Current Affairs - December 13, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 13, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 13, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 13, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 13, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 13, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Twitter handle has been launched by the Union Government to spread awareness about cyber crimes?

A. @CyberDost
B. @CyberFriend
C. @CyberVigyan
D. @Cyber18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs has launched a Twitter account to spread awareness about cyber crimes and normal precautions to be taken. The Twitter handles - @CyberDost - is aimed at enhancing people's basic knowledge about cyber crimes and precautions to be taken for prevention.

2. 

Intergovernmental Conference on the Global Compact for Migration for year 2018 was held in;

A. Hyderabad
B. Kathmandu
C. Marrakech
D. Beijing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Intergovernmental Conference to Adopt the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration was held in Marrakech, Morocco on 10th and 11th of December, 2018. It is the first-ever UN global agreement on a common approach to international migration in all its dimensions. The global compact is non-legally binding. It is grounded in values of state sovereignty, responsibility-sharing, non-discrimination, and human rights, and recognizes that a cooperative approach is needed to optimize the overall benefits of migration, while addressing its risks and challenges for individuals and communities in countries of origin, transit and destination.

3. 

Which country signed the 30-member Trans Regional Maritime Network pact in Rome, Italy?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Indonesia
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India signed an ascension pact to the 30-member Trans-Regional Maritime Network (T-RMN) at Italian Naval Headquarters in Rome, Italy. The T-RMN consists of 30-member countries and is led by Italy.

4. 

Indo-China joint military exercise 'Hand-in-Hand' has started in __________.

A. Hangzhou
B. Tianjin
C. Guangzhou
D. Chengdu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The armies of India and China has started the 7th edition of joint military exercise 'Hand-in-Hand 2018' from Dec 11-23 at Chengdu in China. The purpose of the joint military drill is to improve the capabilities of the two armies in fighting terrorism and promote mutual understanding. Both sides have fielded 100 personnel to take part in the exercise that focusses on tactical level operations in an International Counter Insurgency/Counter Terrorist environment as per UN mandate. The drills are being held after a gap of one year as they could not be held in 2017 because both armies were locked in a 73-day standoff at Doklam in the Sikkim sector.

5. 

Who resigned from Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC)?

A. Surjit Bhalla
B. K Veermani
C. Shaktikanta Das
D. Bibek Debroy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian economist Surjit Bhalla announced his resigned from Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC). His resignation is effective from December 1, 2018. After the resignation, he joined the CNN IBN group. Also he released a book called Citizen Raj: Indian Elections 1952-2019, focusing on Indian elections since 1952.

6. 

Who of the following has been appointed as the Chairman of SWIFT India?

A. Arundhati Bhattacharya
B. Usha Ananthasubramanian
C. Shikha Sharma
D. Chitra Ramkrishna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arundhati Bhattacharya, former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) has been appointed as SWIFT India Chairman. She will succeed former banker M V Nair. SWIFT India is a joint venture of top Indian public and private sector banks and SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication).

7. 

Who developed a Light Utility Helicopter which achieves important milestone of flying at 6 km altitude?

A. HAL
B. BHEL
C. DRDO
D. BEML

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) indigenously developed Light Utility Helicopter achieved important milestone of flying at 6 Km altitude in Bengaluru. It is 3-ton class new generation helicopter designed and developed by indigenously Rotary Wing Research and Design Center (RWRDC) of HAL. It will replace ageing fleet of Cheetah and Chetak helicopters used by Indian Armed Forces.

8. 

Kamal Nath was sworn as the Cheif Minister of this state recently.

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Chattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Congress party has chosen MP statue unit president Kamal Nath as the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh. He will replace outgoing Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan. A one-line resolution has been passed at the Congress Legislature Party (CLP) meeting in Bhopal to choose the Madhya Pradesh chief minister. Congress party high command will now take the final decision.

9. 

Commonwealth Games gold medallist Krishna Poonia becomes an MLA of this state, recently.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chattisgarh
C. Telangana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Discus thrower Krishna Poonia, the 2010 CWG gold medallist and Congress candidate, won the Sadulpur assembly seat in Rajasthan, defeating sitting BSP MLA Manoj Nyangali. It was Poonia's second attempt to get entry in the state legislature, having suffered defeat in the previous elections.

10. 

Which Indian power station created a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 941 days?

