Online Electrical Engineering Test - Electrical Engineering Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

When these numbers are multiplied, (6 × 103) (5 × 105), the result is

A.
3 × 108
B.
30 × 108
C.
300 × 109
D.
3,000 × 107

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Quantities and Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A material that does not allow current under normal conditions is a(n)

A.
insulator
B.
conductor
C.
semiconductor
D.
valence

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Voltage, Current and Resistance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A circuit breaker is a

A.
fuse
B.
switch
C.
resettable protective device
D.
resistor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Voltage, Current and Resistance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A current of 200 µA through a 6.8 k resistor produces a voltage drop of

A.
34.4 V
B.
340 V
C.
13.6 V
D.
1.36 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Ohm's Law

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A 6 V battery is connected to a 300 load. Under these conditions, it is rated at 40 Ah. How long can it supply current to the load?

A.
1 h
B.
200 h
C.
2,000 h
D.
10 h

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Energy and Power

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A 68 resistor is connected across the terminals of a 3 V battery. The power dissipation of the resistor is

A.
132 mW
B.
13.2 mW
C.
22.6 mW
D.
226 mW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Energy and Power

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The unit for reluctance is

A.
tesla
B.
At/Wb
C.
At/m
D.
Wb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Magnetism and Electromagnetism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The conductive loop on the rotor of a simple two-pole, single-phase generator rotates at a rate of 400 rps. The frequency of the induced output voltage is

A.
40 Hz
B.
100 Hz
C.
400 Hz
D.
indeterminable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Alternating Current and Voltage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A capacitor and a resistor are connected in series to a sine wave generator. The frequency is set so that the capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance and, thus, an equal amount of voltage appears across each component. If the frequency is increased

A.
VR > VC
B.
VC > VR
C.
VR = VC
D.
VR and VC = 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Capacitors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In Question 6, the capacitor will reach full charge in a time equal to approximately

A.
6 RC
B.
5 RC
C.
RC
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Capacitors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

When the current through an inductor decreases, the amount of energy stored in the electromagnetic field

A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains the same
D.
doubles

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Inductors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

How many primary volts must be applied to a transformer with a turns ratio of 0.1 to obtain a secondary voltage of 9 V?

A.
9 V
B.
90 V
C.
900 V
D.
0.9 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

We know that, V2/V1 = N2/N1.

Given V2 = 9v, N2/N1 = 0.1

Therefore, 9v/V1 = 0.1

V1 = 9v/0.1 = 90v.

For more detail: Step Down Transformer - Circuit with Simulation.

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Referring to Problem 21, what is the phase angle for the circuit?

A.
7.1°
B.
71.5°
C.
1.8°
D.
18.4°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RC Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A 470 resistor and a 0.2 F capacitor are in parallel across a 2.5 kHz ac source. The admittance, Y, in rectangular form, is

A.
212
B.
2.12 mS + j3.14 mS
C.
3.14 mS + j2.12 mS
D.
318.3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RC Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The polar form of a complex number consists of a real part and a j part.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RC Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A 470 resistor and a coil with 125 inductive reactance are in parallel. Both components are across a 15 V ac voltage source. Current through the inductor is

A.
152 mA
B.
32 mA
C.
12 mA
D.
120 mA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RL Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The power factor indicates how much of the apparent power is reactive power.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RL Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Referring to Problem 12, the voltage across the capacitor is

A.
7.8 V
B.
780 mV
C.
5.4 V
D.
540 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : RLC Circuits and Resonance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Referring this circuit, determine the maximum output voltage when a single pulse is applied as shown. The total resistance is 60 .

A.
2.73 V
B.
27.33 V
C.
30 V
D.
2.67 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Time Response of Reactive Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Referring to Problem 3, power consumption is

A.
16 W
B.
160 mW
C.
160 W
D.
3,459 W

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Three-Phase Systems in Power Applications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.