Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The zamindari in Mughal India was not

A.
a saleable right
B.
hereditary
C.
ownership of land
D.
morgageable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Indian History

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

On which one of the followings is the benefits received principle of taxation to achieve optimality bases?

A.
Marginal benefit received
B.
Total benefit received
C.
Average benefit received
D.
Ability to pay for the benefit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Indian Economy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Paper currency first started in India in

A.
1861
B.
1542
C.
1601
D.
1880

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Indian Economy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called

A.
aridsols
B.
vertisols
C.
histosols
D.
andisols

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?

A.
USA
B.
Ukraine
C.
Spain
D.
Brazil

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lance Edward Armstrong (born Lance Edward Gunderson on September 18, 1971) is an American professional road racing cyclist who is best known for winning the Tour de France a record seven consecutive times, after having survived testicular cancer.

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production in south India as compared to north India?

  1. Higher per acre field of sugarcane
  2. Higher sucrose content of sugarcane
  3. Lower labour cost
  4. Longer crushing period

A.
I and II
B.
I, II and III
C.
I, III and IV
D.
I, II and IV

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Indian Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

When was the first elevator built?

A.
1743
B.
1739
C.
1760
D.
1785

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first elevator was built in the palace of King Louis XV. It only traveled up one floor, and was hand powered by men inside the chimney.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Who has scored the most Test hundreds ever?

A.
Steve Waugh
B.
Sachin Tendulkar
C.
Shane Warne
D.
Sunil Gavaskar

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

When did Sourav Ganguly made his ODI debut?

A.
20 March 1993
B.
11 January 1992
C.
1 December 1987
D.
1 June 1998

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sourav Ganguly made his debut against West Indies at Brisbane and scored 3 runs. (India dismissed for 191 in 48.3 overs). West Indies won the match by 6 wickets.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The first metal used by man was

A.
iron
B.
copper
C.
gold
D.
bronze

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The frequency of the tuning fork A is slightly higher than the tuning fork B. By sounding them together, beats can be produced. If the fork B is loaded with wax, the frequency of beats will

A.
increase
B.
decrease
C.
remain same
D.
become zero

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The highest national award in India given for exceptional work for advancement of art, literature and science

A.
Bharat Ratna
B.
Padma Awards
C.
Gallantry Awards
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The plants grown in equatorial regions include

A.
wheat, barley, maize
B.
evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts
C.
groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes
D.
evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called

A.
climate
B.
weather
C.
temperature
D.
humidity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?

A.
Campaign against AIDS
B.
Population control
C.
Protection of environment
D.
Elimination of illiteracy

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Honours and Awards

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Who is the author of famous statement: "That Government is the best which governs least"?

A.
Herbert Spencer
B.
Harold Laski
C.
Alexis De Tocqueville
D.
Henry David Thoreau

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Henry David Thoreau 1849

"We've heard it said, that government is best which governs least.

That government is best which governs not at all,

and when men are prepared for it,

that will be the kind of government they will have.

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Who said "God helps those who help themselves"?

A.
Andre Maurois
B.
Andre Gide
C.
Algernon Sidney
D.
Swami Vivekananda

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The phrase "God helps those who help themselves" is a popular motto which emphasizes the importance of self-initiative.

The phrase originated in ancient Greece, occurring as the moral to one of Aesop's Fables, and later in the great tragedy authors of ancient Greek drama. It has been commonly attributed to Benjamin Franklin, however the modern English wording appears earlier in Algernon Sidney's work.

It is mistaken by many to be a Bible quote, however the phrase does not occur in the Bible. Some Christians have criticized it as actually against the Bible's basic message of God's grace.

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?

A.
Export Processing Zone
B.
Centre for Marine Food products
C.
Cutting and Polishing of diamonds
D.
Ship breaking industry

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Famous Places in India

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Indian Cancer Research institute is located at

A.
New Delhi
B.
Calcutta
C.
Chennai
D.
Mumbai

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Famous Places in India

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Sodium metal is kept under

A.
petrol
B.
alcohol
C.
water
D.
kerosene

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.