Civil Engineering - RCC Structures Design - Discussion

2. 

The maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed

[A]. 0.15%
[B]. 1.5%
[C]. 4%
[D]. 1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Sanjay Ghadge said: (Jun 25, 2013)  
If area of steel is more than 4% it creates difficulties in compaction which results in voids & ultimately weakens the section.

Hari said: (Sep 20, 2013)  
According is 456:2000 maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed 4% of total gross cross sectional area.

Ananya said: (Nov 25, 2013)  
Clause 26.5.1.1 b) states the max reinforcement criteria as 0.04bD.

Syed said: (Mar 17, 2014)  
Beam is tension member, In option there is highest tension is option C.

Mukesh said: (May 20, 2014)  
What is the Minimum % of tension steel in RCC beam for fe500 steel ?

Anil Pawar said: (Jun 29, 2014)  
According to Indian standard code: the minimum area of tension reinforcement shall be not less that (is 456:2000. Pg no. 46) so should not be exceed 4%.

Mantu said: (Aug 21, 2015)  
If tensile reinforcement of beam should exceed 4% of total gross area then some crack will be developed in concrete.

Rahul Mait said: (Aug 28, 2015)  
Area of steel- m time of concrete.

Sandipan Mukherjee said: (Sep 25, 2015)  
According to the clause 26.5.1.1 b) maximum reinforcement-the maximum area of tension reinforcement shall not exceeds 0.04 bD.

So, 0.04 bD/bD*100 = 4%.

Shujaat Khan said: (Oct 20, 2015)  
According to ACI the minimum reinforcement should 18% for 60 grade steel and 0.2 for 40 grade steel.

Khurshed Alam said: (Feb 29, 2016)  
Minimum area of steel 0.17 and max 4 per.

Manas Nayak said: (Mar 5, 2016)  
According is 456:2000 maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed 4% of total gross cross sectional area.

Kk Singh said: (Jun 12, 2016)  
It should not exceed more than 4%.

Chandu said: (Jul 10, 2016)  
Because it's uneconomical.

Utkarsh said: (Oct 18, 2016)  
@Mukesh.

You can calculate minimum tension requirement in fe500 by the formula given by the code (Cl.26.5.1).
i.e; (Ast)min.= .85bd/fy.

Amit Kumar said: (Oct 21, 2016)  
If the % age of tension steel is more than 4 than the failure of concrete occur early than the failure of steel. Thus if this happens the failure occurs immediately as the concrete has no yield point it collapse immediately which is not safe. Thus Ast should not be more than 4%.

Kevin said: (Dec 2, 2016)  
The BS 8110 the area of steel reinforcement in tension, denoted as should not exceed 4%.

Shambhoo Kant Jha said: (Feb 16, 2017)  
The maximum area of tension reinforcement should not exceed 4%. It is because of congestion of reinforcement & also proper compaction of concrete will not be possible.

Further, excess reinforcement will cause concrete or brittle failure which is sudden & without notice which causes huge loss of property/manpower. Hence, the restriction of 4% in tension zone.

Radhakrishna said: (Mar 25, 2017)  
What is minimum steel area in RCC beam as is 456 -2000?

Mrinal said: (May 3, 2017)  
The minimum steel is calculated by - Ast/bd=0.85/Fy.

Bikash Kabiraj said: (May 19, 2017)  
Minimum -----> Ast/bd = 0.85/fy, max-----0.04bd or 4%.

Sumit Kumar said: (Aug 18, 2017)  
According to me, it is 0.17%.

Sanju Khinwal said: (Aug 22, 2017)  
Minimum percentage of tension steel is 0.17 and maximum 4%.

Abbas said: (Sep 8, 2017)  
Over rainforced section is not desirable.

Vaseem Khan said: (Nov 23, 2017)  
4% of cross section area.

Sameer said: (Feb 1, 2018)  
If the area of steel is greater than 4% than the bonding between concrete and steel can nog occur because it requires large dia bars that has less surface area and hence weaken the structure.

Mohammad Yasir said: (Feb 28, 2018)  
Minimum :It is. 85/yeild strength (%) of gross sectional area/

Maximum :6% and can be reduced to 4% under special consideration.

Najib Daou said: (May 18, 2018)  
4 percent is too much.
According to IS 1978 AROUND 0.0162BD,
MIN 0.0035.

Sachin said: (Jul 24, 2018)  
What is the minimum mild steel reinforcement in a beam section 300*600 is?

Debanjan Ghosh said: (Jan 29, 2019)  
Max tension r/f-4%bd and max compression r/f also -4%bd.

Jay said: (Feb 9, 2020)  
What about double beam?

Hassan Ahmed Abdulle said: (Jun 15, 2020)  
According to BS.8110, the maximum area of tension reinforcement of beams should not be more than %4. Because if more than that is used, it prevents the required compaction.

Kishan Jatav said: (Aug 13, 2020)  
Ast/bd = 0.85/Fy ---------> for minimum reinforcement of beam.

K Das said: (Oct 9, 2020)  
Ast/bd = .085/fy for minimum.
0.04bD for maximum.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.