Current Affairs - July 20, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 20, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 20, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 20, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 20, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 20, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has inaugurated the architectural illumination of the historic Safdarjung Tomb in New Delhi?

A. Kailash Choudhary
B. Rameswar Teli
C. Nityanand Rai
D. Prahlad Singh Patel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of State for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the illumination of the historic Safdarjung Tomb in New Delhi. A total of 213 technologically advanced LED lights have been used to highlight the 17th century monument. The consumption of LED lights is approximately 62 percent less than conventional light fixtures. Archaeological Survey of India has taken up the project to illuminate the important monuments of Delhi to highlight the archaeological magnificence of historical monuments.

2. 

Commerce and Industry Minister will launch the Global Innovation Index (GII) in New Delhi. It's theme is;

A. Winning with Global Innovation
B. Innovation Feeding the World
C. Evaluating the Medical Innovation Scenario of the Next Decade
D. Energizing the World with Innovation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister will launch the Global Innovation Index (GII) on 24th July 2019 in New Delhi. The launch of GII will reveal the innovation rankings of economies. Theme for 2019: Evaluating the Medical Innovation Scenario of the Next Decade. The GII has been a charter for assessing the innovation capabilities of national economies worldwide.

3. 

How many beaches are selected to compete for Blue Flag certification?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 18
D. 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has selected 12 beaches in India to compete for the 'Blue Flag' certification. The 12 beaches : It includes Bhogave (Maharashtra), Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Miramar (Goa), Kappad (Kerala), Eden (Puducherry), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Mamallapuram (Tamil Nadu), Golden (Odisha), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh) and Radhanagar (Andaman & Nicobar Islands). Its purpose is to enhance standards of cleanliness, upkeep and basic amenities at beaches.

4. 

Who has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Panama?

A. Nagendra Nath Jha
B. Upender Singh Rawat
C. Sujatha Singh
D. Krishnan Srinivasan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IFS officer Upender Singh Rawat has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Panama. He will succeed Ravi Thapar.

5. 

Name of the programme that is jointly launched by Google India & Tata Trusts to facilitate digital literacy among women in rural India.

A. Internet Saathi
B. New India
C. Women Power
D. Techie Women

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Internet Saathi initiative, a collaborative programme of Google India and Tata Trusts, will be expanded to villages in Punjab and Odisha. Launched in July 2015, the initiative aims to facilitate digital literacy among women in rural India. The programme has contributed towards bridging the digital gender divide in rural India. Initially, in 2015, female to male ratio was 1 in 10 and in 2018, it was increased to 4 in 10. It has trained 70,000 'Internet Saathis'. The programme started as a pilot in Rajasthan and was expanded to states including Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana,Tamil Nadu, Goa, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh and Telangana.

6. 

The 8th meeting of India-Uzbekistan Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism held in __________.

A. Tashkent
B. Bukhara
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 8th meeting of India-Uzbekistan Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism was held in New Delhi. It was co-chaired by Mr. Mahaveer Singhvi, Joint Secretary (Counter Terrorism), Ministry of External Affairs and Ambassador Farhod Azriev of Uzbekistan. The Joint Working Group assessed the threats posed by terrorist groups in their respective regions including cross border terrorism and worldwide. They exchanged views on current counter-terrorism challenges prevailing in the countries. They pondered upon the measures to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the sphere of counter terrorism through information sharing, mutual capacity building and sharing of best practices and also discussed on the cooperation in multilateral fora including United Nations (UN), Shanghai Cooperation Organisation- Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (SCO-RATS) and Eurasian Group (EAG).

7. 

Name the gurdwara to which Pakistan government has allowed 5,000 Sikh pilgrims from India per day.

A. Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib
B. Gurdwara Janam Asthan
C. Gurdwara Panja Sahib
D. Gurdwara Dera Sahib

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After the second meeting of officials of India and Pakistan, the Foreign Office (FO) informed that Pakistan would allow 5,000 Sikh pilgrims per day throughout the year to visit Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib situated in Kartarpur, Narowal District, Pakistan. It was established in 1522 by Sikh faith founder Guru Nanak Dev. The first meeting was held in Atari, India on March 14, 2019.The decision was taken in line with Prime Minister Imran Khan's commitment to operationalise the corridor for the 550th anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev.

8. 

Who has passed the Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Rajya Sabha
C. Union Cabinet
D. Lok Sabha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Protection of Human Rights(Amendment) Bill 2019 was passed by voice vote in Lok Sabha on July 19.

9. 

Hand-in-Hand is a major military exercise of which two counties?

A. India and China
B. India and Russia
C. China and Bangladesh
D. Russia and Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and China will carry out a major military exercise called 'Hand-in-Hand' in December, 2019. The exercise will take place at Umroi, Meghalaya. It will be based on counter-terrorism, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations.

10. 

French Tycoon Bernard Arnault Overtakes Bill Gates and become __________ richest Person in the World.

A. 2nd
B. 5th
C. 4th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2019, French businessman & CEO of LVMH (a merger of renowned brands Louis Vuitton and Moet Hennessy), Bernard Arnault (70) has overtaken Bill Gates as the world's 2nd richest person. Jeff Bezos, Amazon Inc's founder remains the richest person in the world with a net worth of $124 billion. Gates, the co-founder of Microsoft, is now the world's third-richest person with $107 billion as compared to second-richest person Arnault's $108 billion wealth.

