Civil Engineering - RCC Structures Design - Discussion

Discussion Forum : RCC Structures Design - Section 1 (Q.No. 2)
2.
The maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed
0.15%
1.5%
4%
1%
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
36 comments Page 1 of 4.

Jero M said:   1 year ago
As per IS 456, the maximum area of tension reinforcement in the beam shall not exceed 4% of the total area i.e. 0.04bD.
(1)

Mahantesh Gidnavar said:   2 years ago
@Mrinal.

Ast/bd=0.85/fy.

Please explain the answer with a formula.
(1)

K das said:   4 years ago
Ast/bd = .085/fy for minimum.
0.04bD for maximum.
(1)

Jay said:   4 years ago
What about double beam?
(1)

Mrinal said:   7 years ago
The minimum steel is calculated by - Ast/bd=0.85/Fy.

Radhakrishna said:   7 years ago
What is minimum steel area in RCC beam as is 456 -2000?

Bikash kabiraj said:   7 years ago
Minimum -----> Ast/bd = 0.85/fy, max-----0.04bd or 4%.

Sumit kumar said:   7 years ago
According to me, it is 0.17%.

Sanju Khinwal said:   7 years ago
Minimum percentage of tension steel is 0.17 and maximum 4%.

Abbas said:   7 years ago
Over rainforced section is not desirable.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.