Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The composition of the inner mitochondrial membrane is most like that of

A.
the outer mitochondrial membrane
B.
the cell's plasma membrane
C.
some bacterial plasma membranes
D.
the nuclear membrane

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Chlorophyll is associated with

A.
thylakoids
B.
stroma
C.
cristae
D.
matrix

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Nitrogen Fixation and Photosynthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The cohesion-tension theory of water movement helps to explain how water moves from soil into root?

A.
Through the phloem
B.
From leaf to root
C.
Through the xylem
D.
Into the guard cells

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Transport of Molecules in Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

When plated only in nutrient medium, how much time is required for the protoplast to synthesize new cell wall?

A.
2-5 days
B.
5-10 days
C.
10-15 days
D.
15-17 days

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which is/are the disadvantage/(s) of using IAA in plant cell culture media?

A.
It is unstable in solution
B.
Gets easily oxidized
C.
Conjugated to inactive form by plant cells
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Media Required for Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following gene is transferred to plants that detoxify the herbicide atrazine?

A.
Nitrilase
B.
Glutathione S-transferase (GST)
C.
Phosphinothrium acetyl transferase
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Avermectins (AVM) are macrocyclic lactones which have potent antihelminthic and insecticidal action. They are generally derived from the mycelia of

A.
Streptomyces avermitilis
B.
B. thrunigiensis
C.
P. flourescens
D.
L. peruvianum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

MS medium, is found essential for initial morphogenesis of the immature embryos and to enhance callus development, when supplemented with

A.
GA3
B.
GA3 and coconut milk
C.
adenine
D.
adenine and kinetin

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A micro array is an ordered array of microscopic elements on a planer substrate that allows the specific binding of

A.
gene or gene products
B.
whole genome
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Biosensors and Biochips

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following denotes a pair of contrasting characters?

A.
Alleles
B.
Phenotype
C.
Homozygous
D.
Genotype

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A map of chromosomes that utilizes cloned and sequenced DNA fragments rather than genetic markers is known as

A.
a physical map
B.
a genetic map
C.
a cloning map
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A cross shaped (+) or a ring involving four chromosomes may be formed during metaphase I in case of

A.
translocation heterozygote
B.
deficiency
C.
haploid organism
D.
duplication

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following are produced in high copy number?

A.
YEp
B.
YRp
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
YCp

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following is the process of choosing parent organisms for the characteristics that is wanted in their offspring?

A.
Active selection
B.
Reproductive selection
C.
Selective breeding
D.
Breeding selection

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

DNA microinjection into the egg has been used to produce which of the following transgenic animals?

A.
Mice
B.
Chicken
C.
Pigs
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The approach (s), which is/are currently followed to produce human monoclonal antibodies, is/are known as

A.
transformation of antigen specific B lymphocytes (EBV)
B.
hybridization of 6-thioguanine-resistant human plasmacytoma with immune human lymphocytes
C.
combination of EB Vand hybridoma techniques
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Monoclonal Antibodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Preliminary clinical results with a humanized antibody against the interleukin-2 receptor have suggested the

A.
absence of human immune response against murine proteins (HAMA) response
B.
presence of HAMA response
C.
poor recognition of immunoglobulin, Ig constant regions
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Monoclonal Antibodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The yeast generated during the fermentation of beer is generally separated by

A.
centrifugation
B.
filtration
C.
cell disruption
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which is not the purpose of punching down?

A.
To oxidize the wine
B.
To extract tannin
C.
To reduce possible microbial spoilage
D.
To keep the cap moist

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The germination of barley kernels under controlled temperature and humidity to generate enzymes for the degradation of starch and protein is known as

A.
brewing
B.
malting
C.
mashing
D.
pitching

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.