Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials?

A.
Britain
B.
Japan
C.
Poland
D.
Germany

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The iron ore mined at Bailadila is mostly

A.
haematite
B.
siderite
C.
limonite
D.
magnetic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

India's first indigenously built submarine was

A.
INS Savitri
B.
INS Shalki
C.
INS Delhi
D.
INS Vibhuti

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in

A.
Canada
B.
UK
C.
Australia
D.
Malaysia

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Rana Pratap Sagar (Rajasthan) is famous for

A.
nuclear power station
B.
aluminum industry
C.
brassware
D.
sports goods

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?

A.
Barley
B.
Maize
C.
Sugarcane
D.
Wheat

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Indian Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?

A.
Scattering
B.
Diffraction
C.
Interference
D.
Polarization

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

If the picture is stretched or distorted up and down like a fun house mirror the circuit to adjust or repair is...?

A.
Vertical
B.
Tuning
C.
Horizontal
D.
Filament

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Improper vertical linearity would describe this symptom.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?

A.
Phil Zimmermann
B.
Tim Berners-Lee
C.
Marc Andreessen
D.
Ken Thompson

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Phil Zimmermann created the first version of PGP encryption in 1991. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) is a data encryption and decryption computer program that provides cryptographic privacy and authentication for data communication. PGP is often used for signing, encrypting and decrypting texts, E-mails, files, directories and whole disk partitions to increase the security of e-mail communications.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Placenta is the structure formed

A.
by the union of foetal and uterine tissue
B.
by foetus only
C.
by fusion of germ layers
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Mumps is a disease caused by

A.
fungus
B.
bacterium
C.
virus
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The helicopter fleet of Air Force consists of

A.
Chetak
B.
Cheetah
C.
MI-8s, MI-17s, MI-26
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following are the members of SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)?

A.
Bhutan, Bangladesh, India and Pakistan
B.
Bhutan, Bangladesh, the Maldives, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Sri Lanka
C.
Afghanistan, Pakistan, Thailand, Indonesia, Nepal and Sri Lanka
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called

A.
specific humidity
B.
mixing ratio
C.
relative humidity
D.
absolute humidity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The sidereal month may be defined as

A.
the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth
B.
the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky
C.
the period of rotation of moon
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

On whose name is the highest award for services to the development of cinema given?

A.
Raj Kapoor
B.
Dada Saheb
C.
Meena Kumari
D.
Amitabh Bachchan

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Honours and Awards

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In India the first television programme was broadcasted in

A.
1959
B.
1965
C.
1976
D.
1957

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The United Nations declared 1993 as a year of the

A.
disabled
B.
forests
C.
girl child
D.
indigenous people

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Days and Years

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?

A.
Geneva
B.
Rome
C.
Paris
D.
Vienna

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Organisations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?

A.
Thompson
B.
Bohr
C.
Rutherford
D.
Einstein

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.