Kumaraswamy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yeddyurappa sworned in as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka, when the Kumaraswamy led Congress-JDS coalition failed to prove its majority on the floor.

18. 

Which country's space agency has signed an MoU with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes?

A. Colombia
B. Ecuador
C. Bolivia
D. Uruguay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its approval about an MoU, which was signed on March 29,2019 between Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Bolivian Space Agency on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for peaceful purposes during the visit of President of India to Bolivia. The MoU will help develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity.It enables the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as remote sensing of the earth, satellite communication, satellite based navigation, use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system.The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from ISRO and the Bolivian Space Agency (ABE), which will further work out the action plan including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.

19. 

Who designed the Indian Parliament building?

A. Herbert Bekar
B. Peter Gammon
C. S. Srinivasan
D. Larsen and Toubro

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Parliament House or Sansad Bhavan is one of the most impressive buildings in Delhi. Located at the end of Sansad Marg the Parliament Building was designed by British architect Edwin Lutyens and Herbert Baker.

20. 

With which IIT institute, Tata Medical Center join hands to form Comprehensive Digital Archive of Cancer Imaging?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under the National Digital Library Initiative (NDLI) of the Ministry of Human Resource Development(HRD), IIT Kharagpur(Indian Institute of Technology) has joined hands with the Tata Medical Center for the project of setting up an image data bank for cancer patients & in particular, radio oncology(a medical specialty that involves the controlled use of radiation to treat cancer) in the country called Comprehensive Digital Archive of Cancer Imaging (CHAVI). CHAVI project will address the imaging-related research and will be India's first step towards harnessing artificial intelligence(AI) and deep learning methods to answer medical questions of importance in the field of image banking. It will be scaled up to a larger level of setting up medical images once it successful & then the imaginary combined with AI to treat more people as well as provide targeted therapy based on individual symptoms.

21. 

Which state Assembly passes Education Regulatory and Monitoring Commission Bill 2019 to regulate school fees?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. TamilNadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh(AP) Assembly has passed Education Regulatory and Monitoring Commission Bill 2019 which aims to regulate school fees & that in turn reduce the burden on parents. The bill provides setting up of commission which will be supervised by a retired high court judge to maintain standards of school education, competences of teachers, information disclosure, effective inspection, monitoring of schools, implementation of the provisions of RTE (Rights To Education) Act, 2009. As per the RTE act, every private school should provide 25 % seats at free of cost and the government should pay those fees. But in the state, the RTE Act was not executed in even one school for the past 5 years. The commission will have 11 members, who are national level prominent academicians monitor the admission and teaching at any school. Accreditation & Grading of the schools will be under the purview of the commission.

22. 

Which among the following states does not fall under the one nation one ration card pilot project?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

One nation one ration card scheme was launched on Thursday on a pilot basis in four states- Gujarat, Maharashtra, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. The scheme will provide a major boost to the national food security government.

23. 

BIS to set up Pashmina testing centre in which of the following city?

A. Darjeeling, West Bengal
B. Leh, Himalayas
C. Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir
D. Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in collaboration with Ladakh Autonomou-s Hill Development Council (LAHDC) will work together to promote the pashmina products at the high-level market for the proper value of this fine product of pashmina (Lena-Ladakhi). Ladakh region and parts of Himachal and Kashmir have world-class Pashmina production.

24. 

The Union Cabinet recently approved to set up the ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) in which city?

A. London
B. Paris
C. Moscow
D. New York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet recently approved to set up the ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia with an aim to collaborate with Space agencies and industries in Russia.

25. 

IAS officer Ravi Capoor, assumes Charge as Secretary of this department.

A. Textiles
B. Railway
C. Finance
D. Defence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ravi Capoor, an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer, assumed charge of the office of Secretary, Ministry of Textiles in New Delhi. Ravi Capoor has vast experience of working in international agencies like the World Bank, European Union, United Nations, Department for International Development in the Primary Education Project with Government of India.

26. 

Name the freedom fighter whose birth anniversary celebrates on 2nd of August.

A. Tanguturi Prakasam
B. Potti Sreeramulu
C. Pingali Venkayya
D. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

143rd birth anniversary of freedom fighter Pingali Venkayya celebrates on 2nd of August. Pingali Venkayya, a freedom fighter and the designer of the flag on which the Indian national flag was based was born on this day in 1876, near Machilipatnam in Andhra Pradesh.

27. 

Who becomes first cricketer to reach 1000 runs, 100 wickets in T20?

A. Megan Schutt
B. Ellyse Perry
C. Rachel Haynes
D. Beth Mooney

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia all-rounder Ellyse Perry became the first cricketer to reach the rare milestone of scoring 1000 runs. She took 100 wickets in the T20 format. Perry (47 not out) and captain Meg Lanning (43 not out) to guide Australia to a seven-wicket win against England in the second T20 of the Women's Ashes tour. Around 1000-run milestone for the all-rounder picked up her 100th wicket by dismissing. England's Nat Sciver in the World T20 final in November last year. Former Pakistani all-rounder Shahid Afridi (1416 runs and 98 wickets) stands closest to achieving the feat. Bangladesh's Shakib al Hasan got 1471 runs and 88 wickets. Australia Women unassailable lead 2-0 lead in the three-match T20 series.

28. 

Who sets a World Record in the women's 400m hurdles at US championships after 16 years?

A. Ashley Spencer
B. Dalilah Muhammad
C. Shamier Little
D. Brianna Rollins-McNeal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

29-year-old Dalilah Muhammad set World Record in the women's 400m hurdles at 2019 USA Track & Field (USATF) Outdoor Championships after 16 years, set by Russia's Yuliya Pechonkina in 2003. The event was held in Drake stadium, in Des Moines, Lowa, United States.Dalilah Muhammad Record broken: She won in 52.20 seconds beating the previous record of 52.34seconds.