Online Networking Test - Networking Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)?

  1. Standard
  2. IEEE
  3. Extended
  4. Specialized

A.
1 and 3
B.
2 and 4
C.
3 and 4
D.
1 and 2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Standard and extended access control lists (ACLs) are used to configure security on a router.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Segmentation of a data stream happens at which layer of the OSI model?

A.
Physical
B.
Data Link
C.
Network
D.
Transport

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Transport layer receives large data streams from the upper layers and breaks these up into smaller pieces called segments.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

When data is encapsulated, which is the correct order?

A.
Data, frame, packet, segment, bit
B.
Segment, data, packet, frame, bit
C.
Data, segment, packet, frame, bit
D.
Data, segment, frame, packet, bit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The encapsulation method is data, segment, packet, frame, bit.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets?

  1. They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment.
  2. They guarantee datagram delivery.
  3. They can provide hosts with information about network problems.
  4. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.

A.
1 only
B.
2 and 3
C.
3 and 4
D.
2, 3 and 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used to send error messages through the network, but they do not work alone. Every segment or ICMP payload must be encapsulated within an IP datagram (or packet).

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?

A.
2
B.
3
C.
4
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 240 mask is 4 subnet bits and provides 16 subnets, each with 14 hosts. We need more subnets, so let's add subnet bits. One more subnet bit would be a 248 mask. This provides 5 subnet bits (32 subnets) with 3 host bits (6 hosts per subnet). This is the best answer.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?

A.
127.0.0.0
B.
1.0.0.127
C.
127.0.0.1
D.
127.0.0.255

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To test the local stack on your host, ping the loopback interface of 127.0.0.1.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following commands sets the secret password to Cisco?

A.
enable secret password Cisco
B.
enable secret cisco
C.
enable secret Cisco
D.
enable password Cisco

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The enable secret password is case sensitive, so the second option is wrong. To set the enable secret <password>, use the enable secret <password> command from global configuration mode.

Learn more problems on : IOS and Security Device Manager

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What keystroke will terminate setup mode?

A.
Ctrl+Z
B.
Ctrl+^
C.
Ctrl+C
D.
Ctrl+Shift+^

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

You can exit setup mode at any time by using the keystroke Ctrl+C.

Learn more problems on : IOS and Security Device Manager

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.2?

  1. The command is used to establish a static route.
  2. The default administrative distance is used.
  3. The command is used to configure the default route.
  4. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0.

A.
1 and 2
B.
2 and 4
C.
3 and 4
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Although answer D almost seems right, it is not; the mask is the mask used on the remote network, not the source network. Since there is no number at the end of the static route, it is using the default administrative distance of 1.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?

A.
show ip nat translations
B.
show ip nat statistics
C.
debug ip nat
D.
clear ip nat translations *

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The command show ip nat translations will show you the translation table containing all the active NAT entries.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which command will show you the summary of the NAT configuration?

A.
show ip nat translations
B.
show ip nat statistics
C.
debug ip nat
D.
clear ip nat translations *

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The show ip nat statistics command displays a summary of the NAT configuration as well as counts of active translation types, hits to an existing mapping, misses (causing an attempt to create a mapping), and expired translations.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following is considered to be the destination host before translation?

A.
Inside local
B.
Outside local
C.
Inside global
D.
Outside global

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The host on the global network before translation is considered to be an outside local host.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which are considered the methods of NAT?

  1. Static
  2. IP NAT pool
  3. Dynamic
  4. NAT double-translation
  5. Overload

A.
1 and 6
B.
3 only
C.
1, 3 and 5
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

You can configure NAT three ways on a Cisco router: static, dynamic, and NAT Overload (PAT).

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?

A.
Inside local
B.
Outside local
C.
Inside global
D.
Outside global

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The host on the private network before translation is considered to be an inside local host.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?

A.
ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240
B.
ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224
C.
ip nat pool todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224
D.
ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The command ip nat pool <name> creates the pool that hosts can use to get onto the global Internet. What makes option B correct is that the range 171.16.10.65 through 171.16.10.94 includes 30 hosts, but the mask has to match 30 hosts as well, and that mask is 255.255.255.224. Option C is wrong because the pool name has a lower case "T" in the pool name. Pool name's are case sensitive.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11g standard?

A.
6Mbps
B.
11Mbps
C.
22Mbps
D.
54Mbps

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11g standard provides a maximum data rate of up to 54Mbps.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?

A.
About 65-75 feet
B.
About 90-100 feet
C.
About 150 feet
D.
Over 200 feet

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11b standard provides a maximum data rate of up to only 11Mbps, and you can be around 150 feet, maybe farther, depending on conditions.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is true when describing a link-local address?

A.
Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.
B.
These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.
C.
These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.
D.
These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Link-local addresses are meant for throwing together a temporary LAN for meetings or a small LAN that is not going to be routed but needs to share and access files and services locally.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection?

  1. PPP
  2. ATM
  3. HDLC
  4. SDLC
  5. Frame Relay

A.
1 and 2
B.
2 and 4
C.
3, 4 and 5
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Please do not freak out because ATM is an answer to this question. ATM is not covered in depth on the CCNA exam. PPP is mostly used for dial-up (async) services, but ATM could be used as well, though it typically is not used anymore since PPP is so efficient.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?

A.
Point-to-point
B.
Broadcast multi-access
C.
Non-broadcast multi-access
D.
Non-broadcast multipoint

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Frame Relay, by default, is a non-broadcast multi-access (NBMA) network, which means that broadcasts, such as RIP updates, will not be forwarded across the link by default.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.