Current Affairs - April 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state became the first state to have video conferencing infrastructure in all its courts?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UP becomes the first state to have video conferencing infrastructure in all its courts.

2. 

The Supreme Court (SC) ruled that punishment for possessing banned drugs under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 will depend on the quantity of banned substances seized from the person. When was Supreme Court of India established?

A. 1 October 1947
B. 1 October 1957
C. 1 October 1948
D. 26 January 1950

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court (SC) ruled that punishment for possessing banned drugs under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 will depend on the quantity of banned substances seized from the person. It will not depend on the purity of the illicit drug. SC considered the fact that illicit drugs are often sold in a pure form. These drugs are adulterated with other substances like chalk powder, zinc oxides, and other cheaper but more dangerous impurities.

3. 

Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' released the alternative academic calendars at the upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) on 23 April. The calenders were developed by which organisation?

A. NCERT
B. CBSE
C. ICSE
D. AICTE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' released the alternative academic calendars at the upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) on 23 April. The calendars were developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. The move by the government is to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to the COVID-19 pandemic through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teacher.

4. 

Which institute develops foot-operated wash basins, to be installed in Mumbai's Dharavi?

A. CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies, New Delhi
B. CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology, Bhubaneswar
C. CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani
D. CSIR- Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CSIR's IMMT (Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology), Bhubaneswar develops foot-operated wash basins, to be installed in Mumbai's Dharavi.

5. 

Sri Lanka is expected to sign a bilateral currency swap agreement of how much with the Reserve Bank of India to boost its foreign reserves?

A. USD 100 million
B. USD 200 million
C. USD 400 million
D. USD 300 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lanka is expected to sign a bilateral currency swap agreement worth USD 400 million with the Reserve Bank of India to boost its foreign reserves. The agreement is expected to ensure the financial stability of the country, which is reeling under the impact of COVID-19 pandemic.

6. 

Lebanon has legalized cannabis farming in the country with a hope that sales from the plant will provide some relief to its debt-ridden economy. What is the name of capital of Lebanon?

A. Beirut
B. Algiers
C. Riyadh
D. Damascus

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lebanon has legalized cannabis farming in the country with a hope that sales from the plant will provide some relief to its debt-ridden economy. With this, it became the first Arab country to legalize marijuana farming. Lebanon's Capital is Beirut.

7. 

Which organisation has initiated a study to engineer virucidal coatings to prevent the COVID-19 Transmission?

A. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
B. Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad
C. National Institute of Biomedical Genomics
D. Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers from Faridabad-based Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) has initiated a study to engineer virucidal coatings to prevent the COVID-19 Transmission. The study is carried out in collaboration with the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Department of Textile Technology, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

8. 

Which city has been named World Book Capital for 2020?

A. Kuala Lumpur
B. Taipei
C. Seoul
D. Hanoi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Book and Copyright Day celebrated by UNSECO on April 23. Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) has been named as World Book Capital for 2020.

9. 

Khongjom Day is celebrated in which of the following states?

A. Assam
B. Mizoram
C. Manipur
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipur state government commemorated Khongjom Day at Khongjom War Memorial Complex, Thoubal on 23 April. The state paid tribute to the valiant people who fought in the Anglo-Manipuri War in 1891. The last battle fought between the Manipur kingdom and the British Empire was the 1891 armed conflict.

10. 

Which institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) found that SN 2010kd, a super-luminous supernova stands out with the amount of mass and Nickel ejected during explosion?

A. Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences
B. Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences
C. Agharkar Research Institute
D. Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) Nainital, under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) found that SN 2010kd, a super-luminous supernova stands out with the amount of mass and Nickel ejected during explosion. It is much more than seen in the case of normal core-collapse supernovae.

11. 

International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is observed on which date?

A. 21th April
B. 24th April
C. 22th April
D. 23th April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is observed on 24th April. The day aims to disseminate the advantages of multilateralism and diplomacy for peace through educational and public awareness-raising activities. To commemorate and promote the day, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) convenes a one-day high-level plenary meeting.

