Current Affairs - October 7, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 7, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 7, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 7, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 7, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 7, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

MobiKwik's new product to offer instant loan within 90 seconds was named as:

A. FastCash
B. SME
C. Mortgage Origination Program
D. Boost

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MobiKwik launched an instant loan approval and disbursal product called 'Boost'. As per the offer, loans of upto Rs 60,000 can be sanctioned as well as disbursed in a matter of 90 seconds. The approval time for the loan would be 30 seconds based on an innovative risk scoring model called 'Mobiscore'. The minimum amount of loans that can be approved is for Rs. 5000 and the users will have the option to transfer the amount in their bank accounts. They can pay the loan in easy monthly installments of 6-9 months. It is the first-of-its-kind of credit disbursal product that disburses loan amount in the user's mobile wallet.

2. 

The Cabinet approve to set up the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation in which state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) in Sehore district, Madhya Pradesh. The NIMHR at Madhya Pradesh will be the first of its kind in India in the area of mental health rehabilitation. The institute will also serve as recommending body suggesting models and protocols for effective rehabilitation of persons with mental illness.

3. 

As per the Trade and Development Report of UNCTAD, what is the GDP growth of India for 2018?

A. 7.0%
B. 7.2%
C. 6.8%
D. 6.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in its Trade and Development Report predicted the GDP growth of India for 2018 to be at 7%. Previously in 2017, it was 6.2%. According to the report, India's GDP grew 8.2% in the April-June quarter especially due to manufacturing and better farm sector performance. The main reasons for overall 7% growth are: Expansion in services and higher demand for exports.

4. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Uttarakhand Investors Summit in __________.

A. Dehradun
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Uttarakhand Investors Summit in Dehradun. All the leading business firms and industrial houses participated in the two-day event to explore investment opportunities in the hill state in 12 major sectors, including tourism and hospitality. PM stated that, in Uttarakhand any MSME loan upto 1 crore will be sanctioned fast. Mr Modi introduced a new meaning to SEZ, that is Spiritual EcoZone and said Uttarakhand Government should focus in this Sector.

5. 

Who was conferred with the 2018 Nansen Refugee Award?

A. Aqeela Asifi
B. Zannah Mustapha
C. Dr. Evan Atar Adaha
D. Katrine Camiller

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNHCR (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees) conferred 2018 Nansen Refugee Award to Dr. Evan Atar Adaha in Geneva, Switzerland. Dr. Evan Atar Adaha is a surgeon from South Sudan. He was awarded for his 20-year medical service to refugees of Sudan and South Sudan. He was presented the award by Filippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees.

6. 

Sahyog-Hop Tac 2018 is a joint exercise between which two countries?

A. Vietnam and India
B. Bangladesh and Nepal
C. Nepal and Russia
D. Myammar and Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A joint exercise of 'Sahyog-Hop Tac 2018' commenced off Chennai coast between Vietnam and India. In this bilateral exercise, Vietnam Coast Guard ship CSB 8001 took part in it or the first time. A vessel 'Sagar Manjusha', owned by National Institute of Ocean Technology and vessels from Indian coast guard took part in it as well. This exercise enhance cooperation between the two Coast Guards in areas of maritime safety and security. It is part of an MoU for cooperation was signed between the countries in 2015.

7. 

Who has been named as the event ambassador for the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon?

A. Hima Das
B. P. T. Usha
C. Usain Bolt
D. Sanya Richards-Ross

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Athlete Sanya Richards-Ross has been named as the event ambassador for the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon that will be held on 21st October 2018. Sanya Richards-Ross is a four-time Olympic gold medalist and a seven-time medalist at the World Championships. She is the fastest American woman in the history of 400m with her record of 48.70s timing set at the IAAF World Cup 2006.

8. 

Vikram Limaye has been appointed the chairman of the working committee and director for which organisation?

