Online Engineering Mechanics Test - Engineering Mechanics Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Determine the magnitude and direction of the resultant force.

A.
R = 80.3 lb, = 106.2° CCW
B.
R = 80.3 lb, = 73.8° CCW
C.
R = 72.1 lb, = 63.6° CCW
D.
R = 72.1 lb, = 116.4° CCW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Determine the angle between the pole AC and the wire AB.

A.
= 131.8°
B.
= 70.5°
C.
= 109.5°
D.
= 48.2°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Determine the moment of force F1 about point A on the beam.

A.
M1 = 1600 ft-lb
B.
M1 = 100 ft-lb
C.
M1 = 100 ft-lb
D.
M1 = 1600 ft-lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Determine the moment of the force at A about point P. Use a vector analysis and express the result in Cartesian vector form.

A.
MP = (160i+240j+40k) N-m
B.
MP = (380i+160j+400k) N-m
C.
MP = (280i+200j+400k) N-m
D.
MP = (40i+80k) N-m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Determine the tension in the supporting cables BC and BD and the components of reaction at the ball-and-socket joint A of the boom. The boom supports a drum having a weight of 200 lb. at F. Points C and D lie in the x—y plane.

A.
Ax = 0, Ay = 150 lb, Az = 562 lb, TBC = 300 lb, TBD = 212 lb
B.
Ax = 0, Ay = 150 lb, Az = 456 lb, TBC = 150 lb, TBD = 212 lb
C.
Ax = 0, Ay = 267 lb, Az = 843 lb, TBC = 533 lb, TBD = lb
D.
Ax = 0, Ay = 150 lb, Az = 500 lb, TBC = 212 lb, TBD = 212 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The flying boom B is used with a crane to position construction materials in coves and underhangs. The horizontal "balance" of the boom is controlled by a 250-kg block D, which has a center of gravity at G and moves by internal sensing devices along the bottom flange F of the beam. Determine the position x of the block when the boom is used to lift the stone S, which has a mass of 60 kg. The boom is uniform and has a mass of 80 kg.

A.
x = 2.500 m
B.
x = 0.340 m
C.
x = 1.180 m
D.
x = 0.600 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The floor beams AB and BC are stiffened using the two tie rods CD and AD. Determine the force along each rod. Assume the three contacting members at B are smooth and the joints at A, C, and D are pins.

A.
T = 480 lb
B.
T = 520 lb
C.
T = 1248 lb
D.
T = 1152 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The Warren truss is used to support a staircase. Determine the force in members CE, ED, and DF, and state whether the members are in tension or compression. Assume all joints are pinned.

A.
ED = 3.60 kN T, DF = 1.70 kN C, CE = 6.22 kN C
B.
ED = 2.00 kN C, DF = 2.26 kN C, CE = 2.26 kN T
C.
ED = 0.800 kN C, DF = 1.131 kN T, CE = 2.83 kN C
D.
ED = 0.400 kN C, DF = 2.26 kN T, CE = 4.53 kN C

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The jack shown supports a 350-kg automobile engine. Determine the compression in the hydraulic cylinder C and the magnitude of force that pin B exerts on the horizontal member BDE.

A.
FC = 8.75 kN, FB = 5.43 kN
B.
FC = 5.15 kN, FB = 5.15 kN
C.
FC = 8.58 kN, FB = 5.15 kN
D.
FC = 5.25 kN, FB = 7.36 kN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structural Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Locate the center of gravity of the volume generated by revolving the shaded area about the z axis. The material is homogeneous.

A.
= 2.80 ft
B.
= 2.50 ft
C.
= 2.67 ft
D.
= 3.00 ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Center of Gravity and Centroid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The v-s graph for a rocket sled is shown. Determine the acceleration of the sled when s = 100 m and s = 175 m.

