Current Affairs - April 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Earth Day observed on April 22. The theme of 2019 World Earth Day is;

A. Environmental and Climate Literacy
B. Protect Our Species
C. End Plastic Pollution
D. Trees for the Earth!

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 22nd April 2009 the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution declaring 22nd April as the "International Mother Earth Day". The term 'Mother Earth' implies the interdependent relationship which exists between all the species of planet earth and to acknowledge earth's role in sustaining them all. World Earth Day 2019 theme is 'Protect Our Species'. It will mainly focus on saving species which are on the verge of extinction due to climate change, deforestation, pollution and illegal poaching. The founder of the Earth Day was Gaylord Nelson.

2. 

National Civil Services Day was observed on;

A. April 18
B. April 19
C. April 20
D. April 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Civil Services Day (NCSD) is organized every year on April 21 in India by civil servants to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizen and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in work. This date is chosen to commemorate the day when the first Home Minister of Independent India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, addressed the probationers of Administrative Services Officers on April 21, 1947 at Metcalf House, Delhi. He referred to civil servants as the 'steel frame of India.

3. 

Who has been appointed to Board of Directors in Paytm Payments Bank (PPB)?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Bhavesh Chandulal Zaveri
C. Ramesh Ganesan
D. Sairee Chahal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sairee Chahal having extensive experience of customer service ecosystem has been appointed to Board of Directors in Paytm Payments Bank (PPB). Sairee Chahal is the founder and CEO of Sheroes which is a community platform for women. PPB was incorporated in August 2016 and formally began its operations in 2017. The founder of Paytm, Vijay Shekhar Sharma holds 51% stake in PPB and One97 Communications holds the rest of the stakes.

4. 

Which Indian boxer clinched gold in Boxing World Cup in 54 kg?

A. Sakshi Chaudhary
B. Pinki Rani
C. Pwilao Basumatary
D. Meena Kumari Maisnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India finished with 5 medals in the Boxing World Cup which concluded at Cologne, Germany on April 13, 2019. While Meena Kumari Maisnam continued her fine run to win gold in the 54 kg, reigning youth world champion Sakshi (57 kg) and India Open champion Pwilao Basumatary (64 kg) settled for the silver. Pinki Rani (51 kg) and Parveen ( 60 kg) won bronze.

5. 

Find the Metro rail corporation which has started an initiative to become the world's first 100% solar-powered metro?

A. Jaipur Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
B. Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC)
C. Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)
D. Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) on Thursday started receiving solar power from Madhya Pradesh's Rewa Solar Power Project, kick-starting an initiative to be the world's first 100% green energy rail network. DMRC received 27 megawatts (MW) power from the MP-based project and will gradually increase it to 99 MW. "The power received from Rewa will be utilised for the operational as well as auxiliary requirement of Delhi Metro. Till now, the solar power generated by the roof top plants installed in DMRC premises were utilised for the auxiliary requirements such as lighting and air conditioning of stations and depots.

6. 

Who has appointed as a new Chairman of Export Promotion Council for Handicraft (EPCH)?

A. Dhivyansh Sadh
B. Ravinder Kumar Passi
C. Janmejay Maurya
D. Renuka Maheshwari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Recently, Export Promotion Council for Handicraft (EPCH) board has elevated Ravinder Kumar Passi (previously a vice chairman of EPCH), to the post of Chairman of EPCH. He will take charge for the post of Chairman shortly from his predecessor O P Prahladka. Ravinder Kumar Passi had served EPCH in various important position including the post of chairman during 2001-2002. He has been a part of EPCH since its establishment in 1986-87.

7. 

Which of the following Indian Movie won best cinematography at 2019 Beijing International Film Festival?

A. Sanju
B. Bhayanakam
C. 2.0
D. Badhaai Ho

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Malayalam film Bhayanakam (Fear) directed by Jayaraj won the best cinematography award at the Beijing International Film Festival. The cinematography was done by Nikihil S Praveen. The film had also won the best cinematography award at the 65th National Film Awards. The film portrays the visits of first World War veteran to a small village in the backwaters of Kerala's Kuttanand as a postman during the World War-II. He shares with the families the good and bad news of the soldiers who took part in the war. Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan-starrer Zero was screened at the end of the festival. The festival also screened five Indian films, including Satyajit Ray's "Pather Panchali", "Apur Sansar", "Aparajito", the romantic comedy "Love Per Square Foot", the 2018 Indian romantic comedy and the thriller "Ittefaq".

