Current Affairs - October 14, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 14, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 14, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 14, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 14, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 14, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been named as the PGA's Tour player of the year for 2018?

A. Michael Castellano
B. Benjamin Noor
C. Railey Vincent
D. Brooks Koepka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Brooks Koepka has been named as the PGA (Professional Golfers' Association) Tour player of the year for 2018. He is from America. He won the US PGA Championship and became the first golfer since 1989 to clinch back-to-back US Open titles. He is 28 years old.

2. 

Which among the following word is placed in the latest update of the Oxford English Dictionary?

A. Bettabilitarianism
B. Champing
C. Idiocracy
D. Agalmics

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Idiocracy" is among 1,400 new words, senses, and phrases added in the latest update of the Oxford English Dictionary. Idiocracy means a government formed of people considered ignorant or idiotic. The word is first attested in 1967. But it reached prominence due to the title of the 2006 film named Idiocracy. This quarterly update of Oxford English Dictionary has also added the following words: 'Trapo' - this term in Philippine English describes a politician perceived as belonging to a conventional and corrupt ruling class. It is an abbreviation of the English phrase 'traditional politician'. 'Bongga' - adjective from Philippine English which means extravagant, flamboyant, impressive, stylish, or excellent.

3. 

Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in the state of;

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta has stated that the Ministry will release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya.The Union Minister visited different weaving centers in Shillong. The NBCC has completed construction of an apparel center worth 14 crores rupees in the State.

4. 

Indus Food-II, an export focused annual F&B (Food and Beverage) trade fair will be held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Greater Noida
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indus Food-II tradeshow, will be held in Greater Noida on January 14-15, 2019. Indusfood-II is an export focused annual F&B (Food and Beverage) trade fair. It will exhibit India's best food, beverages and agri products to global buyers. It is organized by Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) along with commerce and industry ministry. Over 600 global buyers from nearly 50 countries will participate in Indusfood-II. Delegations from various countries will be involved in strategic purchase of food commodities through investments or long-term purchase agreements to achieve the food security of their country or to supply their food processing industries. Indusfood-I, the first edition of this trade show, was held in early 2018.

5. 

World Arthritis Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 11th October
B. 12th October
C. 13th October
D. 14th October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Arthritis Day was observed all over the world on 12th October. World Arthritis Day was established in 1996 by Arthritis and Rheumatism International (ARI). This day creates awareness on issues affecting people with rheumatic and musculoskeletal diseases (RMDs). Arthritis is an inflammatory condition causing pain and stiffness in joints. European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR)'s campaign for World Arthritis Day 2018 is "Don't Delay, Connect Today Campaign".

6. 

The theme of World Sight Day 2018 is;

A. Eye Care Everywhere
B. Stronger Together
C. Make Vision Count
D. Universal Eye Health

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Sight Day 2018 was observed throughout the world on 11th October 2018. World Sight Day was established by the World Health Organization (WHO) in 2000. It is observed on the second Thursday of October every year. It is coordinated by IAPB (International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness). This day highlights issues of blindness and vision impairment and efforts needed to support affected people. Theme for World Sight Day 2018 is "Eye Care Everywhere".

7. 

For which country, India and China have launched their first joint programme to train its diplomats?

A. Afghanistan
B. Syria
C. Bangladesh
D. Turkey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and China have launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats. According to the Indian Embassy in Beijing, Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar hosted 10 Afghan Diplomats who will be travelling to India for the 1st India-China joint training programme for Afghan diplomats under the aegis of the Trilateral Cooperation between India, China and Afghanistan.

8. 

Sri Lanka and this country has signed two MoU for construction of 1200 houses through 50 model villages.

A. Germany
B. China
C. India
D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Sri Lanka has signed two MoU for construction of 1200 houses through 50 model villages, using Indian grant assistance of 60 crore Srilankan rupees. The MoUs were signed by Mr. Taranjit Singh Sandhu, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka, and Mr. Bernard Vasantha, Secretary to the Ministry of Housing and Construction, in the presence of Sajith Premadasa, Minister of Housing and Construction. With this, India's collaboration with Srilankan government under Model Villages Housing Program stands at 2400 houses in 100 model villages. As per the new MoUs, 600 houses each will be constructed in the Southern and Northern Provinces.

9. 

Who inagurates the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of NHRC?

A. Venkaiyah Naidu
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Human Rights Commission's (NHRC) 25th anniversary and said that it has an important role to play in government's efforts to achieve sustainable development goals. Mr Modi cited Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Swachh Bharat, Saubhagya Yojana as schemes aimed towards providing dignified life for all.

10. 

NITI Aayog and this company agree to offer internship programme to top performing students selected by the Atal Innovation Mission.

A. Google
B. Infosys
C. IBM India
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IBM India partnered with NITI Aayog to offer internship programme to top performing students selected by the Atal Innovation Mission. More than 40 high school students will undergo a 2-week paid internship at the IBM Bengaluru campus. They will be imparted skills in areas like artificial intelligence, Internet-of-Things, cybersecurity, cloud computing and blockchain. They will also be taught critical workplace skills. Also, select teachers will be trained by IBM volunteers and mentors to become innovation coaches. This collaboration between IBM India and NITI Aayog will expose students to new technologies and make them future-proof.

11. 

The government reduced excise duty on jet fuel to _____ % from current 14%.

A. 10%
B. 11%
C. 12%
D. 13%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government reduced excise duty on jet fuel to 11 % from current 14 % inorder to help the aviation industry that has been affected badly by high fuel prices. The Revenue Department of the Finance Ministry has notified that the excise duty on aviation turbine fuel (ATF) change will come to effect from 12th October 2018.

12. 

Which two countries agreed to take measures to enhance bilateral trade relations?

A. Turkey and Germany
B. India and Azerbaijan
C. Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan
D. Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Azerbaijan have agreed to take measures to enhance bilateral trade relations. The two countries signed a protocol on trade and economic, science and technology cooperation at the 5th meeting of India-Azerbaijan Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade and Economic, Science and Technology Cooperation which concluded in New Delhi. The two-day meeting was co-chaired by Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu and Azerbaijan's Ecology and Natural Resources Minister Mukhtar Babayev. The next meeting of the Commission will be held in Baku.

13. 

How many MoUs were signed between India and Tajikistan?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 12
D. 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind commenced his 3-day visit to Tajikistan till October 9, 2018. 9 Mou's are signed between India and Tajikistan. It includes MOU between Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan and the Ministry of External Affairs of the Republic of India for the period 2018-2021. MOU between The Centre for Strategic Researches under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan and Vivekananda International Foundation, New Delhi. MOU between Academy of Agricultural Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi, India.

14. 

10 Which team won the 2018 Sultan of Johor Cup?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Malaysia
D. Great Britain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Hockey, Great Britain lifted the 2018 Sultan of Johor Cup. In Johor Bahru, Malaysia, Great Britain defeated India in the final. The other teams in the tournament were Japan, Australia, Malaysia and New Zealand. Great Britain, who finished runners-up last year, secured their second Sultan of Johor Cup title by virtue of this win.

15. 

Who has been appointed as chief human resources officer (CHRO) of HDFC Bank?

A. Akhil Krishnan
B. Vinay Razdan
C. Samir Shah
D. Aditya Ram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has appointed Vinay Razdan as its chief human resources officer (CHRO). Vinay Razdan will be responsible for the complete human resource operations in HDFC Bank. Previously, he was CHRO in Idea Cellular. He had joined Idea in 2006. He has held leadership positions in organisations like ITC, HCL Technologies and Idea Cellular. He has vast experience in various sectors like FMCG, IT services and telecommunications.