Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Table Charts - Table Chart 3 (Q.No. 5)
Directions to Solve

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080


5.
What is the overall percentage of Tarun?
52.5%
55%
60%
63%
Answer: Option
Explanation:

Aggregate marks obtained by Tarun

    = [ (65% of 150) + (35% of 130) + (50% of 120)

          + ((77% of 100) + (80% of 60) + (80% of 40) ]

    = [ 97.5 + 45.5 + 60 + 77 + 48 + 32 ]

    = 360.

The maximum marks (of all the six subjects)

    = (150 + 130 + 120 + 100 + 60 + 40)

    = 600.

Therefore Overall percentage of Tarun = ( 360 x 100 ) % = 60%.
600

Discussion:
19 comments Page 1 of 2.

Ashim said:   12 months ago
@All.

Instead of average percentage, the overall percentage is asked here, so we have to divide the total obtained marks by total marks to calculate the overall percentage.

Shivkumar Dave said:   2 years ago
You are right, Thanks @Kani.

Izze said:   6 years ago
Each subject is weighted differently 60. In Math is not equal to 60. In History, Thus, you do have to calculate the marks, then compute the overall percentage.
(1)

Kani said:   6 years ago
I too got the same value @Prashant.

The table is already in percentage so, why don't we sum up all the values and div by 6.

Total is 387/6=64.5%.

Why should we calculate the mark then have to find the average?

Correct me if I am wrong.

Prashant said:   6 years ago
Tarun's total is 387 hence 64.5%.

Lenovo thinkpad said:   6 years ago
Yes, @K.Niharika.

I also agree with you because answer will be 64.5.

Veerababu said:   6 years ago
For finding overall percentage in all the subjects for a particular person is there any shortcut method or trick?

Swarna said:   6 years ago
In the above example 65% of 150 = 97.5. How it comes? Please explain.

Ahmed Ismail said:   6 years ago
@David.

The question is overall percentage NOT overall marks, so you need to find the % overall.

Varun said:   7 years ago
@Rita.

This 60 you got is average marks of all 6 subs if all subjects are of equal weight. Which is not asked in the question?

We need a percentage of marks (all sub having different weights) so we take aggregate.

Marks and divide by total marks achievable.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.