Current Affairs - October 24, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 24, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 24, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 24, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 24, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 24, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of 2018 United Nations Day?

A. Freedom First
B. Traditions of Peace and Non-violence
C. Potential in Diversity
D. Take a Stand Against Ageism

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. The 2018 United Nations Day Concert was held in the General Assembly Hall at United Nations Headquarters in New York. Soulful music from the strings of the sarod maestro Amjad Ali Khan reverberated in the iconic Assembly hall. The theme of this year's concert, which is sponsored by the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations, is "Traditions of Peace and Non-violence".

2. 

Who of the following won the MotoGP world champion for the fifth time recently?

A. Marc Marquez
B. Cal Crutchlow
C. Valentino Rossi
D. Johann Zarco

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Spain's Marc Marquez won MotoGP world champion for the fifth time in six years in the Japanese MotoGP. Honda factory rider becomes the youngest rider to win five premier class titles. Marquez's Repsol Honda teammate Cal Crutchlow of Britain finished second.

3. 

Who inagurated the world's longest sea bridge recently?

A. Jiang Zemin
B. Xi Jinping
C. Fan Bingbing
D. Li Keqiang

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Xi Jinping, Chinese President inaugurated a 55-km, world's longest sea-crossing bridgeHong Kong-Macau-Zhuhai Bridge (HMZB). It will deepen the integration of Hong Kong and Macao with the rest of China. The world's longest sea-crossing bridge will be at the heart of an integrated Greater Bay Area (GBA) covering 11 major neighbouring cities, which include Hong Kong, Macao, Guangzhou and Shenzhen. The giant GBA comprises of 68 million people. The bridge has been built to withstand super-typhoons, a magnitude 8 earthquake, as well as hits by super-sized cargo ships. A 6.7 km underground sea tunnel to allow the uninterrupted flow of shipping above, along with the super-busy Pearl River Delta, is also part of the bridge's design. In the end, it will cut the travel time between the three cities from three hours to just 30 minutes. It took about a decade to build the $20 billion bridge.

4. 

The first trilateral meeting among India, Afghanistan and Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement was held in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Istanbul
C. Tehran
D. Mersin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first trilateral meeting among India, Afghanistan and Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement took place on in Tehran, Iran. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary (Economic Relations) TS Tirumurti. Detailed discussions were held between the three sides on full operationalisation of the trilateral Agreement for international transit and transport through Chabahar Port. During the meeting, it was decided to constitute a Follow-up committee that will hold its first meeting within two months in Chabahar Port, Iran. The next meeting of the Coordination Council will be held in India in the first half of next year.

5. 

Who presented the prize for the winners of South Asia Regional WASH Innovation?

A. Pullela Gopichand
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's legend cricketer and UNICEF Ambassador for South Asia, Sachin Tendulkar gave away prizes to the winners of South Asia Regional WASH innovation in Thimphu, the capital of Bhutan. The event was organised by UNICEF in association with BRAC, a Bangladesh based international organisation. The basic aim of the challenge was to identify innovative solutions to promote the practice of hand washing with soap.

6. 

Who among the following has been conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize for 2018?

A. Rachel Brathen
B. Bunker Roy
C. Jeff Kurtzman
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize for 2018 for his contribution to international cooperation and fostering global economic growth. The Seoul Peace Prize was established in 1990 to commemorate the success of the 24th Olympic Games held in Seoul. The award committee recognized his contribution to the growth of Indian and global economies, crediting 'Modinomics' for reducing the social and economic disparity between the rich and the poor. The Ministry of External Affairs stated that Mr. Modi expressed his gratitude for the prestigious honor and in the light of India' deepening partnership with the Republic of Korea, he has accepted the award.

7. 

Nishtha Dudeja won the Miss Deaf Asia 2018. She hailed from which state?

A. Telanagana
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana girl Nishtha Dudeja won the Miss Deaf Asia 2018 title at an international pageant held in Prague. He is the first Indian to have won any title at the Miss Deaf World Pageant. She is the brand ambassador for Sivantos India Pvt Ltd. (Formerly Siemens hearing Instruments Pvt Ltd.), the world's leading brand of hearing aids. She had also participated in Deaflympics 2013 (held in Sofia, Bulgaria), World Deaf Tennis Championship 2015 (held in Nottingham, UK) and Deaflympics 2017 (held in Samsun, Turkey).

8. 

Who will receive the first World Agriculture Prize?

A. Vikram Sarabhai
B. Mina Swaminatan
C. M.S.Swaminathan
D. Verghese Kurien

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

M.S.Swaminathan, an Agricultural scientist, will be receiving the first World Agriculture Prize instituted by the Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) in New Delhi. The award carries a cash component of $1,00,000. The prize will be presented by Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu at Vigyan Bhawan at a special session, named Swaminathan Global Dialogue on Climate Change and Food Security organised by the Indian Council of Food and Agriculture. Prof.Swaminathan has been hailed by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) as 'The Father of Economic Ecology'. He is Recognised worldwide for his basic and applied research in genetics, cytogenetics, radiation and chemical mutagenesis, food and biodiversity conservation. He is been awarded for his commitment towards the ever-green revolution movement in agriculture.

