Online Civil Engineering Test - Steel Structure Design Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The effective length of a compression member of length L held in position and restrained in direction at one end and effectively restrained in direction but not held in position at the other end, is

A.
L
B.
0.67 L
C.
0.85 L
D.
1.5 L
E.
2 L

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The distance between e.g. of compression and e.g. of tension flanges of a plate girder, is known as

A.
overall depth
B.
clear depth
C.
effective depth
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The failure of a web plate takes place by yielding if the ratio of the clear depth to thickness of the web, is less than

A.
45
B.
55
C.
60
D.
75
E.
82

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The minimum edge distance of a rivet line connecting two or more plates, is kept equal to 37 mm plus (where t is the thickness in mm of the thinner outside plate).

A.
2 t
B.
4 t
C.
6 t
D.
8 t
E.
10 t

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The cross-section of a standard fillet is a triangle whose base angles are

A.
45° and 45°
B.
30° and 60°
C.
40° and 50°
D.
20° and 70°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

For the steel member exposed to weather and accessible for repainting, the thickness of steel should not be less than (excepting the webs of Indian Standard rolled steel joists and channels).

A.
4 mm
B.
6 mm
C.
8 mm
D.
10 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The permissible bearing stress in steel, is

A.
1500 kg/cm2
B.
1890 kg/cm2
C.
2025 kg/cm2
D.
2340 kg/cm2
E.
2250 kg/cm2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The bending moment for filler joists at the middle of at intermediate span, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In a member subjected to an axial tensile force and bending moment, the maximum allowable stress in axial tension is ft and the maximum allowable bending stress in tension is fht. If ft and fht are their corresponding actual axial tensile and bending stresses, the relationship which holds goods is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The most commonly used sections in lateral system to carry shear force in built up columns, are

A.
rolled steel flats
B.
rolled angles
C.
rolled channels
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In a grillage column footing maximum bending moment M occurs at the centre of grillage beams. Its value is (where P, L and a are axial load, length of the beam and length of the column base respectively).

A.
M = P(L - a)
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

For a steel member of slenderness ratio 350, the allowable stress is 76 kg/cm2 if it is

A.
HTW grade of thickness exceeding 32 mm
B.
HT grade of thickness exceeding 45 mm
C.
HT grade of thickness not exceeding 45 mm
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Effective sectional area of a compression member is :

A.
gross sectional area - area of rivet hole
B.
gross sectional ares + area of rivet hole
C.
gross sectional ares x area of rivet hole
D.
gross sectional ares + area of rivet hole.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Effective length of a column effectively held in position at both ends and restrained in direction at one end, is

A.
L
B.
0.67 L
C.
0.85 L
D.
1.5 L
E.
2 L

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The strength of ISA 125 = 75 x 10 mm used as a tie member with its longer leg connected at the ends by 27 mm diameter rivets, is

A.
26,000 kg
B.
26,025 kg
C.
26,050 kg
D.
26,075 kg
E.
27,000 kg

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The size of a butt weld is specified by the effective throat thickness which in the case of incomplete penetration, is taken as

A.
of the thickness of thicker part
B.
of the thickness of thicker part
C.
of the thickness of thinner part
D.
of the thickness of thinner part
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The stress in the wall of a thin cylinder subjected to internal pressure, is

A.
hoop compression
B.
shear
C.
torsional shear
D.
hoop tension.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

With usual notations of the letters, the shear stress fs at any point of the cross-section is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

In factory buildings, the horizontal beams spanning between the wall columns supporting a wall covering, are called

A.
stringers
B.
trimmers
C.
girts
D.
lintels.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Rise of a Jack arch is kept about

A.
1/2 to 1/3 of the span
B.
1/3 to 1/4 of the span
C.
1/4 to 1/8 of the span
D.
1/8 to 1/12 of the span.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.