Current Affairs - February 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who will be awarded the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2016?

A. Arvind Parikh
B. A. V. Rama Rao
C. Ram Sutar Vanji
D. Chhayanaut

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian President Ram Nath Kovind would be presenting the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony to Rajkumar Singhajit Singh (for the year 2014), Bangladesh cultural organisation Chhayanaut (for 2015) and Ram Sutar Vanji (for 2016), on February 18, 2019. The award was instituted by the Union Government in 2012 to recognise the contributions made by Rabindranath Tagore to humanity. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender.

2. 

Who was sworn in as US Attorney General for the second time?

A. Alberto Gonzales
B. William Barr
C. Edwin Meese
D. Michael Mukasey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

William Barr was sworn in for second time as the new Attorney General of United States. Barr, who also served as the Attorney General from 1991 to 1993 during President George HW Bush's administration, succeeds Jeff Sessions.

3. 

Which City topped and won the Swachhata Excellence Awards 2019?

A. Alappuzha of Kerala
B. Ambikapur of Chhattisgarh
C. Kumbakonam of Tamil Nadu
D. Raigarh of Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) cities and municipal corporations of Raigarh (1st prize), Ambikapur (2nd prize) and Kumbakonam (3rd prize) won the top Swachhata Excellence Awards 2019. The prizes were awarded by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at the Shehri Samridhi Utsav, an initiative organized by MoHUA in New Delhi.

4. 

Who launched 'Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan' Scheme a pension scheme for the labours?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, while presenting Budget 2019, on Friday announced the launch of a social security pension scheme for workers in the unorganised sector, called the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan. Under this scheme, workers of unorganized sectors whose monthly income is less than Rs. 15,000 may avail the benefits by contributing Rs. 100 per month to further get Rs. 3000 per month after 60 year of age. An 18 years old worker has to contribute Rs. 55 per month to avail the benefit. The scheme will facilitate the benefits up to 10 crore workers which include lower class workers, labor, plumber, mechanic, sweeper, construction workers, etc.

5. 

Indian Air Force to display firepower in which of the following state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Air Force is set to demonstrate its full combat and fire capabilities during 'Exercise Vayu Shakti-2019' in the Pokharan firing range close to Indo-Pak border in Rajasthan. Akash missile firing, gun firing from Advanced Light Helicopter and MiG 29's air-to-ground role will be demonstrated in the exercise. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is scheduled to attend the event. Indigenously developed weapons, aircraft and equipment to be displayed include Akash midrange surface to air missile, Astra all weather beyond visual range air-to-air missile, Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Advanced Light Helicopter and Airborne Early Warning and Control systems. The fighter planes like MiG 29, Jaguar, Sukhoi-30, Mirage-2000, transport aircraft like AN-32, C 130, Mi-17 VS and MI-35 helicopters will be among other aircraft used during the demonstration.

6. 

Who inaugurated 58th Meeting of Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Radha Mohan Singh
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Thawar Chand Gehlot

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Mines, Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated 58th meetings of Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) held at Pusa in New Delhi. CGPB is under the nodal department of Geological Survey of India (GSI). During the season 20 mineral exploration reports worth Rs.79560 crore handed over to Odisha, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala. GSI declared the launch of its freely downloadable base line data (geological, geochemical and geophysical) from their web portal from March 1, 2019. For search of mineral deposits GSI launched 2nd round of multi - sensor National Aero-geophysical data acquisition in 4 sectors within obvious Geological Potential (OGP) zones.

7. 

Which country recently agreed to join Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay to present joint 2030 FIFA World Cup bid?

A. Chile
B. Germany
C. Spain
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chile president Sebastian Pinera has announced that Chile, along with Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay, will bid to host the 2030 FIFA World Cup. Morocco could also bid for hosting the tournament. The 2022 World Cup is controversially set to be held in Qatar, with the United States, Mexico and Canada teaming up to host four years later.

8. 

Name of the Union Minister, who launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna - Urban (PMAY-U) mobile application at New Delhi.

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. R. K. Singh
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna - Urban (PMAY-U) mobile application at New Delhi. The app will allow the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna(Urban) to capture and upload high resolution photographs of completed houses along with their families and 30 - 60 seconds video clips to share their stories about owning a house under the scheme. Selected beneficiaries from all States/UTs would be invited as special guests at the anniversary celebration of PMAY (U). The PMAY(U) was launched with an aim to provide houses to every eligible urban household in India by the year 2022 and has achieved a milestone of approving over 73 lakh houses from about 1 crore validated demand.

9. 

Which state assembly has passed bill to end the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic poll candidates, recently?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan Assembly has recently passed two Bills which seek to end the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic poll candidates. The House passed by voice vote the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj (Amendment) Bill, 2019 and the Rajasthan Municipality (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The previous Vasundhara Raje-led government had introduced education criterion in 2015 which required a candidate to pass Class X for contesting zila parishad, panchayat samiti and municipal elections. Defending the bill, Panchayati Raj Minister Sachin Pilot stated that the previous Act was against the basics of the Constitution. Society cannot be divided on the basis of education. He further stated that education criterion should first be introduced for contesting Assembly and parliamentary elections.