9. 

Who is appointed as the next Editor of 'The Hindu'?

A. Suresh Nambath
B. Naresh Kumar
C. Dinesh Karthik
D. Nithish Kant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of directors of The Hindu Publishing Group appointed senior journalist Suresh Nambath as editor of The Hindu. His appointment with be effective from March 1, 2019. He will succeed Mukund Padmanabhan, who has been an editor since March 2016.

10. 

Paul Biya elected as the President of which country?

A. Nigeria
B. Cameroon
C. Guinea
D. Gambia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paul Biya, won the 7th term as President of Cameroon. Paul Biya has been ruling Cameroon since 1982. He is 85 years old. He had won 71.3 % of the ballot in the presidential election. His rival Maurice Kamto came second with 14.2 % of the vote.

11. 

Where is the headquarters of Moody's Investors Service?

A. New York
B. London
C. Los Angeles
D. Chicago

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Moody's Investors Service in its report stated that the profitability of Indian banks is "distinctively weak" compared to the other BRICS nations. In India, the system-wide asset quality is weak due to stressed public sector banks, which dominate the sector. Indian banks have a tangible common equity ratio of 8.7 percent at the end of 2017. It is unprofitable and has a negative ROA due to high credit costs at dominant state-owned banks.

12. 

Which company has hired former British Deputy Prime Minister Nick Clegg to lead its global affairs and communications team?

A. Instagram
B. Amazon
C. Google
D. Facebook

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facebook has hired former British Deputy Prime Minister Nick Clegg to lead its global affairs and communications team. The appointment makes Clegg the most senior European politician ever in a leadership role in Silicon Valley. In March, the company faced new scrutiny over how it protects personal information after acknowledging that the data of up to 87 million people ended up in the hands of political consultancy Cambridge Analytica.

13. 

The only Indian company in the top 10 firms to Get Foreign Labour Certification is;

A. Himalayas
B. ITC Limited
C. TATA Group
D. TCS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is the only Indian company among top 10 firms to get foreign labour certification for the H-1B visas for the fiscal year 2018, according to data from the US Department of Labour. The H-1B visas are the most sought-after among Indian IT professionals. London-headquartered Earnest and Young, a multinational professional services firm, has emerged as the top employer to have received the certification.

14. 

US-based Dalit writer who has won the 2018 Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize?

A. Deepak Unnikrishnan
B. Aanchal Malhotra
C. Sujatha Gidla
D. Sanam Maher

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US-based Dalit writer Sujatha Gidla has won the prestigious 2018 Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize for her book "Ants Among Elephant: An Untouchable Family And The Making Of Modern India". It is an account of growing up in an 'untouchable' family in modern India. The winner receives a cash award of Rs 2 lakh and a trophy. The prize is funded by the Shakti Bhatt Foundation & was set up in 2008 in memory of young writer Shakti.

15. 

October 24 was observed as the __________.

A. World Development Information Day
B. Zero Discrimination Day
C. World Poetry Day
D. World Meteorological Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The General Assembly in 1972 established World Development Information Day to draw the attention of the world to development problems and the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve them. The Assembly decided that the date for the Day should coincide with United Nations Day, 24 October, which was also the date of the adoption, in 1970, of the International Development Strategy for the Second United Nations Development Decade.

16. 

World Trauma Day was observed on which day?

A. 17th October
B. 20th Octobere
C. 21st October
D. 23rd October

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Trauma Day was observed all over the world on 17th October. This day creates awareness on the increasing rate of accidents and injuries causing death and disability throughout the world and the need to prevent them. Trauma means any injury caused to the body. The injury may be caused due to various reasons like road accidents, fires, burns, falls, violence and crimes against women, children and elderly, etc. Road Traffic Accident is the leading cause of trauma throughout the world.

17. 

The 4th edition of NITI Lecture Series in New Delhi is organised by;

A. ISRO
B. NITI Aayog
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog organized the 4th edition of NITI Lecture Series at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the Lecture series. Key note address was delivered by Jensen Huang, President and Co-Founder, NVIDIA Corporation. The theme for 2018 was "AI for ALL: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth". The 'NITI Lectures: Transforming India' was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 26, 2016. It is held every year. The lecture series aims to enable learning from successful development practice throughout the world at the Centre and States.

18. 

M Nageshwar Rao was appointed as a Director of this department recently.

A. CID
B. Intelligence Bureau
C. CBI
D. NIA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

M Nageshwar Rao was appointed as a Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). Rao is presently working as Joint Director at the CBI. Rao will take over the duties and functions of CBI Director with immediate effect.