A.
a100 = 3.75 m/s2, a175 = -1.250 m/s2
B.
a100 = 11.11 m/s2, a175 = -25.0 m/s2
C.
a100 = 0.333 m/s2, a175 = -1.000 m/s2
D.
a100 = 33.3 m/s2, a175 = -25 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The pilot of flighter plane F is following 1.5 km behind the pilot of bomber B. Both planes are originally traveling at 120 m/s. In an effort to pass the bomber, the pilot in F gives his plane a constant acceleration of 12 m/s2. Determine the speed at which the pilot in the bomber sees the pilot of the fighter plane pass at the start of the passing operation the bomber is decelerating at 3 m/s2. Neglect the effect of any turning.

A.
vF/B = 150 m/s
B.
vF/B = 367 m/s
C.
vF/B = 90 m/s
D.
vF/B = 212 m/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A sled is traveling down along a curve which can be approximated by the parabola y = x2. When point B on the runner is coincident with point A on the curve (xA = 2m, yA = 1 m), the speed if B is measured as vB = 8 m/s and the increase in speed is dvB/dt = 4 m/s2. Determine the magnitude of the acceleration of point B at this instant.

A.
a = 8.94 m/s2
B.
a = 12.00 m/s2
C.
a = 16.10 m/s2
D.
a = 8.16 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When the motorcyclist is at A he increases his speed along the vertical circular parth at the rate of v = (0.3t)ft/s2, where t is in seconds. If he starts from rest when he is at A, determine his velocity and acceleration when he reaches B.

A.
v = 51.1 ft/s2, a = 9.83 ft/s2
B.
v = 51.1 ft/s2, a = 8.18 ft/s2
C.
v = 51.1 ft/s2, a = 10.31 ft/s2
D.
v = 51.1 ft/s2, a = 8.69 ft/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

A car is traveling at a speed of 80 ft/s when the brakes are suddenly applied, causing a constant deceleration of 10 ft/s2. Determine the time required to stop the car and the distance traveled before stopping.

A.
t = 8 s, s = 800 ft
B.
t = 8 s, s = 320 ft
C.
t = 4 s, s = 240 ft
D.
t = 4 s, s = 40 ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A boy twirls a 15-lb bucket of water in a vertical circle. If the radius of curvature of the path is 4 ft, determine the minimum speed the bucket must have when it is overhead at A so no water spills out.

A.
v = 11.35 ft/s
B.
v = 0
C.
v = 6.26 ft/s
D.
v = 2.83 ft/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : KOP: Force and Acceleration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

If the block at C is moving downward at 4 ft/s, determine the angular velocity of bar AB at the instant shown.

A.
TAB = 2.00 rad/s
B.
TAB = 1.155 rad/s
C.
TAB = 0
D.
TAB = 0.870 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Arm ABCD is printed at B and undergoes reciprocating motion such that = (0.3 sin 4t) rad, where t is measured in seconds and the argument for the sine is in radiaus. Determine the largest speed of point A during the motion and the magnitude of the acceleration of point D at this instant.

A.
vAmax = 0.0600 m/s, aD = 1.002 m/s2
B.
vAmax = 0.300 m/s, aD = 0.960 m/s2
C.
vAmax = 0.0600 m/s, aD = 0.916 m/s2
D.
vAmax = 0.300 m/s, aD = 0.288 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The slender 200-kg beam is suspended by a cable at its end as shown. If a man pushes on its other end with a horizontal force of 30 N, determine the initial acceleration of its mass center G, the beam's angular acceleration, and the tension in the cable AB.

A.
aG = 0, = 0.225 rad/s2, T = 1.962 kN
B.
aG = 0.0750 m/s2, = 0.1125 rad/s2, T = 1.962 kN
C.
aG = 0, = 0.1125 rad/s2, T = 1.962 kN
D.
aG = 0.1500 m/s2, = 0.225 rad/s2, T = 1.962 kN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A clown, mounted on stilts, loses his balance and falls backward from the position, where it is assumed the = 0 when = 07deg;. Paralyzed with fear, he remains rigid as he falls. His mass including the stilts is 80 kg, the mass center is at G, and the radius of gyration about G is kG = 1.2 m. Determine the coefficient of friction between his shoes and the ground at A if it is observed that slipping occurs when = 30°.

A.
= 0.833
B.
= 0.468
C.
= 0.243
D.
= 0.400

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.