A. Bokaro Power Station-1, Jharkhand
B. Kaiga Power Station-1, Karnataka
C. Durgapur Power Station-2, West Bengal
D. Barauni Power Station-2, Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka's Kaiga Power Station-1 has created a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 941 days, thereby breaking the earlier record of 940 days by the United Kingdom. Heysham-2 Unit-8 of the U.K. had held the earlier record of the longest uninterrupted operation (940 days) among all nuclear power reactors (of all technologies) in the world. Kaiga Generating Station (KGS-1) equalled the world record on Sunday and broke it on Monday, thus creating history. While KGS-1 is a Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR), Heysham-2 Unit-8 is an Advanced Gas Cooled Reactor (AGR).

11. 

This company collaborate with Oracle Marketing Cloud to empowers organizations to take a smarter approach to customer experience management.

A. EXOTEL
B. Route Mobile Limited
C. MICROTEL
D. WEBXION

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Route Mobile Limited (Route Mobile), a cloud-communication platform service provider and a member of Oracle Partner Network (OPN) announced the collaboration with Oracle Marketing Cloud, part of Oracle Customer Experience (CX) Cloud Suite, which empowers organizations to take a smarter approach to customer experience management and business transformation initiatives.

12. 

Russia sends 2 nuclear-capable bombers to which of the following country?

A. Argentina
B. Colombia
C. Venezuela
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia has sent two Tu-160, strategic bombers capable of carrying nuclear weapons, to Venezuela in an apparent show of support to President Nicolas Maduro's regime. Russia is a major political ally of Venezuela, which has become increasingly isolated in the world under growing sanctions led by the United States and the European Union, which accuse Maduro of undermining democratic institutions to hold onto power while overseeing an economic and political crisis that is worse than the Great Depression.

13. 

Name the Indian personality who has been appointed as Vice-Chair of UN Panel of Auditors for 2019.

A. Anupam Hazra
B. R. Radhakrishnan
C. Rajiv Mehrishi
D. George Baker

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajiv Mehrishi, the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, has been appointed as Vice-Chair of UN Panel of Auditors for the year 2019. The United Nations Panel of Auditors consists of External Auditors of the United Nations and its agencies. Presently, the panel consists of 11 countries -- India, Germany, Chile, Canada, France, Italy, Philippines, Ghana, Indonesia, Switzerland and United Kingdom. Currently, the panel is chaired by CAG of the UK. The panel held its annual meeting in New York from 3 to 4 December 2018 and discussed various issues concerning audit of United Nations and the agencies under the United Nations System.The panel also elected the CAG of the UK as Chair of the Panel for another term (2019). The next meeting of the panel will be held in in Bonn, Germany in November-December 2019.

14. 

The Indian Navy launched its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle system in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Cochin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy launched its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. The DSRV is used to rescue crew members from submarines stranded underwater in the high seas. The cost of one system is Rs.1,000 crore. In March 2016, the Indian Navy had signed a Rs.2,000 crore contract with the U.K.-based James Fisher Defence (JFD) for two submarine rescue systems as well as maintenance for 25 years. Admiral Lanba said the second system would be inducted in April and would be based at the Eastern Naval Command in Vishakapatnam. Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system. It can rescue 14 people at a time. It is also equipped with a decompression chamber that can accommodate submariners and a Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV), which can be used to beam images and provide immediate assistance.

15. 

Who was awarded the International Table Tennis Federation's (ITTF) Breakthrough Star Award 2018?

A. Manika Batra
B. Chee Feng
C. Madhurika
D. Harmeet Desai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manika Batra, India's star paddler, was awarded the International Table Tennis Federation's (ITTF) Breakthrough Star Award 2018 during a ceremony at the Grand Hyatt Hotel. In the Commonwealth Games 2018 at Gold Coast, Manika won four medals including a historic women's singles gold, team gold, women's doubles silver (with Mouma Das) and mixed doubles bronze (with G.Sathiyan). She had also bagged the bronze in mixed doubles (with A. Sharath Kamal) at the 2018 Asian Games.

16. 

Name of the Actress who conferred with the tittle named India's Hottest Vegetarians by PETA.

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Anushka Sharma
D. Kajol

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Actors Anushka Sharma and Kartik Aaryan have been named India's Hottest Vegetarians, according to votes on the official website of People for Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India. Anushka Sharma is the only woman to bag this title twice. She previously won in 2015. Rajkummar Rao, Alia Bhatt were named India's Hottest Vegetarians by PETA last year.