Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Table Charts - Table Chart 3 (Q.No. 5)
Directions to Solve

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080


5.
What is the overall percentage of Tarun?
52.5%
55%
60%
63%
Answer: Option
Explanation:

Aggregate marks obtained by Tarun

    = [ (65% of 150) + (35% of 130) + (50% of 120)

          + ((77% of 100) + (80% of 60) + (80% of 40) ]

    = [ 97.5 + 45.5 + 60 + 77 + 48 + 32 ]

    = 360.

The maximum marks (of all the six subjects)

    = (150 + 130 + 120 + 100 + 60 + 40)

    = 600.

Therefore Overall percentage of Tarun = ( 360 x 100 ) % = 60%.
600

Discussion:
19 comments Page 2 of 2.

Rita said:   7 years ago
No, 360 are marks not % and we can do following calculations.

i.e 360/6 = 60 it is right.

K.niharika said:   8 years ago
It will become 65%.

Jazz said:   8 years ago
@David.

Because 360 are not the marks 360 are the % that's why.

DaVid Kawlni said:   8 years ago
Why not aggregate marks divided by total number of subjects:

i.e. 360/6 = 60.

Chaitanya said:   8 years ago
Percentage calculation simplification:

1% = 00 (two zeros) i.e. if we see one % symbol we can cancel two zeros.

If we find 2% symbols we can cancel zeros.

For ex: 90%150 = 9*15 = 135.

= 99%88 = 87.12.

Banu said:   9 years ago
Please say some shortcut.

Navi said:   9 years ago
How to make calculation easy for this sum?

Bhavhar said:   9 years ago
Guys any shortcut for this sum?

Tom said:   10 years ago
Hey everyone, please help me out here with sg.

Why do we assume that the subjects are not equal, i.e. they need to be weighted according to the maximum amount of points achievable in each?

I believe that if I achieve 15% in maths and 90% in CS, my overall performance will be 15%+90%/2= 52,5% and not 30,78% (15%x150+90%x40)/190 - after all, this is only fair.

Sticking to my above example, if maths test was 150, and CS was 1000 points, my overall result would be a stunning 80,21%, which I think would be a bit unfair, considering that I have just failed maths miserably.

Let me know what you think.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.