Current Affairs - August 22, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 22, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 22, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 22, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 22, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 22, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Chhattisgarh's Chief Minister Raman Singh renamed this city as Atal Nagar to tribute the late former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

A. Naya Raipur
B. Jagdalpur
C. Raigarh
D. Chirmiri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a tribute to the late former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Chhattisgarh Cabinet approved the proposal to rename Naya Raipur as 'Atal Nagar'. Chief Minister Raman Singh made the announcement after a Cabinet meeting. The Bilaspur University will be known as Atal Bihari Vajpayee University while the Narrow Gauge Line will be called Atal Path. The Central Park, which is being constructed beside collectorate, will be named as Atal Park.

2. 

Name of the company which tops in Fortune's 'Change the World' list.

A. Alibaba Group
B. Reliance Jio
C. Bank of America
D. Merck

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani-led telecom company Reliance Jio secured the top spot in Fortune's global 'Change the World' list released on August 20. American pharma company Merck ranked second while Bank of America ranked third on the list. Chinese group Alibaba is ranked 5th on the list.

3. 

Union Ministry of Earth Sciences has announced to set up Cyclone Warning Centre in __________, Kerala.

A. Thrissur
B. Thiruvananthapuram
C. Kochi
D. Ernakulam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Earth Sciences has announced to set up Cyclone Warning Centre in Kerala's capital Thiruvananthapuram. It also proposed to set up C-band Doppler weather radar at Mangalore, Karnataka. This comes in view of recent heavy rainfall and concerns over extreme weather activities in future. At present, India Meteorological Centre (IMD) has six cyclone warning centres, four along the east coast at Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar and Kolkata, and two along the west coast at Ahmedabad and Mumbai.

4. 

How many new Governors are appointed by the President Ram Nath Kovind recently?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed governors for seven states - Bihar, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim, Meghalaya, and Tripura. Governor Satya Pal Malik has been transferred from Bihar to Jammu and Kashmir to replace NN Vohra, while senior BJP leader Lalji Tandon has been appointed the Governor of Bihar, replacing Malik. 1. Satya Pal Malik - Jammu & Kashmir. 2. Tathagata Roy - Meghalaya (Replaced Ganga Prasad). 3. Lalji Tandon - Bihar (Replaced Satya Pal Malik). 4. Ganga Prasad - Sikkim (Replaced Shriniwas Patil). 5. Kaptan Singh Solanki -Tripura (Replaced Tathagata Roy). 6. Satyadev Narayan Arya - Haryana (Replaced Kaptan Singh Solanki). 7. Baby Rani Maurya - Uttarakhand (Replaced K K Paul).

5. 

Who among the following has won the title of Cincinnati Masters on 19 August 2018?

A. Roger Federer
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Andy Murray

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Answer: Novak Djokovic defeated Roger Federer in the finals to win his first title of Cincinnati Masters. Novak Djokovic won the Wimbledon Championships in July 2018, was the runner-up of the Cincinnati Masters on five occasions. Novak Djokovic became the first player to win all nine ATP Masters 1000 tournaments.

6. 

Book titled '281 and Beyond' is the autobiography of;

A. Kapil Dev
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. VVS Laxman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran cricketer VVS Laxman, known for the suppleness of his wrists, has penned down his autobiography titled, "281 and Beyond". The book will be released this year in November. The book will be released by the Westland Publications. The title has been borrowed from the Hyderabad stylist's fabulous series-turning innings of 281 against Australia at the Eden Gardens in 2001.

7. 

With which company, Paytm joint hands to launch AI-based cloud computing platform 'Paytm AI Cloud'?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Walmart
D. Alibaba

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Digital payments firm Paytm has partnered with China's Alibaba to launch AI-based cloud computing platform 'Paytm AI Cloud'. The platform will offer business-centric apps to developers, startups and enterprises that need cloud-computing solutions including customer engagement and easy-to-integrate payments. It will process and store all consumer data locally in servers located only in India. The company has committed around Rs 250 crore in this business.

8. 

According to European Stability Mechanism, which country has successfully exited its final, 3-year bailout programme?

A. Poland
B. Swedan
C. Italy
D. Greece

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to European Stability Mechanism (ESM), Greece has successfully exited its final, 3-year bailout programme, agreed in August 2015 to help it cope with the continued fallout from a debt crisis.The ESM has disbursed 61.9 billion euros over 3 years in support of macroeconomic adjustment and bank recapitalisation.The ESM is a European Union agency that provides financial assistance.

9. 

