Current Affairs - November 22, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 22, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 22, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 22, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 22, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 22, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been elected as the next president of Interpol?

A. Jackie Selebi
B. Kim Jong Yang
C. Prokopchuk
D. Khoo Boon Hui

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Korea's Kim Jong Yang has been elected as Interpol's next president, edging out a longtime veteran of Russia's security services, Alexander Prokopchuk, who was strongly opposed by the US, Britain and other European nations. Prokopchuk is a general in the Russian interior ministry and serves as an Interpol vice-president. Interpol's 94 member states chose Kim at a meeting of their annual congress in Dubai. He will serve until 2020.

2. 

India wins __________ bronze medals in Acrobatic Gymnastics world cup.

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics world cup was held at National Gymnastic Arena in Baku for the first time in which India wins two bronze medals in the men's and women's group events. Indian women's trio of Ayushi Ghodeswar, Prachi Parkhi and Mrunmayi Walde scored 18.200 and bagged bronze medal.

3. 

Which state government gets an approval to implement Sashakt Mahila Yojna in the state with a vision to empower rural women, recently?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh government in the cabinet meeting accorded its approval to implement Sashakt Mahila Yojna in the state with a vision to empower rural women by providing them an interface for organization and socio-economic development. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur. The scheme not only envisages to link rural women with sustainable livelihood opportunities but also to improve their skill by imparting training.

4. 

Which minister chaired the 27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change in New Delhi?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change was held in New Delhi, India. The meeting was chaired by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of India. The meeting has urged the advanced countries to enhance their support to the developing nations in effectively implementing the Paris Agreement to combat climate change.

5. 

Which of the following is the India's first 'Justice City'?

A. Patna
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Amaravati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh is building a world-class and India's first 'Justice City' within its new capital Amaravati with the vision to provide a state-of-the-art ecosystem built on latest technology for supporting the judicial system in the state. Justice City will provide the necessary infrastructure to provide speedy justice for litigants, easy and better access to justice for the masses and reduce pending cases. A law museum is proposed to be built to showcase, preserve and disseminate information and knowledge on the rich legal heritage of India.

6. 

Who of the following has been named as the youngest ever goodwill ambassador of UNICEF?

A. Sophie Lowe
B. Aidan Gallagher
C. Julie Chappell
D. Millie Bobby Brown

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations children's agency UNICEF appointed Millie Bobby Brown, the star of hit Netflix series "Stranger Things", as its youngest ever goodwill ambassador. And the 14-year-old had a message for world leaders: "Listen to us." The appointment - marked on World Children's Day at United Nations Headquarters and the Empire State Building in New York - makes the 14-year-old UNICEF's youngest-ever Goodwill Ambassador.

7. 

AAI has signed a pact with __________ to develop a roadmap for modernization of its air traffic services.

A. CRISIL
B. KIIFB
C. IBEF
D. USTDA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-run Airports Authority of India (AAI) has inked an agreement with the US Trade and Development Agency (USTDA) to develop a roadmap for modernization of its air traffic services. Air traffic services (ATS) comprises air traffic management (ATM) and communication, navigation and surveillance (CNS). The collaboration is aimed at developing a CNS/ATM roadmap for the AAI for modernization of the national airspace system (NAS).

8. 

The first Indian player who touch 11,000-run milestone in Ranji Trophy is;

A. Faiz Fazal
B. Wasim Jaffer
C. Amol Muzumdar
D. Armaan Jaffer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran first-class cricketer Wasim Jaffer became the first Indian player to touch the 11,000 run figure in the Ranji Trophy by scoring an impressive knock of 153 off 284 balls during the third round match against Baroda in Nagpur at Vidarbha Cricket Association (VCA) Stadium. The Right Hand Vidarbha batsman had played 32 international test matches and scored 1944 with the average of 34.11.

9. 

Who has been appointed interim head coach of West Indies for the tour of Bangladesh?

A. Sean Ervine
B. Dominic Cork
C. Nic Pothas
D. Shaun Udal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fielding coach Nic Pothas has been appointed interim head coach of West Indies for the tour of Bangladesh. He replaces Stuart Law. Nic Pothas will be in charge during the tour of Bangladesh. In April 2017, Nic Pothas resigned as the fielding consultant of Sri Lanka.

10. 