11. 

How many amendments are approved by Union Cabinet to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 (IBC)?

A. 12
B. 5
C. 7
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved 7 amendments to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 (IBC). It will help to speed up the bankruptcy resolution process and correct deviations that have crept into its functioning. It clarifies the uncertainty arisen after the ruling by the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) in the Essar Steel resolution case. It must be completed within 330 days, including litigations and other judicial process. At present, the resolution plan for an insolvent company should be cleared within 270 days. Union Cabinet clarified the rights of financial as well as operational creditors who have not spoken in favour of a resolution.

12. 

Neil Armstrong stepped on the Moon's surface, marking a giant leap for mankind, on which date?

A. July 19th
B. July 20th
C. July 21st
D. July 25th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google commemorated the 50th anniversary of Apollo 11 space mission, the world's first moon landing with an interesting doodle. Apollo 11 carried astronauts Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin to the Moon's surface for the first time in history on July 20, 1969.

13. 

Who launched a 3-day public awareness campaign named "Jagrukta Abhiyaan" in New Delh?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Smriti Irani
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched a 3-day public awareness campaign named "Jagrukta Abhiyaan" in New Delhi to sensitize and mobilize the people on measures about prevention and control of Vector-Borne Diseases (VBDs) like Malaria, Dengue, and Chikungunya. The campaign aimed at making the community a partner for checking vector(mosquito) breeding across Delhi. As a part of the exercise, teams visit residential areas, schools, hospitals and markets in Delhi and sensitize people on prevention and control of such diseases.

14. 

Who won India's ninth gold in ISSF Junior World Cup?

A. Avneet Sidhu
B. Prakash Nanjappa
C. Ronjan Sodhi
D. Sarabjot Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ISSF Junior World Cup, Sarabjot Singh scored 239.6 to bag the men's 10m air pistol gold, country's ninth yellow metal at the event. India both the men's and women's 10m air pistol crowns with 14-year-old Esha Singh winning the women's event. India remain top of the medal standings. There are around nine gold, nine silver and four bronze around 22 medals.

15. 

Which campiagn of the Tourism Ministry won PATA Gold Award 2019?

A. Find the Incredible You
B. Swachh Bharat
C. Make in India
D. Selfie with Daughter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Find the Incredible You campiagn of the Tourism Ministry won PATA Gold Award 2019.The award is won under the "Marketing - Primary Government Destination" category. The awards got up to 198 entries from 78 organizations.

16. 

Motihari- Amlekhgunj petroleum pipeline project is connected to India & which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Rs 325 crore Motihari- Amlekhgunj petroleum pipeline project has been successfully completed & will start commercial operation by August 2019. The 69-Km long petroleum pipeline from Motihari in Bihar to Amelkhgunj in Nepal has been constructed by India. It will ensure smooth, cost effective and environment friendly supply of petroleum products to Nepal. The pipeline will help in tackling the oil storage problem in Nepal and doing away with transportation of petroleum products through tankers. Hence, Nepal will officially start fuel trade with India via the pipeline after its virtual launch by Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli and his Indian counterpart Narendra Modi. The Motihari-Amlekhgunj oil pipeline project was first proposed in 1996.

17. 

Who is the author of the book "Kargil: Untold stories from the War"?

A. Preeti Shenoy
B. Rachna Bisht Rawat
C. Aravind Adiga
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 20th anniversary of the Kargil War a new book titled, "Kargil: Untold stories from the War" authored by Rachna Bisht Rawat released in New Delhi. The book is based on Rawat's interviews with war survivors and martyrs' families, take the readers to the treacherous Himalayan mountains. The war lasted for nearly three months, initiated in May of 1999 in an effort to displace Pakistani soldiers from the peaks they had occupied on the Indian side of the Line of Control (LoC). This book is a tribute to their courage and that of their families, who have faced their loss with such dignity. The publishers wanted to honor the 527 Bravehearts who gave up their lives for the country.

18. 

Who was appointed as the Private Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Vivek Kumar
B. Sanjeev Kumar Singla
C. Ashok Singh
D. Gautam Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vivek Kumar was appointed as the Private Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Vivek is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of 2004 batch. He is currently serving as the Director of the Prime Minister's Office (PM0).

19. 

Sanjeev Kumar Singla has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to which of the following country?

A. Morocco
B. Syria
C. Turkey
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior diplomat Sanjeev Kumar Singla has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to Israel. Earlier he was serving as Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister of India. He will replace Pavan Kapoor, who assumed charge as the Ambassador to Israel in 2016.

20. 

Name the state, which launched a pilot project named 'Medicine from the Sky' recently.

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The innovative pilot project - Medicine from the Sky - will be launched by the Telangana government and the World Economic Forum (WEF)'s Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Network. The aim of the pilot project is to deliver emergency medical supplies such as blood, vaccines, medical samples and organs via drones. The project will run in partnership with the state government and HealthNet Global Limited. It will help facilitate decision-making in healthcare supply chains, focus on last-mile deliveries and address issues that affect the medical distribution system.