8. 

What is the position of India in the Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019?

A. 51
B. 32
C. 17
D. 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked at 17th position among 100 countries in 2018, from the 37th spot in 2017 in the Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019 as per the data released by StartupBlink. The United States, United Kingdom, and Canada are the top three countries ranked the first, second and third respectively in terms of global rankings. This ranking was based on the strength of its startup ecosystem. Bengaluru, New Delhi, and Mumbai are the cities with the most vibrant startup ecosystems in India. Bengaluru ranked the top startup city in India at 11th spot, while New Delhi followed it at 18th spot and Mumbai at 29th rank.

9. 

To boost tea trade, cultural and technical exchanges as well as global promotion of tea, the Asian Tea Alliance (ATA) was opened in which country?

A. Turkey
B. China
C. Japan
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To boost tea trade,cultural and technical exchanges as well as global promotion of tea,the Asian Tea Alliance (ATA), a union of five tea-growing and consuming countries,was opened in Guizhou,China. The alliance was constituted with Indian Tea Association,Indonesian tea Marketing Association,China tea marketing Association,Sri Lanka Tea Board and tea Association. This Alliance was formed based on the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Indian tea Association and China tea Marketing Association in December 2018 to promote tea consumption in India, China, U.S., Russia, Europe and West Asia.

10. 

How many states have joined in a pan-India network of single emergency helpline number '112'?

A. 8
B. 15
C. 20
D. 22

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To get immediate assistance to the people who are in trouble, Union territories and 20 states have joined in a pan-India network of single emergency helpline number '112',which is implemented by central government's Nirbhaya Fund( 2012 Delhi gangrape case). Police (100),women(1090) and fire(10A) helpline numbers are amalgamated in this and is similar to '911' in US. Kerala, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh,Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Nagaland, Gujarat,Telangana,Lakshadweep,Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu,Jammu and Kashmir are the joined states ad UTs. When a person activate the panic button on the mobile,it will trigger an emergency call to 112.Emergency response Centre (ERC) can recieve panic call via voice call to 112,the '112' mobile app or email requests on state ERSS website.A long press of the '5' or '9' key will activate the panic call in normal case.

11. 

The Intellectual Property Rights cell of this university has been selected for the National Intellectual Property Award 2019?

A. Kerala Agricultural University
B. Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
C. Acharya N G Ranga Agricultural Universty
D. Punjab Agricultural University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Intellectual Property Rights cell (IPR cell) of Kerala Agricultural University (KAU) has been selected for the National Intellectual Property Award 2019 for its contributions in best facilitation for registration of Geographical Indications and promotion of registered GI in the country. This award comprising prize money of Rs 1 lakh and will be presented in a function to be held in New Delhi on 26th April, World Intellectual Property Day 2019. The award was constituted by the Indian Intellectual Property Office under the central ministry of industry and commerce to confer the persons and organizations working in the field of patents, trademarks and Geographical Indications (GI).

12. 

Which among the following iconic structures almost burned down recently after a devastating blaze?

A. Acropolis of Athens
B. Notre-Dame Cathedral
C. Westminster Abbey
D. The Colosseum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Notre-Dame Cathedral in central Paris, France almost burned down in a devastating fire that began on April 15, 2019. The fire completely destroyed the spire of the iconic structure and two-thirds of its largely medieval roof. UNESCO experts have agreed to help in rebuilding the structure.

13. 

Annu Rani bagged __________ in Asian Athletics Championship 2019.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championship began in Doha, Qatar on April 21, 2019. Annu Rani opened India's account at the Championship with a silver medal in women's javelin throw. Rani bettered her performance at the 2017 Athletics Championship with a throw of 60.22 metres in her first attempt.

14. 

When did the World Creativity and Innovation Day was observed?

A. 17th April
B. 18th April
C. 21st April
D. 22nd April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Creativity and Innovation Day was observed to encourage people to use creativity in problem-solving for all issues related to achieving the 2015 Sustainable Development Goals. the United Nations (UN) recognized 21st April as an official World Creativity and Innovation Day and 2018 marks the first year the UN was observed WCID. The day was first commemorated in over 50 countries around the world on 21st April 2002. In 2006, this day became a week starting from 15th April, which is Leonardo Davinci's birthday; an icon of cross-disciplinary creativity in the arts and sciences.

