Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Vectors are

A.
molecules that degrade nucleic acids
B.
molecules that help in replication
C.
molecules that are able to covalently bond to and carry foreign DNA into cells
D.
molecules that protect host cells from invasion by foreign DNA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following experimental results does not support Mitchell's chemiosmosis theory?

A.
Electron transport in isolated mitochondria was shown to result in acidification of the medium
B.
Addition of dinitrophenol to isolated mitochondria was shown to inhibit electron transport, but had no effect on ATP synthesis
C.
Addition of dinitrophenol to isolated mitochondria during electron transport was shown to inhibit acidification of the medium
D.
An artificial proton gradient across the inner mitochondrial membrane drives ATP synthesis in the absence of electron transport

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following aid plants in the acquisition of nitrogen from nitrogen gas of the atmosphere?

A.
Bacteria
B.
Algae
C.
Nematodes
D.
Moulds

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Nitrogen Fixation and Photosynthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

When F1 plants are crossed with homozygous recessive plants, it is known as

A.
test cross
B.
recessive cross
C.
criss-cross
D.
para-cross

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Plant Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following growth regulator promote cell division?

A.
Auxins
B.
Cytokinins
C.
Gibberellins
D.
Brassinosteroids

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Media Required for Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which technique is used to introduce genes into dicots?

A.
electroporation
B.
particle acceleration
C.
microinjection
D.
Ti plasmid infection

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Integrated nopaline T-DNA occurs as

A.
single segment
B.
two segments
C.
three segments
D.
four segments

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Bruise resistant tomatoes have been developed by the expression of antisense RNA against

A.
glycerol 1 phosphate acyl transferase
B.
polygalactouranase
C.
ACC deaminase
D.
Sucrose phosphate synthase gene

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Plant tissue culture technique is used to select somaclones that are

A.
resistant to herbicide
B.
not resistant to herbicide
C.
resistant to insecticides
D.
not resistant to insecticides

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

An odd number of cross overs in inverted region will result into formation of a dicentric chromatid and acentric chromatid at anaphase I incase of

A.
pericentric inversion
B.
paracentric inversion
C.
double inversion
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The cell cycle is controlled in most cells by

A.
time (after a certain length of time the cell divides)
B.
a series of checkpoints
C.
cell size (when the cell reaches a certain size, it divides)
D.
different cells exhibit different control strategies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Accumulation of lactate leads to

A.
increase in pH
B.
no change in pH
C.
reduction in the pH of culture hence loss of cell viability
D.
no loss of cell viability

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Some types of variation are due to changes in the genetic material. What is this type of change called?

A.
Fertilisation
B.
Mutation
C.
Radiation
D.
Sterilisation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

An example of mosaic antigen is

A.
virus
B.
bacteria
C.
a hapten
D.
protein

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Monoclonal Antibodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following organism is used for the fermentation of grapes?

A.
Rhizopus sonti
B.
Aspergillus oryzae
C.
Lactobacillus vermiformis
D.
Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Malting process allows malt amylase and proteinases to degrade starch and protein to

A.
glucose and peptone as well as peptides
B.
glucose and amino acids
C.
maltose and peptone as well as peptides
D.
maltose and amino acids

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Ales are the beer in which fermentation is carried out using

A.
top yeast
B.
bottom yeast
C.
either of the above
D.
middle yeast

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following nitrogen sources is added in the fermentation medium of citric acid production?

A.
Ammonium salt
B.
Urea
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Peptone

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Vinegar and Citric Acid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

At normal pH, penicillin remains in

A.
aqueous phase
B.
solvent phase
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
precipitates

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following precursor is added in the medium to get penicillin G?

A.
Phenyl carbamic acid
B.
Phenyl acetic acid
C.
Ammonium sulphate
D.
Ammonium chloride

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.