Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 3):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
In spite of several reminders,
B.
he did not so far send
C.
any reply to me, letters.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he has not so far sent

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
My wife has got
B.
a new job
C.
a month ago.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

My wife got

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
A body of volunteers
B.
have been organised
C.
to spread the message of the saint.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

has been organised

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 4 - 5):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
He being the eldest son,
B.
his father expects him
C.
to take care of several things
D.
besides his regular studies.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
He was very disappointed
B.
when he found
C.
that someone else
D.
had secured higher marks.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 8):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

6.

The pioneers left a blazing trial of courage, manliness and chivalry.

A.
inventors
B.
explorers
C.
colonialist
D.
settlers

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

Even today many people are guided by abstruse moral values.

A.
dangerous
B.
impracticable
C.
obscure
D.
irrational

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

She baffled all our attempts to find her.

A.
defeated
B.
thwarted
C.
foiled
D.
circumvented

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

9.

She has an aversion ...... taking even onion and garlic.

A.
with
B.
at
C.
against
D.
to

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

He is a very careful person, he never takes side but remains ......

A.
impartial
B.
unbiased
C.
neutral
D.
prejudiced

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

11.

The national unity of a free people
P : to make it impracticable
Q : for there to be an arbitrary administration
R : depends upon a sufficiently even balance of political power
S : against a revolutionary opposition that is irreconcilably opposed to it
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
QRPS
B.
QRSP
C.
RPQS
D.
RSPQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

12.

We don't know how did the thief made an escape.

A.
how the thief did make
B.
how the thief does make
C.
how the thief made
D.
how was the thief made
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 14):

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option 'D' is the answer.

13.

The old man felled some trees in the garden with hardly no effort at all.

A.
hard effort
B.
hardly any effort
C.
a hardly any effort
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

As he is past his teens now, he can look for himself.

A.
after
B.
to
C.
around
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 15 - 16):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

15.

S1: This weather-vane often tops a church spire, tower or high building.
P : They are only wind-vanes.
Q : Neither alone can tell us what the weather will be.
R : They are designed to point to direction from which the wind is coming.
S : Just as the barometer only tells us the pressure of air, the weather-vane tells us the direction of wind.
S6: The weather-vane can, however give us some indication of other.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PQRS
B.
PSRQ
C.
PRSQ
D.
SPQR

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

S1: I took cigarettes from my case.
P : But when the fit of coughing was over, he replaced it between his lips.
Q : I lit one of them and placed it between the lips.
R : Then with a feeble hand he removed the cigarette.
S : Slowly he took a pull at it and coughed violently.
S6: Then he continues to draw on it.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PSQR
B.
QPSR
C.
QSRP
D.
SRPQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 17 - 19):
In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
17.

Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool

A.
Imbecility
B.
Senility
C.
Dotage
D.
Superannuation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

A drawing on transparent paper

A.
Red print
B.
Blue print
C.
Negative
D.
Transparency

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

A voice loud enough to be heard

A.
Audible
B.
Applaudable
C.
Laudable
D.
Oral

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
20.

It was he who put a spoke in my wheel.

A.
tried to cause an accident
B.
helped in the execution of the plan
C.
thwarted in the execution of the plan
D.
destroyed the plan

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.