Civil Engineering - RCC Structures Design - Discussion

Discussion Forum : RCC Structures Design - Section 1 (Q.No. 2)
2.
The maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed
0.15%
1.5%
4%
1%
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
36 comments Page 4 of 4.

Anil pawar said:   10 years ago
According to Indian standard code: the minimum area of tension reinforcement shall be not less that (is 456:2000. Pg no. 46) so should not be exceed 4%.

Mukesh said:   1 decade ago
What is the Minimum % of tension steel in RCC beam for fe500 steel ?

Syed said:   1 decade ago
Beam is tension member, In option there is highest tension is option C.

Ananya said:   1 decade ago
Clause 26.5.1.1 b) states the max reinforcement criteria as 0.04bD.

Hari said:   1 decade ago
According is 456:2000 maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed 4% of total gross cross sectional area.

Sanjay ghadge said:   1 decade ago
If area of steel is more than 4% it creates difficulties in compaction which results in voids & ultimately weakens the section.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.