Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.No. 1):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
She sang
B.
very well
C.
isn't it?
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

didn't she

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 2 - 5):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
He deserted the path of honour
B.
in order to
C.
satisfy his ambition
D.
and then went down his doom very quickly.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

and then met his doom very quickly

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Looking forward
B.
to seeing
C.
you
D.
soon.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

to see

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
In spite of his
B.
being a Quiz Master
C.
show was
D.
a big flop.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

his show was

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The patient recover
B.
so fast that
C.
the expert doctors
D.
also were surprised.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The patient recovered

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 6):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

6.

Being a member of this club, he has certain rights.

A.
status
B.
truth
C.
virtues
D.
privileges

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

7.

NIGGARDLY

A.
Frugal
B.
Thrifty
C.
Stingy
D.
Generous

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 8):

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

8.

Harish displays enthusiasm whenever he is posed with a problem.

A.
eagerness
B.
weakness
C.
indifference
D.
softness

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 11):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

9.

If negotiations are to prove fruitful, there must not only be sincerity on each side, but there must also be ...... in the sincerity of the other side.

A.
faith
B.
belief
C.
substance
D.
certainty

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

Brothers must live in harmony. They must never fall ......

A.
off
B.
out
C.
apart
D.
away

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

West Bengal ...... plentiful rainfall and is consequently a very green part of the country.

A.
misses
B.
receives
C.
expects
D.
regrets

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 12 - 13):

In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

12.

This time
P : exactly what he had been told
Q : the young man did
R : beyond his dreams
S : and the plan succeeded
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
QPRS
B.
QPSR
C.
PQSR
D.
QSRP

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

It would
P : appear from his statement
Q : about the policy of management
R : in dealing with the strike
S : that he was quite in the dark
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
RPSQ
B.
PSQR
C.
RQPS
D.
PRQS

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option 'D' is the answer.

14.

But in all these cases conversion from scale have well-formulated.

A.
can be well-formulated
B.
are well-formulated
C.
well-formulated
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

15.

Despite his best efforts to conceal his anger ......

A.
we could detect that he was very happy
B.
he failed to give us an impression of his agony
C.
he succeeded in camouflaging his emotions
D.
he could succeed in doing it easily
E.
people came to know that he was annoyed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

16.

S1: I usually sleep quite well in the train, but this time I slept only a little.
P : Most people wanted it shut and I wanted it open.
Q : As usual, I got angry about the window.
R : The quarrel left me completely upset.
S : There were too many people too much huge luggage all around.
S6: It was shut all night, as usual
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
RSQP
B.
SQPR
C.
SQRP
D.
RSPQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):
In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
17.

A person who tries to deceive people by claiming to be able to do wonderful things

A.
Trickster
B.
Imposter
C.
Magician
D.
Mountebank

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 18 - 20):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
18.

He visits the doctor off and on.

A.
everyday
B.
regularly
C.
never at all
D.
occasionally

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

Though he has lot of money, yet all his plans are built upon sand.

A.
established on insecure foundations
B.
based on inexperience
C.
resting on cheap material
D.
resting on immature ideas

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

The authorities took him to task for his negligence.

A.
gave him additional work
B.
suspended his assignment
C.
reprimanded him
D.
forced him to resign

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.