Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The cell wall of

A.
gram-positive bacteria are thicker than gram-negative bacteria
B.
gram-negative bacteria are thicker than gram-positive bacteria
C.
both have same thickness but composition is different
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In eukaryotic cells, ribosomes are

A.
70S
B.
60S
C.
80S
D.
Not specific

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The size of a single plant cell is usually within the range of

A.
10-20μm in diameter and 25-100μm long
B.
20-40μm in diameter and 100-200μm long
C.
40-60μm in diameter and 200-300μm long
D.
60-80μm in diameter and 300-400μm long

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultivations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Exponential phase of growth curve of bacteria is of limited duration because of

A.
rise in cell density
B.
accumulation of toxic metabolites
C.
exhaustion of nutrients
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following(s) is/are the products of the light reactions of photosynthesis?

A.
ATP only
B.
NADPH only
C.
ATP and O2 only
D.
ATP, NADPH, and O2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In the time since E. coli and Salmonella diverged evolutionarily

A.
there has been little change in either genome
B.
E. coli has acquired many genes via horizontal transfer
C.
E, coli has lost approximately 50% of its genome
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbial Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The PCR/sequencing approach to rRNA is most likely to give information about

A.
the species to which the bacteria are most closely related
B.
morphology of the bacterium
C.
the type of energy metabolism the bacterium has
D.
whether the bacterium is motile

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

In which of the following case a large lattice is formed?

A.
Antibody is in excess
B.
Antigens and antibodies are in optimal proportion
C.
Antigen is in excess
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antigen Antibody Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following gram-negative bacteria is/are not aerobic?

A.
Pseudomonas
B.
Neisseria
C.
Escherichia
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Organisms are parasitic and have a resistant spore with one to six coiled polar filaments belong to which phylum of Protozoa?

A.
Labyinthomorpha
B.
Sarcomastigophora
C.
Apicomplexa
D.
Myxozoa

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Protozon

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Starch is an energy storage material characteristic of

A.
chlorophyta
B.
chrysophyta
C.
phaeophyta
D.
rhodophyta

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Algae

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

When a virus enters a cell but does not replicate immediately, the situation is called

A.
lysogeny
B.
fermentation
C.
symbiosis
D.
synergism

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The microbial ecosystem of soil includes

A.
biotic components of soil
B.
abiotic components of soil
C.
biotic and abiotic components of soil
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Soils

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Certain strains of Streptococcus lactis var. maltigenes may produce

A.
bitter flavor
B.
acid flavor
C.
burnt or caramel flavor
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Milk and Milk Products

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The chief type of spoilage in sweetened condensed milk may be

A.
gas formation by sucrose fermenting yeasts
B.
thickening caused by micrococci
C.
mold colonies growing on the surface
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Milk and Milk Products

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following is recommended for the improvement in flavor during ageing of beef under controlled conditions?

A.
Thamnidium
B.
Rhizopus
C.
T. elegans
D.
M. mucedo

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Poultry, Egg and Meat

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which of the following statements is not true regarding Mycobacterium tuberculosis and/or the disease it causes?

A.
The pathogen contains mycolic acid in its cell wall
B.
The pathogen can live inside macrophages
C.
Antibodies to the pathogen are protective
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microorganisms and Disease

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The beet molasses is pretreated with __________ to reduce great quantity of trace metals.

A.
ferrocyanide or ferricyanide
B.
ethylenediamine tetrachloro acetic acid
C.
hydrochloric acid
D.
sulphuric acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The most efficient way to enclose a space is within a/an

A.
sphere
B.
cube
C.
icosahedron
D.
helix

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following oncogenic viruses was first detected?

A.
Rous sarcoma virus.
B.
Epstein-Barr virus
C.
Herpes simplex virus type 2
D.
Human T cell leukaemia virus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.