Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Table Charts - Table Chart 3 (Q.No. 5)
Directions to Solve

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080


5.
What is the overall percentage of Tarun?
52.5%
55%
60%
63%
Answer: Option
Explanation:

Aggregate marks obtained by Tarun

    = [ (65% of 150) + (35% of 130) + (50% of 120)

          + ((77% of 100) + (80% of 60) + (80% of 40) ]

    = [ 97.5 + 45.5 + 60 + 77 + 48 + 32 ]

    = 360.

The maximum marks (of all the six subjects)

    = (150 + 130 + 120 + 100 + 60 + 40)

    = 600.

Therefore Overall percentage of Tarun = ( 360 x 100 ) % = 60%.
600

Discussion:
19 comments Page 1 of 2.

Tom said:   10 years ago
Hey everyone, please help me out here with sg.

Why do we assume that the subjects are not equal, i.e. they need to be weighted according to the maximum amount of points achievable in each?

I believe that if I achieve 15% in maths and 90% in CS, my overall performance will be 15%+90%/2= 52,5% and not 30,78% (15%x150+90%x40)/190 - after all, this is only fair.

Sticking to my above example, if maths test was 150, and CS was 1000 points, my overall result would be a stunning 80,21%, which I think would be a bit unfair, considering that I have just failed maths miserably.

Let me know what you think.

Varun said:   7 years ago
@Rita.

This 60 you got is average marks of all 6 subs if all subjects are of equal weight. Which is not asked in the question?

We need a percentage of marks (all sub having different weights) so we take aggregate.

Marks and divide by total marks achievable.

Kani said:   6 years ago
I too got the same value @Prashant.

The table is already in percentage so, why don't we sum up all the values and div by 6.

Total is 387/6=64.5%.

Why should we calculate the mark then have to find the average?

Correct me if I am wrong.

Chaitanya said:   8 years ago
Percentage calculation simplification:

1% = 00 (two zeros) i.e. if we see one % symbol we can cancel two zeros.

If we find 2% symbols we can cancel zeros.

For ex: 90%150 = 9*15 = 135.

= 99%88 = 87.12.

Ashim said:   1 year ago
@All.

Instead of average percentage, the overall percentage is asked here, so we have to divide the total obtained marks by total marks to calculate the overall percentage.
(1)

Izze said:   6 years ago
Each subject is weighted differently 60. In Math is not equal to 60. In History, Thus, you do have to calculate the marks, then compute the overall percentage.
(1)

Veerababu said:   6 years ago
For finding overall percentage in all the subjects for a particular person is there any shortcut method or trick?

Ahmed Ismail said:   7 years ago
@David.

The question is overall percentage NOT overall marks, so you need to find the % overall.

Rita said:   7 years ago
No, 360 are marks not % and we can do following calculations.

i.e 360/6 = 60 it is right.

DaVid Kawlni said:   8 years ago
Why not aggregate marks divided by total number of subjects:

i.e. 360/6 = 60.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.