Civil Engineering - RCC Structures Design - Discussion

Discussion Forum : RCC Structures Design - Section 1 (Q.No. 2)
2.
The maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed
0.15%
1.5%
4%
1%
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
36 comments Page 1 of 4.

Sanjay ghadge said:   1 decade ago
If area of steel is more than 4% it creates difficulties in compaction which results in voids & ultimately weakens the section.

Hari said:   1 decade ago
According is 456:2000 maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed 4% of total gross cross sectional area.

Ananya said:   1 decade ago
Clause 26.5.1.1 b) states the max reinforcement criteria as 0.04bD.

Syed said:   1 decade ago
Beam is tension member, In option there is highest tension is option C.

Mukesh said:   1 decade ago
What is the Minimum % of tension steel in RCC beam for fe500 steel ?

Anil pawar said:   10 years ago
According to Indian standard code: the minimum area of tension reinforcement shall be not less that (is 456:2000. Pg no. 46) so should not be exceed 4%.

Mantu said:   9 years ago
If tensile reinforcement of beam should exceed 4% of total gross area then some crack will be developed in concrete.

Rahul mait said:   9 years ago
Area of steel- m time of concrete.

Sandipan mukherjee said:   9 years ago
According to the clause 26.5.1.1 b) maximum reinforcement-the maximum area of tension reinforcement shall not exceeds 0.04 bD.

So, 0.04 bD/bD*100 = 4%.

Shujaat khan said:   9 years ago
According to ACI the minimum reinforcement should 18% for 60 grade steel and 0.2 for 40 grade steel.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.