10. 

Name the Union Minister who inaugurated the North Karnataka Agromet Forecasting and Research Centre (NKAFC) in Dharwad, Karnataka.

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated the North Karnataka Agromet Forecasting and Research Centre (NKAFC), India's first agromet forecast centre, at University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) in Dharwad, Karnataka. The main objective of the centre is to give accurate reports on weather which would enable the farmers to protect the crops and get good yield. It will also educate farmers on how to manage the crops in different weather conditions and help them anticipate and plan their actions in advance. About 25 lakh farmers in the region would be kept updated with information via various platforms like WhatsApp, SMS, social networking sites and community radio stations.

11. 

The 3rd Indo-German Environment Forum was held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 3rd Indo-German Environment Forum was held in New Delhi with the theme "Cleaner Air, Greener Economy". The one-day event focuses on challenges, solutions and necessary framework conditions of air pollution control, waste management and circular economy as well as implementation of NDCs and SDGs based on Paris Agreement and Agenda 2030 of UN respectively. Around 250 representatives of ministries, business and science as well as non-governmental organizations participated in the forum, which is organized by the two environment ministries in cooperation with the Asia-Pacific Committee of German Business and the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). The Forum provided a platform for the bilateral exchange of high-level policy-makers and other key players on international environmental and climate policy and cooperation between the two countries.

12. 

Union Minister of Defence, Nirmala Sitharaman signed a Security Protection agreement between India and this country recently.

A. Sweden
B. Brazil
C. Switzerland
D. Norway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Defence, Nirmala Sitharaman signed a Security Protection agreement between India and Sweden which will enable both the countries to share classified information each other. India and Sweden have been signing MoU in cooperation in the area of defence since 2009 and a bilateral meeting was held between both the nations in December 2018 in New Delhi. The agreement will provide a facilitating framework for greater cooperation on the high end and cutting edge technology and manufacturing. The agreement will boost 'Make in India' initiative by the Government of India. 'Make in India' is a type of Swadeshi movement launched by Government of India on 25th September 2014.

13. 

Which among the following became the First US Bank with Cryptocurrency?

A. Bank of America
B. Goldman Sachs
C. JP Morgan Chase & Co
D. Wells Fargo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

JP Morgan rolled out as the first US bank with cryptocurrency. The change in opinion of JP Morgan is the first step in the program of making it more competitive. The currency is designed to be decentralized so that no one has control over transactions being sent over the network. JP Morgan will be using the cryptocurrency to see its potential in using digital coins to reduce risk and enable instant transfers. Cryptocurrencies are used successfully to move money between bank and a client which usually runs on a blockchain technology. JPM Coin is not for retail customers . It will be used internally by the bank to enable instant transfers of payments between institutional accounts.

14. 

India's first district cooling system to be built in __________, Andra Pradesh.

A. Vijayawada
B. Amaravati
C. Guntur
D. Nellore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Arab Emirates (UAE) based international cooling provider, National Central Cooling Company PJSC (Tabreed) entered into a 30-year concession with Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority (APCRDA) to build India's first district cooling system in Amaravati, Hyderabad. The agreement is for a contracted cooling capacity of 20,000 Refrigeration Tons (RTs) and will cater to the State's Assembly, High Court, Secretariat and other Government buildings currently being constructed, for which cooling services will start in early 2021. The district cooling system will help save 40% of the energy currently being used and reduce CO2 emissions, as it uses only 50% of the primary energy consumption for cooling urban buildings, thus, improving the air quality and reducing general noise levels when compared to other traditional air conditioning systems.

15. 

Who was the recepient of Ashoka Chakra for year 2019?

A. Hangpan Dada
B. Mohan Goswami
C. Jyoti Prakash Nirala
D. Nazir Ahmad Wani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani has been posthumously awarded 'Ashok Chakra', India's highest peace time gallantry award for his role in a counter-insurgency operation in Kashmir in 2018. The award was presented by President Ram Nath Kovind to his wife Mrs. Mahajabeen at the 2019 Republic Day parade. Wani is the first Kashmiri to be conferred the Ashoka Chakra. He was also awarded Sena Medal for gallantry twice in 2007 and 2018 for his acts of valour. Wani was once a terrorist but had later turned in and joined the Army's 162 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) in Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry in 2004. A resident of Cheki Ashmuji of Kulgam district in J&K, he lost his life in a counter-terror operation 'Operation Batagund' against six terrorists in Hirapur village near Batgund in Shopian on 25th November 2018. Ashoka Chakra is the highest peacetime military decoration for valour, courageous action or self-sacrifice away from the battlefield.