Current Affairs - January 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The fourth edition of the Raisina Dialogue has begun in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fourth edition of the Raisina Dialogue has begun in New Delhi. Norway Prime Minister Ms. Erna Solberg delivered inaugural address in presence of PM Narendra Modi and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj. The theme of the Dialogue this year is "A World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes". Ministry of External Affairs in partnership with Observer Research Foundation has organized the flagship annual geopolitical and geostrategic conference.

2. 

Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh launched a book titled "A Crusade Against Corruption" at the Press Club of India in New Delhi. The Author of the book is;

A. Nitasha Kaul
B. Manohar Manoj
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Sulekha Sanyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh launched Manohar Manoj`s book 'A Crusade Against Corruption' at the Press Club of India in New Delhi.

3. 

The Central Government has given nod for Centre for Classical Language in which city of Kerala?

A. Aluva
B. Guruvayur
C. Munnar
D. Tirur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has recently approved the establishment of a Centre for Classical Language at the Thunchath Ezhuthachan Malayalam University in Tirur, Kerala. The Ministry has communicated the decision to the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru. In view of this, the State government would be required to prepare a detailed project report and sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry. The aim of the proposed centre is to study and research and other aspects of Malayalam language & will prove beneficial in implementing various projects for Malayalam language development. The centre would also assist the Malayalam University in its various initiatives.

4. 

Which state government announced distribution of free sops to encourage farmers to enroll in the Atal Solar Krishi Pump Yojana?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government announced distribution of free sops to encourage farmers to enrol in the Atal Solar Krishi Pump Yojana. The things included: two LED bulbs, a DC fan and a mobile charging socket.

5. 

Who conferred textiles awards in New Delhi and presented commemorative stamps on GI registered handicrafts.

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Smt Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu conferred awards on 17 persons for their outstanding contribution in different fields of textiles sector during the day long 'National Conclave on Accomplishments and Way Forward for Textiles Sector' in New Delhi. The national conclave which was organised to address the issues faced by textile sector was inaugurated by the Union Textiles Minister, Smriti Irani and was also addressed by the Minister of State, Ajay Tamta and Textiles Secretary,Raghvendra Singh. During the ceremony Vice President, Shri Naidu was presented commemorative stamps on GI registered handicrafts. The inaugural session was followed by panel discussions on technical textiles, ease of doing textiles business, handicrafts, access to global markets and supply chains and fashionizing weaves.

6. 

Who Resigns as a President of The World Bank?

A. Joaquim Levy
B. Kristalina Georgieva
C. David Rubenstein
D. Jim Yong Kim

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Bank President, Jim Yong Kim has made the surprise announcement that he is stepping down after six years in the post. His resignation will take effect from 1 February. Mr. Kim, 59, was not due to leave until 2022 after he was re-elected for a second five-year term in 2017. The World Bank stated that he will join a firm and focus on increasing infrastructure investments in developing countries.

7. 

The second edition of Khelo India Youth Games will starts in __________, Maharashtra.

A. Pune
B. Kolhapur
C. Mumbai
D. Thane

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra is all set to host the second edition of Khelo India Youth Games which will officially begin tomorrow in Pune. More than 9000 players from different states will participate in 18 different games at Khelo India Youth Games. It has already been announced that Youth Olympic Gold Medallist in shooting Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhari, as well as weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga, will be among the cream of India's youth sporting talent competing at these games. Three 10-year-old athletes including footballer Pratima Kumar from Jharkhand, hockey player Laltlanchhungi from Mizoram and West Bengal's 10m air rifle shooter Abhinav Shaw, will pick up their first experience of competing in a large-scale multi-discipline event.

8. 

Which country declared the ancient Hindu religious site of Panj Tirath as national heritage?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The provincial Khyber Pakhtunkhwa government in northwest Pakistan has declared the ancient Hindu religious site of Panj Tirath in the provincial capital Peshawar as national heritage. The announcement which stated that a fine of 2 million Pakistani rupees and five years imprisonment to be awarded to anyone found guilty of damaging the historic site was made under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Antiquities Act of 2016. 'Panj Tirath' is named for the five pools of water present at the site and houses a Hindu temple "Shawal Thakardawara" and a lawn with date palm trees. Devotees believe that mythical king Pandu from the epic Mahabharata bathed in the pools during the month of Kartik and worshipped under the date palm trees in the area for two days. The site was damaged during the reign of the Afghan Durrani dynasty in 1747, however it was restored by local Hindus during the period of Sikh rule in 1834 and worship started again.

9. 

Name the Indian women who has joined International Monetary Fund (IMF) as its chief economist, recently.

A. Gita Gopinath
B. Jayati Ghosh
C. Utsa Patnaik
D. Isher Judge Ahluwalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mysore-born Gita Gopinath has joined International Monetary Fund (IMF) as its chief economist, becoming the first woman to occupy the top IMF post. She succeeds Maurice Obstfeld, who retired on December 31. Ms Gopinath considers the perceived retreat from globalisation as one of the top challenges being faced by the IMF.

