Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Enzymes that recognize and cleave specific 4 to 8 base pair sequences of DNA are

A.
DNA ligase
B.
helicases
C.
restriction endonucleases
D.
DNA gyrase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The piece of equipment, that introduces DNA into cells via DNA-coated microprojectiles is known as

A.
laser
B.
DNA probe
C.
gene gun
D.
inoculating needle

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Cos site of the cosmids

A.
consists of 12 bases
B.
helps whole genome in circularization and ligation
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
contains cleavage site

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Cellular metabolism is an example of

A.
equilibrium metabolism
B.
steady-state metabolism
C.
a series of reactions occurring under standard conditions
D.
a series of reactions that defy the second law of thermodynamics

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Normally CO2 and O2 enter a plant by

A.
osmosis
B.
active transport
C.
diffusion
D.
evaporation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Transport of Molecules in Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In a callus culture

A.
increasing level of cytokinin to a callus induces shoot formation and increasing level of auxin promote root formation
B.
increasing level of auxin to a callus induces shoot formation and increasing level of cytokinin promote root formation
C.
auxins and cytokinins are not required
D.
only auxin is required for root and shoot formation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following technology is used for micro array manufacturing?

A.
Photolithography
B.
Ink jetting
C.
Contact printing
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Biosensors and Biochips

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

An ordered array is any collection of analytical elements configured in

A.
rows and columns
B.
randomly
C.
circle
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Biosensors and Biochips

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

How many chromatids does a diploid body cell contain just prior to cell division?

A.
23
B.
46
C.
69
D.
92

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

How many chromatids are there in a duplicated chromosome?

A.
One
B.
Two
C.
Three
D.
Four

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Excess CO2 suppress cell growth and productivity by

A.
inhibiting respiration
B.
altering intracellular pH by diffusing across cell membrane
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
altering pH of the medium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following is the technique used for the embryo culture?

A.
Organ cultures on plasma clots
B.
Organ cultures on agar
C.
Whole embryo cultures
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Fusion of karyoplast with the enucleated cell is achieved in presence of

A.
cytochalasin B
B.
polyethylene glycol
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
alcohol

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Transgenic goats produce a variant of human tissue type plasminogen activator protein in

A.
blood
B.
urine
C.
milk
D.
muscles

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Chaptalization is

A.
adding sucrose to must
B.
adding grape juice to must
C.
adding sugar to wine before bottling
D.
adding grape juice to wine before bottling

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Volatile acidity is

A.
also known as total acidity
B.
produced by acetobacter
C.
produced by Brettanomyces
D.
known for producing a mousy or barnyard aroma

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The dried malt is the source of

A.
amylase
B.
proteinases
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
cellulase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

In a hot climate, grapes lose acidity because

A.
enough tartaric acid is not made
B.
enough malic acid is not made
C.
of break down of malic acid
D.
of break down of tartaric acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

In sparkling wine production, the cuvee is

A.
the wire cage that holds the cork in place
B.
the sugar addition just before corking
C.
the sugar/yeast addition to the base wine
D.
the base wine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Streptomycin is produced by

A.
S. griseus
B.
S. griseoflavus
C.
S. aerofaciens
D.
S. ramosus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.