A. TSX
B. NYSE
C. WFE
D. NASDAQ

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Stock Exchange's (NSE) MD and CEO Vikram Limaye has been appointed the chairman of the working committee and director on the board by the international industry body-World Federation of Exchanges (WFE). The decision was taken at the global body's 58th general assembly and annual meeting that is currently underway in Athens, Greece.

9. 

Who among the following was sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court?

A. Merrick Garland
B. Brett Kavanaugh
C. Diane Schwerm Sykes
D. Thomas Beall Griffith

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In USA, President Donald Trump's controversial nominee Brett Kavanaugh was sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court. Kavanaugh was officially sworn by outgoing Chief Justice John Roberts who administered the Constitutional Oath, hours after the 53-year-old judge was confirmed by a bitterly divided Senate by 50-48 votes.

10. 

India has launched which humanitarian assistance operation to provide assistance to the earthquake and tsunami victims in Indonesia?

A. Operation Trident
B. Operation Samudra Parakram
C. Operation Maitri
D. Operation Samudra Maitri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India launched 'Operation Samudra Maitri' in Central Sulawesi Province of the Republic of Indonesia to provide massive humanitarian assistance to the earthquake and tsunami victims in Indonesia. Two Indian Air Force aircrafts - C-130J and C-17 - departed recently with medical personnel and relief material. The C-130J aircraft is carrying a medical team along with tents and equipment to set up a field hospital. The C-17 aircraft is carrying medicines, generators, tents and water to provide immediate assistance. Three Indian Naval Ships - INS Tir, INS Sujatha and INS Shardul - have also been mobilised to carry out Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR).

11. 

Which department signed an MoU with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for training of 2.5 lakh urban poor in the construction sector?

A. Ashiana Housing Limited
B. Xplore Realty
C. NIREM
D. NAREDCO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO) signed an MoU with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for training of 2.5 lakh urban poor in the construction sector. This will be implemented under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). The implementation of this initiative will be carried out through training providers empanelled with the Construction Sector Skill Council (CSDCI). The initiative will focus on minimum 80 hours (10 days) to a maximum of 6 months of training for skill the semi-skilled construction workers.

12. 

This company launched a digital engagement solution for banks, recently.

A. Canopus EpaySuite
B. Infosys Finacle
C. Fiserv banking solutions
D. Deloitte

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Infosys Finacle, a part of Infosys' product subsidiary EdgeVerve Systems launched a Digital Engagement Suit for banks. Its objective is to interact with customers with customized experiences. The digital suite for banks is on a cloud-first architecture. It would accelerate the speed of internal and external innovation with an ecosystem of partner innovations to engage with end customers, internal users, partners and trusted parties. It would also offer comprehensive capabilities to engage retail, wealth, small business and corporate customer segments.

13. 

Mukhyamantri Yuva Nestham scheme was launched in the state of;

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu launched the 'Mukhyamantri Yuva Nestham' scheme in Amaravati. According to the scheme, an amount of Rs. 1000 will be given as monthly unemployment allowance to eligible jobless youth of the state. It would also provide skill training to 10 lakh youth and 260 training partners have been appointed for this purpose. The training partners are from the countries of: Singapore, UK and Germany.

14. 

India Skills 2018 has concluded with 164 winners in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's biggest skill competition, India Skills 2018 has concluded in New Delhi. The 164 winners were awarded by Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Anant Kumar Hegde. India Skills 2018 was the second edition of the nationwide competition organized by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to identify, recognize, promote and reward the best talents in various skills. Some of the winners of the competition will be given additional training, before they represent India at the 45th World Skills Competition at Kazan, Russia in 2019.

15. 

Institute which was named as the national coordinating institute of the Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC) is;

A. IIT-Roorkee
B. IIT-New Delhi
C. IIT-Mumbai
D. IIT-Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT-Kharagpur was named the national coordinating institute of the Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC) under the Ministry of Human Resource Development. As a national coordinating institute, it would do Managing the online portal, Coordinating with the other nodal institutes of India, Organising two annual SPARC conferences and Managing the intellectual output of SPARC.