Online Civil Engineering Test - Waste Water Engineering Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The detention time of a circular tank of diameter d and water depth H, for receiving the sewage Q per hour, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In primary sedimentation, the 0.2 mm inorganic solids get separated if specific gravity is

A.
2.25
B.
2.50
C.
2.55
D.
2.65
E.
2.75

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Disposal to sewage in large cities, is done in

A.
irrigation
B.
dilution
C.
oxidation
D.
putrifaction.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

For evaporation and measurement of settlable solids, the apparatus used, is

A.
a jar
B.
a breaker
C.
a test tube
D.
an Imhoff cone.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In SI units the power of sound is represented in

A.
kgs
B.
joules
C.
neutons
D.
watts.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Rate of flow of sewage is generally assumed

A.
more than the rate of water supply
B.
equal to the rate of water supply
C.
less than the rate of water supply
D.
at 150 litres per capita.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In case of Imhoff tanks,

A.
the shape is rectangular
B.
detention period is 2 hours
C.
the velocity of flow is restricted to 0.30 m/minute
D.
surface loading is limited to 30, 000 litres/m of plan area per day
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

In sewers the gas generally found, is

A.
Hydrogen sulphide (H2S)
B.
Carbon dioxide (CO2)
C.
Methane (CH4)
D.
Petrol vapours
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Dry water flow in a combined sewer, is

A.
industrial sewage
B.
domestic sewage
C.
storm water
D.
inclusive of domestic and industrial sewage but excludes storm water.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which one of the following tests is used for testing sewer pipes :

A.
water test
B.
ball test
C.
mirror test
D.
all of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The self-cleansing velocity of water flowing through pipe lines, is

A.
2 metres/sec
B.
1 metre/sec
C.
0.5 metre/sec
D.
0.25 metre/sec.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which one of the following part of human body withstands minimum radiation

A.
thyroid
B.
kidneys
C.
eyes
D.
ovaries/testis.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Primary treatment of sewage consists of removal of

A.
large suspended organic solids
B.
oil and grease
C.
sand and girt
D.
floating materials
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

If D is the diameter of upper circular portion, the overall depth of New Egg shaped sewer section, is

A.
1.250 D
B.
1.350 D
C.
1.425 D
D.
1.625 D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In the activated sludge process

A.
aeration is continued till stability
B.
aeration is done with an admixture of previously aerated sludge
C.
sludge is activated by constant stirring
D.
water is removed by centrifugal action.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The sewerage system consists of

A.
house sewer
B.
lateral sewer
C.
branch sewer
D.
main sewer
E.
all of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The laying of sewers is done with

A.
magnetic compass
B.
theodolite
C.
level
D.
clinometer
E.
plane table.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

In a trickling filter

A.
filtration process is used
B.
biological action is used
C.
neither (a) nor (b)
D.
both (a) and (b).

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

In a grit chamber of a sewage treatment plant,

A.
flow velocity 0.15 m to 0.3 m/sec is kept
B.
depth of 0.9 m to 1.20 m is kept
C.
one minute of detention period is kept
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The most efficient cross-section of sewers in a combined sewerage system is

A.
parabolic
B.
circular
C.
rectangular
D.
new egged.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Waste Water Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.