Current Affairs - February 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has been selected as host of 2022 AFC Women's Asian Cup?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is set to stage the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Women's Asian Cup in 2022 after being recommended as hosts for the tournament. The AFC Women's Football Committee chose India, which will hold the FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup later this year, ahead of Chinese Taipei and Uzbekistan.

2. 

India's first private gold mine is to be set up in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first private gold mine operation will begin in the last quarter of 2021 at Jonnagiri in Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh. The land acquisition for the mining project is expected to be completed in the next six months. Geomysore Services India Pvt Ltd is in the process of acquiring the land by negotiating with farmers and completing exploratory mining.

3. 

India with which country has signed MoU for bus services from Mandalay-Imphal?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Pakistan
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Myanmar signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the commencement of a bus service between the two countries from April 2020. The information was provided by Chief Minister of Manipur N Biren Singh. The opening of bus service between India and Myanmar aims to promote tourism and visits between people of the two cities.

4. 

Bain and Co. with which company has released a report called 'Women Entrepreneurship in India-Powering the economy with her'?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Twitter

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Women entrepreneurs in India can generate 150-170 million jobs by 2030, which is more than 25% of the new jobs required for the entire working-age population, according to a joint report released by Bain and Co. and Google titled Women Entrepreneurship in India-Powering the economy with her.

5. 

Which state recently launched Nadu Nedu scheme to improve quality standards in government hospitals?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy launched Nadu Nedu scheme in all government hospitals to help improve the health conditions of the people of the state. All the state government hospitals would be made on a par with the highest Indian standard.

6. 

A unique exhibition on India's ancient food history "Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience" is being organized in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. New Delhi
C. Faridabad
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Museum is to host a unique exhibition on India's ancient food history "Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience" that dates back to more than 5000 years ago. The exhibition will be held from 19-25 February 2020 in New Delhi.

7. 

Which state is to celebrate former CM J. Jayalalithaa's birth anniversary as 'State Women Children Protection Day'?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu government will celebrate former Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa's birthday as 'State Women Children Protection Day' on February 24, said Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami.

8. 

Who has been appointed the chairman of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority?

A. Hemant G. Contractor
B. A. Krishna Kumar
C. Diwakar Gupta
D. Supratim Bandyopadhyay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Supratim Bandyopadhyay was appointed as chairman of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority, the regulator for promotion and development of an organised pension system to serve the old age income needs of people on a sustainable basis. The name of Bandyopadhyay was cleared by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet.

9. 

How many sportspersons have been selected for Maharashtra government's Shiv Chhatrapati Award for 2018-19?

A. 24
B. 36
C. 48
D. 56

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra sports minister Sunil Kedar announced the names of 48 sportspersons who will be conferred with the Shiv Chhatrapati Award for 2018-19. The minister declared the names of 23 sportsmen and 25 women athletes who will bag the award in a ceremony on February 22.

10. 

Which of the following will replace Yes Bank in the benchmark index Nifty 50 from March 27?

A. Ultratech Cement
B. Jk Cement
C. Shree Cement
D. Ambuja Cements

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shree Cement to replace YES Bank in Nifty50 from Mar 27; surges 6% Shares of Shree Cement surged 6 per cent to Rs 25,199.9 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) on February 19 after the exchange announced its inclusion in the benchmark Nifty50 index with effect from March 27, 2020.

11. 

Government is to set up ________ new farmer produce organizations by 2024?

A. 1,000
B. 5,000
C. 10,000
D. 15,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has approved setting up of 10,000 new farmer produce organizations (FPOs) by 2024 with budgetary support of nearly Rs 4,500 crore as part of its efforts to cut production cost and boost income of farming community.

12. 

Who has been selected as the new Chief Information Commissioner?

A. Sanjay Kothari
B. Bimal Julka
C. Cynthia Kapoor
D. Vikram Ghosh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanjay Kothari, the Secretary to the President, has been selected as the new Central Vigilance Commissioner by a high-powered committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The committee has also chosen former Information and Broadcasting Secretary Bimal Julka, currently serving as an Information Commissioner, as the new Chief Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission.

13. 

Which state has recently signed MoU with ITDC to promote tourism?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) Ltd signed an MoU Tourism Corporation of Gujarat on 20 February 2020. The move is an attempt to enhance the tourism growth in India. The MoU was signed by G Kamala Vardhana Rao, C&MD, ITDC, Jenu Devan, Commissioner of Tourism and Managing Director, Tourism Corporation of Gujarat in an event held at Dhordo, Kutch.

14. 

Which of the following became Assam's first zero-waste town?

A. Jorhat
B. Dibrugarh
C. Titabor
D. Nagaon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Titabor has become Assam's first "zero waste town" by setting high standards in effective integrated waste management. Titabor has revolutionized municipal solid waste management than any other town in the state.

15. 

Nepal celebrated its 70th National Democracy Day on which date?

A. 19th February
B. 20th February
C. 21st February
D. 22nd February

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nepal celebrated its 70th National Democracy Day on 19 February. To mark the occasion, a special ceremony was held at the Nepal Army Pavilion Tudikhel in Kathmandu. Falgun 7 of the Nepali calendar is commemorated as the National Democracy Day every year in Nepal.

16. 

NITI Aayog is to organize SDG Conclave 2020 in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Conclave 2020: Partnerships, Cooperation and Development of North Eastern States has been scheduled to be held from 24-26 February at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati, Assam. The conclave will be a part of NITI Aayog's continuous efforts towards fostering partnerships at the sub-national level.

17. 

International Mother Language Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 19th February
B. 20th February
C. 21st February
D. 22nd February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Mother Language Day is celebrated every year on 21st February. The main purpose of celebrating this day is to promote the awareness of language and cultural diversity all across the world. It was first announced by UNESCO on November 17, 1999. Since then it is being celebrated every year.

18. 

Which country won the men's event at the Badminton Asia Team Championships?

A. India
B. South Korea
C. Indonesia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Badminton Asia Team Championships in Manila (Philippines): Indonesia win men's event; Japan win women's event.

19. 

World Day of Social Justice is observed on which date?

A. 19th February
B. 20th February
C. 21st February
D. 22nd February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations' (UN) World Day of Social Justice is annually observed on February 20 to encourage people to look at how social justice affects poverty eradication. It also focuses on the goal of achieving full employment and support for social integration.

20. 

Which country won the women's event at the Badminton Asia Team Championships?

A. Malaysia
B. Phillipines
C. Thailand
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Badminton Asia Team Championships in Manila (Philippines): Indonesia win men's event; Japan win women's event.