Current Affairs - January 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This state will host the two-day International Dam Safety conference starting from 13 February 2019.

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha will host the two-day International Dam Safety conference starting from 13 February 2019. The conference will be organised by Union Ministry of Water Resources in collaboration with the Odisha government and the World Bank.

2. 

ISRO aims to send human astronauts to space by the year of?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The year 2021 will be a busy year for the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as it has set itself the target to send astronauts to space. The Gaganyaan project by the space agency will make India the fourth nation to independently send humans into space announced ISRO chief Dr. K Sivan. The Gaganyaan project was announced by PM Modi on Independence Day last year and union minister Ravi Shankar Prasad last month had said that three Indian astronauts will be sent to space for up to seven days by 2022 as part of the Gaganyaan.

3. 

With which university did the Telangana-based SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) company sign an MoU?

A. Cranfield University
B. Harvard University
C. Edinberg University
D. Cambridge University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX), a Telangana-based technology business incubator signed a collaborative agreement Cranfield University (U.K.). It aims at providing British and Indian entrepreneurs access to new businesses and academic expertise. As per the agreement, a 10-week immersion programme is being developed with Indian start-ups mentored in the U.K. by leading Cranfield academics. The partnership facilitates knowledge exchange between experts from Cranfield visiting SRiX to conduct learning sessions focused on manufacturing excellence, whereas Cranfield would support SRiX in designing innovation programmes for corporate clients in the manufacturing sector.

4. 

India's longest single lane steel cable suspension bridge was named __________.

A. Mandovi Bridge
B. Netravati Bridge
C. Dikhow Bridge
D. Byorung Bridge

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's longest 300-metre single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated by Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu. The bridge across the Siang river at Yingkiong in Upper Siang district has been named Byorung Bridge. The bridge, built at a cost of ?48.43-crore provided by the DONER (Department for Development of North Eastern Region) Ministry, will reduce the distance from Yinkiong to Tuting by almost 40 km.

5. 

Which Indian journalist has been appointed president of the Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF)?

A. Narasimhan Ram
B. Vineet Jain
C. Shaili Chopra
D. Shoma Chaudhury

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narasimhan Ram, chairman of THG Publishing Private Limited, has been appointed president of the Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF), a cross-media advocacy and action group of media organisations, promoters and journalists. The Alliance is dedicated to work for the cause of media freedom, media independence and the safety of the last journalist. It has adopted a charter that underlines the importance of creating enabling conditions to safeguard free speech guaranteed by the Indian Constitution.

6. 

Andhra Pradeshs seventh airport inaugurated at __________.

A. Vizianagaram
B. Kakinada
C. Eluru
D. Orvakallu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh's seventh airport at Orvakallu near Kurnool city was inaugurated by chief minister N Chandrababu Naidu. The airport has been categorized as '3C' and is capable of handling turboprop aircraft like ATR-72 and Bombardier Q-400. While Visakhapatnam, Rajamahendravaram, Vijayawada and Tirupati are major airports in Andhra Pradesh, Kadapa, Puttaparthi (not a commercial airport yet) and Orvakallu in Kurnool district are the smaller ones.

7. 

Name the state that quit from the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna.

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Bengal chief minister Mamata Banerjee announced exit of West Bengal from the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna due to the use of PM's picture in the official poster of the centre-state joint scheme. According to the announcement, the states are supposed to bear 40% of the project cost, while the Centre will foot 60% of the bill. Furthermore, the centre had unilaterally changed the scheme to Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana in spite of agreed efforts to retain the state sponsored health scheme name: Swasthyasathi which was launched in 2016. Thus, West Bengal joined the league of states of Telangana, Kerala, Odisha, and Delhi which have opted out of the scheme for varied reasons.

8. 

Virat Kohli and __________ has recently received the honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG).

A. Cheteshwar Pujara
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. K. L. Rahul
D. Ravi Shastri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian skipper Virat Kohli and coach Ravi Shastri has received the honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG) for their contribution to the sport of cricket. Recently, The Indian team defeated Australia 2-1 in the four-match Test series, ending the country's 71-year-old wait for a rare series win Down Under. Apart from Kohli and Shastri, the only other international cricketers to be granted the honorary membership of the SCG are Sachin Tendulkar and Brain Lara of the West Indies.

9. 

Which municipal corporation has teamed up with NGO under the concept 'Feed the need' to feed the hugry?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) has teamed up with an NGO, Apple Home for Orphan Kids at Neknampur of Manikonda, a voluntary organization in its west zone to bridge the gap between the hungry and food wastage. As per the details, the NGO come up with a proposal to partner with the civic body for installation of refrigerators at various places with the concept 'Feed the Need'. The corporation is planning to facilitate installation of refrigerators at vantage points across the zone, so that food leftover from weddings and other ceremonies may be stored for the poor and urchins to consume. A proposal towards this was cleared by the GHMC Standing Committee, at a meeting convened in Hyderabad, Telangana. The refrigerators will be of 530-litre capacity, and installed at 10 locations in Madhapur, Banjara Hills, Jubilee Hills, Erragadda, Red Hills, Chanda Nagar, and Gachibowli.

10. 

Which city is the venue of the 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019 in Mumbai. This edition of the Summit will showcase India in the present landscape of an emerging "New India", the "New Global Economic Address". The 2-day summit is expected to build new partnerships and explore investment opportunities in sectors like Artificial Intelligence, big data, food processing, defense, aeronautics, renewable energy and tourism. It will see New India in active engagement and collaboration within the country and with the world. The summit is a global platform for dialogue, debate, deliberation and engagement among Indian and global leaders on economic policy and growth trends in India.

11. 

With which country, the Union cabinet approved an MoU on the Development of Advanced Model Single Window?

A. Denmark
B. France
C. Japan
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cabinet approves MoU between India and Japan on Development of Advanced Model Single Window on January 10, 2019. The cabinet also approves MoU on Maritime issues between India and Denmark and approves MoU between India and France on technical bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy and pproves Signing of the TOR provide tax assistance to Swaziland.