Which centre won an award for Outstanding Contribution to Gold Policy Research in 2017-18 at the 15th India International Gold Convention held in Kochi?

A. India Gold Policy Centre (IGPC), IIM Ahmedabad
B. Centre for Research on Gold (CRG), IIT Madras
C. Indian Institute for Gold Policy (IIGP), IIM Kozhikode
D. Centre for Gold Policy Formulation (CGPF), IIM Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India Gold Policy Centre (IGPC), IIM Ahmedabad won an award for Outstanding Contribution to Gold Policy Research in 2017-18 at the 15th India International Gold Convention held in Kochi. The award was received by Professor Arvind Sahay, Chairman of IGPC, along with his team. The convention was held at Le Meridien Convention Centre. Around 400 delegates participated.

10. 

Who was appointed as the new chief Lokayukta of the Chattisgarh?

A. Dalveer Bhandari
B. Gyan Sudha Misra
C. TP Sharma
D. Balbir Singh Chauhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Retired judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court TP Sharma was appointed the new chief Lokayukta of the Chattisgarh. Sharma will head the Chhattisgarh Lok Ayog, set up to deal with corruption cases against public servants. Sharma, the state's fourth chief Lokayukta, will succeed Justice (retired) Shambhu Nath Shrivastava, who was appointed to the post on August 14, 2013.

11. 

Iran recently unveiled its first domestically built fighter jet named

A. Fairey
B. Kowsar
C. Vickers
D. Tairov

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran unveiled its first domestic fighter jet at a defence show in Tehran. The fighter jet called Kowsar is capable of carrying various weapons and will be used for short aerial support missions. It is a fourth-generation fighter, with "advanced avionics" and multi-purpose radar. The new fighter jet has passed all tests.

12. 

Who was the highest paid female athlete for a third consecutive year in 2018, as per the "List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018" by Forbes?

A. Sloane Stephens
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Dane Caroline Wozniacki
D. Serena Williams

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Serena Williams (with earnings of $18.1 million) was the highest paid female athlete for a third consecutive year in 2018, according to "List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018" published by Forbes. Dane Caroline Wozniacki, who captured her maiden grand slam title at Australian Open 2018, was second on the list with combined earnings of ($13 million). Indian badminton player P.V. Sindhu was at seventh place with earnings of $8.5 million.

13. 

The Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft, India's next indigenous fighter, is expected to make its first flight by _______.

A. 2020
B. 2025
C. 2032
D. 2045

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA), India's next indigenous fighter, is expected to make its first flight by 2032.The aircraft will have a low radar cross-section, making it difficult for the enemy to spot it. This is India's only fifth generation aircraft programme. The AMCA will feature geometric stealth and will initially fly with two GE-414 engines.

14. 

With with Airforce; Indian Air Force (IAF) planned to conduct its joint air exercise to deepen defence and military ties between the two countries?

A. RMAF
B. RSAF
C. RAAF
D. RTAF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever joint air exercise involving the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) commenced at Subang Air Base in Malaysia. India has been eyeing a foothold at the strategically important Subang Air Base. The main aim of the exercise seeks to deepen defence and military ties between the two countries.

15. 

Who is the only Indian to feature in Forbes list of World's top 10 highest-paid female athletes of 2018?

A. Shakshi Malik
B. Mithali Raj
C. PV Sindhu
D. Dipa Karmakar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With earnings of $8.5 million (nearly ₹60 crore), Rio Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu is the only Indian to feature in Forbes list of top 10 highest-paid female athletes of 2018. Placed seventh, Sindhu is the only badminton player in the list, which features eight tennis players and one race car driver- Danica Patrick. Twenty-three-time Grand Slam champion Serena Williams tops the list, with $18.1-million total earnings.

16. 

Indian shooter Sanjeev Rajput clinched a __________ medal in the men's 50m Rifle in 2018 Asian Games.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian shooter Sanjeev Rajput clinched a silver medal in the men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the 18th Asian Games on 21st August, 2018. China won the gold medal with a score of 453.3 while Japan bagged the bronze medal with 441.4. Rajput had won the gold medal at the 50m rifle 3 positions in the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018.

17. 

According to the annual FIBAC productivity report; which two states lead the way in internet banking?

A. Manipur and Telangana
B. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra and Manipur
D. Rajasthan and Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Eastern and the Southern States such as Manipur and Telangana lead the way in internet banking according to the annual FIBAC productivity report FIBAC productivity report has been published by the Boston Consulting Group, FICCI and Indian Banks' Association. In Telangana, 21.7% of the savings banks accounts carried out the financial transaction through internet banking.