Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous UPSC Exam Papers Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A high efficiency pump is required for low discharge, high head and low maintenance cost. Delivery of water need not be continuous. The pump need not run at high speed. Which one of the following is the correct choice ?

A.
Centrifugal pump
B.
Reciprocating pump
C.
Air lift pump
D.
Hydraulic ram

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the influence line for the bending moment at one-fourths of the span from left support of a prismatic beam simply supported at ends ?

A.
It is composed of straight lines only
B.
It is composed of curved lines only
C.
It is composed of straight and curved line
D.
It is parabolic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A plan of an area drawn with the original scale of 1 cm = 10 m, has shrunk such that a line, originally 15 cm long on the plan, measures now 14.5 cm. The shrunk scale is given by 1 cm equal to

A.
0.97 m
B.
9.70 m
C.
10.34 m
D.
10.97 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A mild steel bar is in three parts, each 20 cm long. The diameters of parts AB, BC and CD are 2 cm, 1 cm and 3 cm respectively.

The bar is subjected to an axial pull of 4t as shown in the given figure. If E = 2 x 106 kg/cm2 and the elongations in the three parts of the bar are Δ1, Δ2 and Δ3 respectively, then the ratio of the greatest to the least of these elongations will be


A.
9
B.
4
C.
3
D.
2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A mild steel bar of square cross-section 40 mm x 40 mm is 400 mm long. It is subjected to a longitudinal tensile stress of 440 N/mm2 and lateral compressive stress is 200 N/mm2 in perpendicular directions. E = 2 x 10-5 N/mm2, μ = 0.3. What is the approximate elongation of tht bar in the longitudinal direction ?

A.
0.44 mm
B.
088 mm
C.
0.22 mm
D.
1 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Consider the following limitations :
1. Can be performed only on purely cohesionless soils
2. Plane of failure is predetermined
3. There is virtually no control on drainage
4. Non-uniform distribution of stresses
5. Principal stresses in the sample cannot be determined The limitations inherent in direct shear test include

A.
1, 2 and 3
B.
2, 3 and 4
C.
3, 4 and 5
D.
1, 2 and 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Weigh-batching proceeds on

A.
the assumption of the declared weight in each bag of cement
B.
weighing the contents of each bag
C.
accurately estimating the weight of each material to be used in each batch
D.
the assumption of correct dry weight of each size range of each material and the weight of water.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The radius of curvature of an ideal transition curve should be

A.
inversely proportional to its length from the beginning
B.
directly proportional to its length from the beginning
C.
proportional to the speed of the vehicle
D.
proportional to the superelevation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

As per practice of Indian Railways, the grade compensation provided for B.G. on curves is

A.
0.5% degree
B.
0.2% degree
C.
0.4% degree
D.
0.15% degree

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Two particles of masses 21 gm and 28 gm are connected by a light inextensible string which passes over a fixed smooth pulley. The tension in the string in the ensuing motion will be

A.
7 gm. wt
B.
10 gm. wt
C.
12 gm. wt
D.
24 gm. wt

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

What is the value of flexural strength of M 25 concrete ?

A.
4.0 MPa
B.
3.5 MPa
C.
3.0 MPa
D.
1.75 MPa

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A sailor, standing on the deck of a ship, just sees the light beam from a lighthouse on the shore. If the height of the sailor's eye and of the light beam at the lighthouse, above the sea level, are 9 m and 25 m respectively, what is the distance between the sailor and the lighthouse ?

A.
29.8 km
B.
31.1 km
C.
31.9 km
D.
33.2 km

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The height of a hydraulic jump in a stilling pool was found to be 10 cm in a model with lp/lm = 36. The prototype jump height would be

A.
0.6 m
B.
3.6 m
C.
21.6m
D.
indeterminable for want of adequate data

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Wearing locations of rails and their reasons are listed below :
1. Wear at end of rails : Loose fish bolts
2. Wear at sides of rail head : Constant lerake application
3. Wear on the top of rail head on tangent truck : Rigidity of wheel base
4. Wear on top of rail head on curves : Lesser area of contact between wheel and rail Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched ?

A.
1 and 4
B.
1 and 2
C.
2 and 3
D.
1, 2, 3 and 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Ultimate strength of cement is influenced by which one of the following ?

A.
Tricalcium silicate
B.
Dicalcium silicate
C.
Tricalcium aluminate
D.
Tetracalcium alumino-ferrite

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The load carrying capacity of an individual friction pile is 200 kN. What is the total load carrying capacity of a group of 9 such piles with group efficiency factor of 0.8 ?

A.
1800 kN
B.
1640 kN
C.
1440 kN
D.
900 kN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The local sidereal time (LST) is always

A.
ahead of the local mean time (LMT) by about 2 hours per month
B.
behind LMT by about 2 hours per month
C.
ahead of LMT by about 4 hours per month
D.
equal to LMT

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Consider the following statements :
1. Dock is a marine structure for mooring up vessels, loading and unloading of passengers and/or cargo.
2. Dry dock is generally used only for carrying out repairs, inspections and painting.
3. Wet dock is an enclosed or partially enclosed basin provided with locks and entrance gate to keep the water level at a fairly constant level.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?

A.
1, 2 and 3
B.
2 and 3
C.
1 and 2
D.
1 and 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Two sources generate noise levels of 90 dB and 94 dB respectively. The cumulative effect of these two noise levels on the human ear is

A.
184 dB
B.
95.5 dB
C.
94 dB
D.
92 dB

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Sewage sickness occurs when

A.
Sewage contains pathogenic organisms
B.
sewage enters the water supply system
C.
sewers get clogged due to accumulation of solids
D.
voids of soil get closed due to continuous application of sewage on a piece of land

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.