Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The members of the Rajya Sabha are

A.
directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise
B.
elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies
C.
elected by the members of the state legislative councils
D.
elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Members of Rajya Sabha are elected by the elected members of the Assemblies of States and Union territories in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote.

Learn more problems on : Indian Politics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The islands of Seychelles are located in the

A.
Arctic Ocean
B.
Atlantic Ocean
C.
Indian Ocean
D.
Pacific Ocean

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A.
Physics and Chemistry
B.
Physiology or Medicine
C.
Literature, Peace and Economics
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

India played its first cricket Test Match in

A.
1922
B.
1932
C.
1942
D.
1952

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

ML2T-2 is the dimensional formula for

A.
moment of inertia
B.
pressure
C.
elasticity
D.
couple acting on a body

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

How many gold medals did P.T.Usha win in the 1986 Seoul Asian Games?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Gautam Gambhir made his ODI debut in 2003.That match was won by India by 200 runs.How many balls did he face for his 11 runs?

A.
10
B.
11
C.
22
D.
33

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gautam Gambhir made his debut aganst Bangladesh in Dhaka on 11 April 2003.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The transformer that develops the high voltage in a home television is commonly called a...?

A.
Tesla coil
B.
Flyback
C.
Yoke
D.
Van de Graaf

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The flyback is usually connected to the system that pulls the electron beam across the screen in one direction to 'paint' a line of the image and then returns in the other direction much faster.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

How many bits is a byte?

A.
4
B.
8
C.
16
D.
32

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

What does CPU stand for?

A.
Cute People United
B.
Commonwealth Press Union
C.
Computer Parts of USA
D.
Central Processing Unit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is

A.
He
B.
Ne
C.
Ar
D.
Xe

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Pyorrhoea is a disease of the

A.
nose
B.
gums
C.
heart
D.
lungs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pyorrhoea, or periodontal disease, to give it a proper medical term, is a disease of the gums, it is one of the most widely prevalent diseases. It affects the membrane surrounding the roots of the teeth and leads to loosening of the teeth, pus formation, and shrinkage of the gum. This disease is the primary cause for tooth loss among adults.

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from

A.
CO2
B.
water
C.
sugar
D.
pyruvic acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The temperature increases rapidly after

A.
ionosphere
B.
exosphere
C.
stratosphere
D.
troposphere

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Tripping is associates with

A.
Snooker
B.
Volleyball
C.
Football
D.
Cricket

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Girilal Jain was a noted figure in which of the following fields?

A.
Social Service
B.
Journalism
C.
Literature
D.
Politics

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Famous Personalities

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The famous book 'Anandmath' was authored by

A.
Sarojini Naidu
B.
Bankim Chandra Chottapadhya
C.
Sri Aurobindo
D.
Rabindrnath Tagore

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anand Math is a 1952 Hindi patriotic-historical film directed by Hemen Gupta, based on 'Anandamath', the famous Bengali novel written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in 1882. The novel and film are set in the events of the Sannyasi Rebellion, which took place in the late 18th century in eastern India, especially Bengal.

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is a military alliance?

A.
NATO
B.
NAFTA
C.
EEC
D.
ASEAN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Organisations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The filament of an electric bulb is made of

A.
tungsten
B.
nichrome
C.
graphite
D.
iron

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The main constituents of pearls are

A.
calcium oxide and ammonium chloride
B.
calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
C.
aragonite and conchiolin
D.
ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.