Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080

5. 

What is the overall percentage of Tarun?

[A]. 52.5%
[B]. 55%
[C]. 60%
[D]. 63%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aggregate marks obtained by Tarun

    = [ (65% of 150) + (35% of 130) + (50% of 120)

          + ((77% of 100) + (80% of 60) + (80% of 40) ]

    = [ 97.5 + 45.5 + 60 + 77 + 48 + 32 ]

    = 360.

The maximum marks (of all the six subjects)

    = (150 + 130 + 120 + 100 + 60 + 40)

    = 600.

Therefore Overall percentage of Tarun = ( 360 x 100 ) % = 60%.
600


Tom said: (May 14, 2013)  
Hey everyone, please help me out here with sg.

Why do we assume that the subjects are not equal, i.e. they need to be weighted according to the maximum amount of points achievable in each?

I believe that if I achieve 15% in maths and 90% in CS, my overall performance will be 15%+90%/2= 52,5% and not 30,78% (15%x150+90%x40)/190 - after all, this is only fair.

Sticking to my above example, if maths test was 150, and CS was 1000 points, my overall result would be a stunning 80,21%, which I think would be a bit unfair, considering that I have just failed maths miserably.

Let me know what you think.

Bhavhar said: (Mar 1, 2014)  
Guys any shortcut for this sum?

Navi said: (Jul 24, 2014)  
How to make calculation easy for this sum?

Banu said: (Sep 17, 2014)  
Please say some shortcut.

Chaitanya said: (Mar 25, 2015)  
Percentage calculation simplification:

1% = 00 (two zeros) i.e. if we see one % symbol we can cancel two zeros.

If we find 2% symbols we can cancel zeros.

For ex: 90%150 = 9*15 = 135.

= 99%88 = 87.12.

David Kawlni said: (Jun 20, 2015)  
Why not aggregate marks divided by total number of subjects:

i.e. 360/6 = 60.

Jazz said: (Jun 27, 2015)  
@David.

Because 360 are not the marks 360 are the % that's why.

K.Niharika said: (Aug 18, 2015)  
It will become 65%.

Rita said: (Jan 6, 2016)  
No, 360 are marks not % and we can do following calculations.

i.e 360/6 = 60 it is right.

Varun said: (Jul 2, 2016)  
@Rita.

This 60 you got is average marks of all 6 subs if all subjects are of equal weight. Which is not asked in the question?

We need a percentage of marks (all sub having different weights) so we take aggregate.

Marks and divide by total marks achievable.

Ahmed Ismail said: (Aug 31, 2016)  
@David.

The question is overall percentage NOT overall marks, so you need to find the % overall.

Swarna said: (Sep 24, 2016)  
In the above example 65% of 150 = 97.5. How it comes? Please explain.

Veerababu said: (Oct 9, 2016)  
For finding overall percentage in all the subjects for a particular person is there any shortcut method or trick?

Lenovo Thinkpad said: (Dec 17, 2016)  
Yes, @K.Niharika.

I also agree with you because answer will be 64.5.

Prashant said: (Feb 23, 2017)  
Tarun's total is 387 hence 64.5%.

Kani said: (Mar 18, 2017)  
I too got the same value @Prashant.

The table is already in percentage so, why don't we sum up all the values and div by 6.

Total is 387/6=64.5%.

Why should we calculate the mark then have to find the average?

Correct me if I am wrong.

Izze said: (Apr 19, 2017)  
Each subject is weighted differently 60. In Math is not equal to 60. In History, Thus, you do have to calculate the marks, then compute the overall percentage.

Shivkumar Dave said: (Sep 16, 2020)  
You are right, Thanks @Kani.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.