Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Where in a eukaryotic cell, DNA can be found?

A.
Nucleus
B.
Mitochondrion
C.
Vacuole
D.
Both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Structure and Compartments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The different orders of protein structure are determined by all of the following bond types except

A.
peptide bonds
B.
phospho-diester bonds
C.
disulfide bridges
D.
hydrogen bonds

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Peptides

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a native PAGE, proteins are separated on the basis of

A.
net negative charge
B.
net charge and size
C.
net positive charges size
D.
net positive charge

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Gel Electrophoresis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The role of Asp 102 and His 57 during trypsin catalysis is to

A.
neutralize the charge on the other's side chain
B.
keep the specificity pocket open
C.
function as a proton shuttle
D.
clamp the substrate into the active site

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is the result of an abnormal response of the immune system to part of a person's own body?

A.
Passive immunity
B.
Cancer
C.
An allergic response
D.
An autoimmune disease

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A monoclonal antibody (mAb) specific for the 2,4-dinitrophenyl (DNP) hapten might also bind

A.
Leu or Ileu
B.
His or Pro
C.
Tyr or Phe
D.
Ser or Thr

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Disease Associated with Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Exocytosis is the secretion of proteins

A.
out of the cell across the plasma membrane into the extracellular space
B.
out of the cell across the plasma membrane into the intracellular space
C.
is the uptake of macromolecules from the extracellular space into the cell across the plasma membrane
D.
is the uptake of macromolecules from the intracellular space into the cell across the plasma membrane

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Membrane Structure and Functions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The membrane proteins that catalyze active transport reactions differ from soluble enzymes as

A.
they are permanently changed during the reaction
B.
the substrates of the reaction are all outside the cell
C.
they do not enhance the rates of reaction
D.
the products of the reaction move in a specific direction

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Membrane Structure and Functions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following statement is incorrect?

A.
The principal lipophilic hormones that binds to receptors located in the plasma membranes are prostaglandins
B.
Prostaglandins are synthesized from arachidonic acid
C.
Prostaglandins act as paracrine signaling molecules
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Signalling and Transduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following would not contain DNA?

A.
Yeast
B.
Bacteria
C.
Glass crystals
D.
Mold

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Sex hormones activate transcription of specific genes by

A.
binding to a transcription factor
B.
binding to RNA polymerase
C.
binding to DNA enhancer region
D.
binding to DNA promoter region

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Genetic Regulation Prokaryotes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Saliva contains all of the following except

A.
hormones
B.
amylase
C.
bacteria-killing enzymes
D.
antibodies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Hexokinase activity in glycolysis is inhibited by

A.
glucose 6- phosphate
B.
fructose 6-phosphate
C.
fructose 1,6 biphosphate
D.
phosphofructokinase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

How many classes of steroid hormones are there?

A.
3
B.
2
C.
4
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Lipid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Synthesis of fatty acid takes place when

A.
fatty acid are plentiful
B.
carbohydrate is plentiful
C.
carbohydrate and energy are plentiful
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Lipid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The followings are the products of the light reactions of photosynthesis except

A.
ATP
B.
oxygen
C.
NADPH
D.
glucose

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Tyrosine is degraded to acetoacetyl CoA and fumarate and is described as a

A.
glucogenic amino acid
B.
ketogenic amino acid
C.
ketogenic and glucogenic amino acid
D.
keto-gluco amino acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Amino Acid Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Why phosphorescence measurements are usually made at a low temperature?

A.
To prevent thermal degradation of the phosphorescent species
B.
To promote phosphorescence by slowing the rate of radiationless transfer processes
C.
To increase the efficiency of the detector
D.
To decease the efficiency of detector

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UV Luminance Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Thin layer chromatography is

A.
partition chromatography
B.
electrical mobility of ionic species
C.
adsorption chromatography
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Chromatography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The process not involved in the formation of glucose by gluconeo-genesis is

A.
the conversion of oxaloacetate to glucose
B.
the conversion of lactate to pyruvate
C.
the dephosphorylation of glucose-6-phosphate
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.