Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The effect of non-competitive inhibition on a Lineweaver-Burk Plot is that

A.
it can move the entire curve to the right
B.
it can change the y-intercept
C.
it can change the x-intercept
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which graphical method is used to determine an enzyme degree of cooperativity?

A.
Hill plot
B.
Koshland curve
C.
Michaelis-Menten hyperbola
D.
Can not be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Commonly employed water insoluble supports for the covalent attachment of enzyme include

A.
acrylamide based polymers
B.
polypeptides
C.
dextran
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which is not the method for producing immobilized enzymes with multifunctional reagents?

A.
Enzymes are adsorbed on the surface active support followed by intermolecular cross linking
B.
Functional groups are introduced on the support to react co-valently with enzymes
C.
Enzymes are cross linked intermolecularly
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Discoloration can be achieved by using

A.
sulphloydryl oxidase
B.
proteases
C.
anthocyanase
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The growth of an organism on glucose is described by the following Monod model parameters: μm = 0.5 h-1 and Ks =0.1 g.l-1, if the concentration of glucose in the feed is 10 g.l-1 and the dilution rate is set to 0.4 h-1, then the steady state concentration of glucose in the effluent will be

A.
0 g.l-1
B.
0.5 g.l-1
C.
1.0 g.l-1
D.
10 g.l-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Continuous culture has an advantage over to a batch cultures as

A.
continuous reactors do not need to be shut down and cleaned as regularly as a batch reactor
B.
most downstream and upstream processes are continuous in nature and thus the operation of continuous bioreactor can be better integrated into the overall manufacturing process
C.
cells can be maintained at a constant physiological state simply by setting the dilution rate
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A mixed fermentation is one, which produces

A.
both alcohol and carbon dioxide
B.
both acid and carbon dioxide
C.
both acid and alcohol
D.
several different kinds of acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following is an example of a mathematical model?

A.
Volume of cuboid = length x breadth x height
B.
The Monod Model
C.
The Michaelis Menten Equation
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Radial flow impellers

A.
provide high shear conditions for breaking up bubbles
B.
direct flow towards the walls of the reactor
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
provide low shear conditions and are suited for use in shear sensitive procesess

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Pure oxygen, if used instead of air will increase oxygen transfer rates because

A.
the saturation concentration of oxygen is higher
B.
the bubble size is smaller
C.
the oxygen transfer coefficient is larger
D.
the partial pressure of oxygen in the gas phase is lower

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following is not classified as an axial flow impeller?

A.
A propeller
B.
A marine impeller
C.
A Rushton turbine
D.
A hydrofoil impeller

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The maximum solubility of the alkane in the medium is 5 ppm. If the actual dissolved concentration of the alkane in the medium is 1 ppm. what conclusion may be drawn?

A.
The growth rate is limited by the rate of mass transfer of the alkane into the fermentation medium
B.
The growth rate is limited by the intrinsic kinetic properties of the cells and not by mass transfer
C.
The growth rate is neither mass transfer nor kinetically limited
D.
No conclusion on the growth rate can be withdrawn

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Bioreactors, where vortex is formed, another dimensionless number, __________ is useful.

A.
Stanton
B.
Rayleigh
C.
Bond
D.
Froude

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following impellers generate a flow parallel to the axis of shaft?

A.
Axial flow
B.
Radial flow
C.
Both (a)and(b)
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A viscoelastic fluid is one in which the viscosity

A.
is constant regardless of the stirrer speed or mixing time
B.
changes during mixing but returns to its original state after mixing
C.
increases with increasing stirrer speed
D.
decreases with increasing stirrer speed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The radius of the filter with a depth of 14 cm required for a volumetric airflow rate of 10 m3/min is approximately

A.
1.6 m
B.
0.6 m
C.
3
D.
6 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Maintenance cost varies from

A.
0-4% of the capital cost
B.
12-16% of the capital cost
C.
4-8% of the capital cost
D.
8-12% of the capital cost

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Start up expenses in a fermentation industry varies from

A.
0-5% of the capital cost
B.
10-15% of the capital cost
C.
5-10% of the capital cost
D.
15-20% of the capital cost

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The activated sludge process is sometime referred as

A.
fluid bed biological oxidation system
B.
fixed bed biological oxidation system
C.
turning bed biological oxidation system
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.