15. 

Name of the olympic athlete who has banned for 4 years for doping.

A. Asbel Kiprop
B. Nick Willis
C. Elijah Manangoi
D. Mo Farah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Association of Athletics Federation Disciplinary Tribunal (IAAF) has banned the 2008 Olympic 1,500m champion and 3-time world champion Asbel Kiprop of Kenya for 4 years for doping until February 2022. Kiprop was suspended by IAAF's Athletes Integrity Unit (AIU) in May 2018 after having tested positive to blood-boosting Erythropoietin (EPO) in an out-of-competition test in Kenya in November 2017. His backup "B" sample also tested positive for EPO. Asbel Kiprop was awarded gold medal in the 2008 Beijing Olympics after race winner Rashid Ramzi from Bahrain failed a doping test and had his medal taken off.

16. 

Who claimed a bronze medal in the women's 5000m race?

A. Ashwini Nachappa
B. Dutee Chand
C. Anju Bobby George
D. Parul Chaudhary

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Parul Chaudhary claimed the bronze medal with a time of 15:36.03 in the women's 5000m race, bettering her earlier personal best of 15:58.35, which she had clocked during the Federation Cup.

17. 

How much percent of life insurer's premium income was grown for the year 2019, as per Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?

A. 15%
B. 14%
C. 13%
D. 11%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) data, after a very low growth phase, life and non-life premium income of insurance companies have registered substantial growth in financial year 2019. Life insurer's premium income grew 11% in FY19 over 2018 and non-life insurance firms witnessed a 13% rise in their total premium income to Rs 1.70 lakh crore in the financial year ended March 2019. 25 are general insurers: whose collective gross premium in 2018-19 was Rs 1.50 lakh crore, up by around 13% from Rs 1.33 lakh crore in 2018. 7 are standalone private sector insurers: they had a rise of 37% in their combined premium to Rs 11,368.82 crore in the financial year ended March 2019, against Rs 8,314.27 crore in 2018. 2 are government-owned specialised insurers: among them, Agricultural Insurance Company of India and ECGC Ltd registered a dip of 7.75% in premium at Rs 8,425.75 crore during the fiscal ended March 2019, as against Rs 9,133.78 crore in 2018.

18. 

Who has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benjamin Netanyahu
B. Reuven Rivlin
C. Benny Gantz
D. Yisrael Katz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israeli President Reuven Rivlin has formally nominated Benjamin Netanyahu for a fourth consecutive term as prime minister and officially launched a process that is expected to result in a new government dominated by religious and nationalist parties in the coming weeks. Now, Netanyahu has 28 days to form a government, with a possible extension of a further two weeks. The results from the April 9 election put Netanyahu on course to become Israel's longest-serving prime minister later this year, surpassing the state's founding father David Ben-Gurion. If Netanyahu fails to form a coalition within 42 days, Benny Gantz (leader of the rival centrist Blue and White party) would be given a shot at assembling a government.

19. 

Who won the Ukraine presidential election, recently?

A. Oleh Tyahnybok
B. Ihor Kolomoyskyi
C. Volodymyr Zelenskiy
D. Alexander Zakharchenko

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ukrainian comedian Volodymyr Zelenskiy, who played president in a TV series, is set to become the new president of Ukraine. He received 73.19% of the votes, while his opponent, incumbent President Petro Poroshenko saw support of 24.48%. Poroshenko, who was running for his second five-year term, has admitted defeat. Zelenskiy planned to continue European-backed talks with Russia on a so far largely unimplemented peace deal and would try to free Ukrainians imprisoned in Russia, which is holding 24 Ukrainian sailors among others.

20. 

India's Haj Quota increased from 1.75 lakh to __________ by Saudi Arabia.

A. 2 lakh
B. 2.2 lakh
C. 2.5 lakh
D. 3 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Haj Quota has been increased by about 25,000, raising the number to 2 lakh from 1.75 lakh by Saudi Arabia. Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman gave the assurance to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at a meeting in February. This will help the huge number of pilgrim of Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, and Bihar to embark pilgrimage this year. Also, total 2,340 Muslim women from India will go for Haj without 'Mehram' or male companion. This year, the GST on Haj pilgrimage has been reduced from 18 percent to 5 percent which will ensure that about Rs 113 crore will be saved by pilgrims during the 2019 Haj.