Which country is rejoining Commonwealth after 2 years of withdrawal?

A. Maldives
B. Mauritius
C. Thailand
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maldives new President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih made the announcement that Maldives Cabinet approves re-joining of Commonwealth after 2 year of withdrawal. Maldives had left commonwealth in 2016 under the leadership of former President Abdulla Yameen amid speculations of corruption and fraud. The Proposal has been sent to the Maldives parliament for ratification.

11. 

The 4th edition of Intex South Asia held in __________.

A. Kathmandu
B. Dhaka
C. New Delhi
D. Colombo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 4th edition of Intex South Asia was inaugurated by Indian high commissioner to Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu, in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Intex South Asia is the largest international textile sourcing show in South Asia. It was organized by Worldex India Exhibition and Promotion Pvt. Ltd in partnership with Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL), Retailers Association of India, Clothing Manufacturers Association of India, Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI) etc. More than 200 suppliers from around 15 countries participated. They displayed a huge variety of innovative textiles products like yarns, apparels, denim clothing, accessories etc.

12. 

The World Fisheries Day was observed on __________.

A. 21st November
B. 20th November
C. 19th November
D. 18th November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

21st November is celebrated as World Fisheries day every year throughout the world. Fishing Communities celebrates the day by organizing rallies, Cultural programs, workshops and exhibition to highlight the importance of healthy ocean ecosystems and to ensure sustainable stocks of fisheries in the world. The day explores moves towards finding solutions to the increasingly inter-connected problems that the world is facing in order to follow sustainable model. Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh said that the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fundof Rs. 7522 crore will augment production and create more employment opportunities.

13. 

The Indian tennis pair who won the women's doubles title of WTA Taipei Open Championship held in Taipei, Taiwan.

A. Luksika Kumkhum and Natela Dzalamidze
B. Olga Doroshina and Lidya Joanes
C. Ankita Raina and Karman Kaur Thandi
D. Gabrielle Sollis and Lynette Scavo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From 10th to 18th November 2018, WTA Taipei Open Championship held in Taipei City in Taiwan. Total Prize money of the Event is USD125,000. Luksika Kumkhum from Thailand won women singles by defeating Sabine Lisicki of Germany. Ankita Raina and Karman Kaur Thandi, the unseeded Indian Tennis pair, teamed together to clinch the women double's trophy at the WTA Taipei Open. They paired together for the first time and clinched their maiden WTA title against the fourth seeded Natela Dzalamidze and Olga Doroshina of Russia. The title was worth 160 WTA points and $5,500. The runners-up collected 95 points and $2,700. The 25 year old Ankita Raina also won the Asian games 2018 Tennis singles bronze medal.

14. 

Which among the following won the silver in the International Green Apple Award for Environmental best practice 2018?

A. MAHE
B. CMR University
C. ITM Vocational University
D. Manav Rachna International University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manipal Academy of Higher Education won silver in the International Green Apple Award for Environmental best practice 2018. The award was received by Derrick I. Joshua, Assistant Director, Environment Sustainability, MAHE at a ceremony at the Houses of Parliament, London. MAHE was selected for the award from 800 global nominations which competed to pick the greenest individuals, companies, councils and communities.

15. 

Voreqe Bainimarama has Sworn in as the Prime Minister of this country.

A. Peru
B. Fiji
C. Seychelles
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Voreqe Bainimarama has Sworn in as Fiji's Prime Minister for four more years after winning an election with a reduced majority. Voreqe Bainimarama was affirmed prime minister in a ceremony in the capital Suva after his FijiFirst Party won just over half the votes in the recent election. Bainimarama first seized power in a military coup in 2006 and refashioned himself as a legitimate leader after winning an election in 2014.

16. 

The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine started in Kathmandu, Nepal. The theme of the congress is;

A. Mountain Medicine - Lessons from Snowdonia
B. Mountain Medicine in the Heart of the Himalayas
C. A mountain is the best medicine for a troubled mind
D. No gem can be polished without friction

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine started in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. The theme of the 4-day congress is "Mountain Medicine in the Heart of the Himalayas". The biennial event mainly focuses on science and research aspects of high altitude medicine. The flagship event of the International Society for Mountain Medicine (ISMM) is being held first time in Nepal and hosted by Mountain Medicine Society of Nepal (MMSN).