12. 

What is the name of China's first Mars exploration mission?

A. Cianwen-1
B. Mianwen-1
C. Nianwen-1
D. Tianwen-1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China named its first Mars exploration mission as Tianwen-1 as it celebrated Space Day on 24 April. The observation marks the 50th anniversary of the launch of the country's first satellite Dong Fang Hong-I in 1970. China's first Mars mission has been scheduled to launch in 2020.China National Space Administration's (CNSA) Mars mission as "Tianwen." It means Heavenly Questions or Questions to Heaven, a poem written by China's well-known poet Qu Yuan (340-278 BC).

13. 

Which state government has directed the private schools to only charge tuition fees on per month basis from students for now amid the COVID-19 situation?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana state government has directed the private schools to only charge tuition fees on per month basis from students for now amid the COVID-19 situation. The government directed that other charges including the maintenance and building funds, computer fees, admission fees, and any other funds should not be charged.

14. 

The National Panchayati Raj Day is observed on which date in India?

A. 23 April
B. 22 April
C. 24 April
D. 21 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Panchayati Raj Day is observed on 24 April in India. The day is observed every year in the country. On this day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed village Panchayats across the country to mark the National Panchayati Raj Day.

15. 

Which company launched its generic version of cancer drug Dasatinib in India?

A. Cipla
B. Shilpa Medicare
C. Sun Pharmaceutical
D. Divi's Laboratories

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shilpa Medicare launched its generic version of cancer drug Dasatinib. The monthly therapy cost of Rs.6,440. The company launched the Indian branded generic of Dasatinib, an anti-cancer drug with a brand name "Dasashil". Dasashil, the branded generic anti-cancer drug, will be available in all dosage strengths of 20 mg, 50 mg, 70 mg, and 100 mg tablets.

16. 

DST, Ministry of Science and Technology has approved support for upscaling antiviral nano-coatings as part of Nano Mission program. The antiviral nano-coating was developed by which of the following?

A. Ashwini Kumar Agrawal
B. Rohit Kumar Agrawal
C. Himanshu Kumar Agrawal
D. Pushp Kumar Agrawal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology has approved support for upscaling antiviral nano-coatings as part of Nano Mission program. The antiviral nano-coating was developed by Professor Ashwini Kumar Agrawal of the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

17. 

Which country's president has suggested the possibility of studying injecting disinfectants into COVID-19 patients or bringing UV light "inside the body" to kill the COVID-19 virus?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump has suggested the possibility of studying injecting disinfectants into COVID-19 patients or bringing UV light "inside the body" to kill the COVID-19 virus. The Homeland Security for Science and Technology Under Secretary Bill Bryan stated on April 23, 2020 that the deadly coronavirus dies faster when exposed to sunlight and humidity.

18. 

Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched which of the following campaign on social media on 23 April on the occasion of World Book Day?

A. #MyBookMyLifecampaign
B. #MyBookMyGurucampaign
C. #MyBookMyFriendcampaign
D. #MyBookMylovecampaign

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched the #MyBookMyFriendcampaign on social media on 23 April on the occasion of World Book Day. World Book Day was celebrated amid the lockdown in India.

19. 

Which institute has taken initiative to manufacture nutrient-rich foods for COVID-19 patients at a time when the need for healthy and immunity-boosting foods is indispensable?

A. National Dairy Research Institute
B. Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology
C. International Food Policy Research Institute
D. National Institute of Food Technology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has taken initiative to manufacture nutrient-rich foods for COVID-19 patients at a time when the need for healthy and immunity-boosting foods is indispensable.

20. 

The Chairman of the International Cricket Council, is expected to have his term extended by another two months amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Who is current Chairman of the ICC?

A. N. Srinivasan
B. Shashank Manohar
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Manu Sawhney

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chairman of the International Cricket Council, Shashank Manohar is expected to have his term extended by another two months amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Manohar's term was expected to end in June but he might get an extension for a couple of months, as the ICC Board meeting will be postponed due to coronavirus.