10. 

Six professors awarded Infosys Prize 2018 for science and research in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Nagpur
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The global software major's Infosys Science Foundation awarded its 10th Infosys Prize 2018 to six eminent professors for winning across different categories of science and research at an awards ceremony in Bengaluru. The Infosys annual award includes a pure gold medal, a citation and a tax-free prize purse worth $100,000 (or its equivalent in Indian rupees). The winners were selected by a six-member jury of renowned scientists and professors, namely Kaushik Basu, Pradeep Khosla, Shrinivas Kulkarni, Amartya Sen, Mriganka Sur, and Srinivasa Varadhan from 244 nominations received in six categories.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?

A. Shri. Dinesh Kumar Rana
B. Shri. Kumar Rajesh Chandra
C. Shri. Harish Rajpal
D. Shri Ayush Mani Tiwari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Civil Aviation Security head and senior IPS officer Kumar Rajesh Chandra was appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).Chandra, a 1985-batch IPS officer of Bihar cadre, is at present the director general of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). He has been appointed as SSB DG up to December 31, 2021.

12. 

Who among the following was sworn as the new Chief Justice of Nepal's Supreme Court?

A. Justice Deepak Raj Joshee
B. Justice Gopal Prasad Parajuli
C. Justice Cholendra Shamsher J B Rana
D. Justice Om Prakash Mishra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Cholendra Shamsher J B Rana took over as the new Chief Justice of Nepal's Supreme Court. Nepal's President Bidya Devi Bhandari administered the oath to Rana at the swearing-in ceremony at Sheetal Niwas, the official residence of the President. Rana, who will have a tenure of four years, has succeeded Chief Justice Om Prakas Mishra.

13. 

Which ministry has introduced a 70-point grading index to assess the quality of school education offered by states?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The HRD ministry has introduced a 70-point grading index to assess the quality of school education offered by states. A state performance grading will be done wherein the states will be marked out of 1,000 scores on 70 parameters. HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar stated that it will give the correct picture of where every state stands. There will be a fair competition to improve each other's performances.

14. 

Who won a Best Actor in Motion Picture-Drama of 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards?

A. Rami Malek
B. Gwilym Lee
C. Christian Slater
D. John Deacon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards were announced at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California, the USA. These annual awards honour the best in Motion Pictures and Television for the year 2018. Rami Malek won a title of Best Actor in Motion Picture-Drama for Bohemian Rhapsody. And Bohemian Rhapsody won a Best Motion Picture Drama in the 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

15. 

Srei Equipment Finance and this bank entered into an agreement for financing the Micro, Small and Medium enterprises (MSME) and agriculture sector.

A. CUB
B. UBI
C. IOB
D. OBC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Bank of India (UBI) and Srei Equipment Finance have entered into an agreement for financing the Micro, Small and Medium enterprises (MSME) and agriculture sector. Under the agreement UBI plans to leverage the co-lending model to offer credit at blended interest rate of 11-12 per cent. The Bank will leverage low its low cost loans with Srei Equipment finance to enable purchase of equipment and vehicle in the seamless manner. The Bank is eying around 200 crore business over the period of three months by this agreement.

16. 

The first Indian state that has established a Brahmin Corporation aimed to help poor people of Brahmin families.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu unveiled various welfare scheme for the marginalized and economically backward Brahmins through AP Brahmin Welfare Corporation such as distribution of Cars to the Unemployed Brahmin youths, loans and subsidies. Brahmin youths who had undergone training as drivers were given Maruti Suzuki Swift Dzire for the first time. 30 cars were distributed on 4th January to the Brahmin youths. Youth bore 10% of the total on-road cost the diesel run cars. Government has started at least half dozen schemes for Brahmins and around 10000 poor Brahmins have been given loans and subsidies. Andhra Pradesh is the first state of the country which has established a Brahmin Corporation which aims to help poor people of Brahmin families by providing financial assistance for education, coaching, entrepreneurship, skill development and welfare and culture.

17. 

The Polavaram irrigation project created two Guinness world records for 'pouring the highest amount of concrete' and 'largest continuous concrete pour in 24 hours'. This belongs to the state of;

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Polavaram irrigation project in Andhra Pradesh created two Guinness world records for 'pouring the highest amount of concrete' and 'largest continuous concrete pour in 24 hours'. The Polavaram irrigation project is located in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh. The project has entered the Guinness World Records for pouring 32,100 cubic meters of concrete non-stop in 24 hours. The total storage capacity of the water reservoir is 120,000 million cubic feet (TMC). The current record is held by a Dubai-based contracting group which poured 21,580 cu m of concrete in about 35 hours.