Current Affairs - February 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Neglected Diseases day is observed on which date?

A. 28th January
B. 29thJanuary
C. 30thJanuary
D. 31thJanuary

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

January 30 is to be marked as World Neglected Diseases day. This is the first time World NTD Day is marked. Aim of the Day is to create awareness in addressing tropical diseases. Pathogens cause the Neglected Tropical Diseases. They are common in low-income country America.

2. 

World's largest meditation centre has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Ladakh
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A one lakh capacity meditation center claimed to be the world's largest such facility was inaugurated at the global headquarters of the Heartfulness Institute and the Shri Ram Chandra Mission (SRCM) in Hyderabad, Telangana. The center can accommodate one lakh meditation practitioner who was unveiled in the presence of Yoga guru Baba Ramdev and other dignitaries to mark the 75th anniversary of the formation of Ram Chandra Mission and Heartfulness Institute.

3. 

Tushar Kanjilal, who recently died at 85 was a famous person of which profession?

A. Singer
B. Social Worker
C. Cardiac Surgeon
D. Historian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent social worker Tushar Kanjilal recently died in Kolkata at 85. He had won Padma Shri in 1996 and Jamnalal Bajaj Award in 2008.

4. 

Who launched special edition of khadi watcheson the 72nd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Naveen Patnaik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Martyrs' Day, a tribute on the 72nd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari launched the limited edition of Khadi wristwatches. The event took place in New Delhi. Wrist Watches Designed by Titan, a non-horological material like Khadi has been used on the dial and strap of the watches.

5. 

Tangi application has been launched by which company?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. TCS
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On January 31, 2020, Google announced 1 million USD grant to promote news literacy among Indians. Also, the organization has launched a new application 'Tangi'.

6. 

Umroi, a counter terror exercise is to be held between India and which country?

A. Afghanistan
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indo-Bangladesh defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise organized at Umroi in Meghalaya from February 3 to 16.

7. 

Which of the following released hashtag "#AndroidHelp" to assist those facing smartphone issues?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Google
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google has released a new hashtag #AndroidHelp to identify and resolve issues that Android smartphone users may be facing. Announcing the hashtag on Twitter through the official @Android handle, the company wrote that users can get assistance by tweeting their issue using the #AndroidHelp hashtag.

8. 

Who became the first ever hockey player to win World Games Athlete of the Year award?

A. Deep Grace Ekka
B. Rani Rampal
C. Gurjit Kaur
D. Vandana Katariya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian women captain Rani Rampal becomes the first-ever hockey player to win the prestigious World Games Athlete of the Year award. The World Games announced the winner after 20 days of polling in January this year by sports fans worldwide.

9. 

Which is to be the theme state at the 34thSurajkund International Crafts Mela?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana govt. is to organise 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela from February 1 to 16. Himachal Pradesh is the 'theme state'.

10. 

Who became the first-ever female conductor during Oscars guest-segment?

A. Rachel Portman
B. Laura Karpman
C. Samira Cardon
D. Eimear Noone

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Irish composer Eimear Noone becomes the first-ever female conductor during an Oscars guest-segment. Galway-born Eimear Noone will be the first female ever to take charge of the orchestra at the Academy Awards. Billie Eilish announced as a performer for the 2020 Academy Awards ceremony.

11. 

_______ declares coronavirus as public health emergency of international concern?

A. UNICEF
B. EU
C. United Nations
D. WHO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Health Organisation (WHO) declares the novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as the outbreak continues to spread outside Wuhan, China, the epicenter of the virus.

12. 

Which of the following announced $1-million grant to promote news literacy among Indians?

A. Google
B. Amazon
C. Facebook
D. Youtube

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google News Initiative (GNI) announced a $1 million grant for Internews, a news literacy organization. The funding support is part of Google's broader, $10-million commitment to media literacy. The grant will work towards building a strong network of senior reporters and journalists who will counteract fake news in India.

13. 

Indian Coast Guard has recently commissioned a high-speed interceptor boat in which city?

A. Mangalore
B. Kochi
C. Vishakhapatnam
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard commissioning a high-speed interceptor boat in Mangalore on January 29. The water-jet-propelled vessel deployed for patrolling and rescue operations. The 500 nautical miles at 20 knots and is capable of doing speeds of up to 45 knots. The boat fitted with state-of-the-art navigation and communication equipment which designed for high-speed interception close-coast patrol low-intensity maritime operations search-and-rescuee, and marine surveillance.

14. 

Who launched DoPT's online certificate course on relevance of Gandhi in the contemporary world?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. JamyangTsering Namgyal
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Jugal Kishore Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh launches the DoPT's online certificate course on Relevance of Gandhi in the Contemporary World at a function. The online program on Mahatma Gandhi is an initiative of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) under the iGOT programme to pay tribute to Father of the Nation.

15. 

Which Indian badminton ace has recently joined BJP?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. Jwala Gutta
C. P.V. Sindhu
D. Ashwini Ponnappa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Badminton champion and former world number one Saina Nehwal on January 29 joined the BJP. Her elder sister, ChandranshuNehwal, also joined the party along with her.

16. 

World Leprosy Eradication Day is observed on which date?

A. 28th January
B. 29th January
C. 30th January
D. 31th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Leprosy Day is observed on 30 January every year to focus on the target of zero cases of leprosy-related disabilities in children. As, we know that disabilities do not occur overnight but happen after a prolonged period of undiagnosed disease.

17. 

Martyr's Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 28th January
B. 29th January
C. 30th January
D. 31th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

30 January is celebrated as Martyr's Day or Shaeed Diwas every year in the memory of Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of three revolutionaries of India. As, on 30 January, 1948, the 'Father of Nation' was assassinated. And on 23rd March 3 heroes namely Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru and Sukhdev Thapar of the nation were hanged to death by British.

18. 

Abdul Gafoor, who recently died at 60 was a former minister from which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Bihar Minister and RJD MLA Abdul Gafoor died at a hospital in New Delhi. He was 60 and is survived by wife, three sons and three daughters. Gafoor, who represented Mahishi assembly constituency in Bihar Assembly, was suffering from liver ailment for past quite some time and was admitted to the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS).

19. 

According toTransparency International, whichis the top state in terms of best practices followed in budget formulation?

A. Telangana
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam has emerged as the top state in terms of best practices followed in budget formulation, followed by Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, says a survey by Transparency International.

20. 

Togo appoints _______ as its project management consultant for 300 MW of solar power projects?

A. ONGC
B. NTPC
C. POWERGRID
D. NHPC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Togo has appointed power giant NTPC as its project management consultant (PMC) for about 300 MW of solar power projects in the West African nation