Current Affairs - November 4, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 4, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 4, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 4, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 4, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 4, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The first 'Little India Gate' was inaugurated in __________.

A. Medan, Indonesia
B. Wuhan, China
C. California, United States
D. London, United Kingdom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-of-its-kind 'Little India Gate' was inaugurated at Kampung Madras or Madras Village area in Medan city, Indonesia. It was jointly inaugurated by India's ambassador to Indonesia and Timor Leste Pradeep Kumar Rawat and Mayor of Medan H T Dzulmi Eldin S. It was developed to recognize the contribution of Indian community in the development of Medan city, the 4th largest city of the country. It will be promoted as an iconic tourist spot in Medan city as it is the first such structure in entire Indonesia. It represents Bhinneka Tunggal Ika' or Unity in Diversity of Indonesia and of the Indian belief in 'Vasudev Kutubakam', meaning the world is one family.

2. 

Which team won the 5th SAFF U-15 Championship 2018 title in Nepal?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 5th SAFF U-15 Championship 2018 was held at the ANFA Complex, Kathmandu, Nepal. Bangladesh beat Pakistan 3-2 on penalties in the final, and won its 2nd SAFF U-15 Championship title. Earlier, Bangladesh had won the title in 2016. Pakistan finished as the runner-up. India beat Nepal 1-0 and finish in the third position.

3. 

This organisation has received a licence from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to start a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC).

A. IndoStar Capital Finance Limited
B. Magma Fincorp Limited
C. Kirloskar Capital
D. Power Finance Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kirloskar Capital has received a licence from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to start a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC). Kirloskar Capital is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Kirloskar Oil Engines (KOEL). It will be headed by Vimal Bhandari. Prior to joining Kirloskar Capital, Vimal Bhandari was the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indostar Capital.

4. 

Who become the fifth Indian to be inducted in the 'ICC Hall of Fame'?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Sourav Ganguly

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rahul Dravid became the fifth Indian to be inducted in the 'ICC Hall of Fame' on 1 November 2018. Rahul Dravid, along with Ricky Ponting and England women wicketkeeper Claire Taylor, were announced as the new inductees in the Hall of Fame. Dravid has scored 23, 208 international runs for India across formats. He has scored the runs at an average of 45.41.

5. 

Name the Artificial Intelligence (AI) bot that has been taught by researchers to identify galaxies in deep space.

A. DotSpot
B. ClaRAN
C. DeTECT
D. Laura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers have taught an Artificial Intelligence (AI) bot named "ClaRAN" to identify galaxies in deep space. he AI bot named "ClaRAN" used to recognise faces on Facebook. It has been trained to scan images taken by radio telescopes. It can spot radio galaxies - galaxies that emit powerful radio jets from supermassive black holes at their centres. ClaRAN is the brainchild of big data specialist Dr Chen Wu and astronomer Dr Ivy Wong from The University of Western Australia node of the International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research (ICRAR).

6. 

Which Indian city tops in terms of safety and ranked the best among the big cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Pune
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kolkata tops in public transport index in terms of cleanliness and affordability of public transport. New Delhi was rated highly in terms of safety and ranked the best among the big cities in affording parking space to its residents. Patna and Bhubaneswar topped the list for growing and emerging cities.

7. 

Who has taken charge as Director General (Wks & Cer) of Indian Air Force (IAF)?

A. Air Marshal MSG Menon
B. Air Marshal Vijay Tapas
C. Air Marshal Dhilip Chenoy
D. Air Marshal Vasuki Soni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM has taken charge as Director General (Wks & Cer) of Indian Air Force (IAF). Previously, he was the Assistance Chief of Air Staff (AF Wks) at Air Headquarters. He is a Cat 'AYE' Air Traffic Controller. He was a member of the first United Nations Mission to Sudan. He was Commandant of Air Force Administrative College, Coimbatore and Principal Director Ops (Air Traffic Services). He served as Assistance Chief of Air Staff (Org & Ceremonial). He was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM) in 2016.

8. 

Which State Tourism Department launched a 'SMiLE Virtual Tour Guide' site for boosting tourism recently?

A. Mizoram
B. Himachala Pradesh
C. Meghalaya
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To boost the Malabar tourism, the Kerala Tourism Department launched a 'SMiLE Virtual Tour Guide' site for the region in north Kerala. SMiLE is the acronym for: 'Small and Medium Industries Leveraging Experiential' Tourism. It was conceived by and executed by Bekal Resorts Development Corporation (BRDC) that focuses on eco-friendly and experiential tourism. For the concept and execution, the government provided Rs 50 lakhs to BRDC.

9. 

The 1st 'Annual Senior Care Conclave - Igniting Industry for India's Ageing Sector' was held in which of the following city?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1st 'Annual Senior Care Conclave - Igniting Industry for India's Ageing Sector' was held in New Delhi on 1 November 2018. It was organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). A report titled, 'Igniting Potential in Senior Care Services' was released at the event. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare delivered the keynote address at the event.

10. 

Chola MS General Insurance and this bank renewed their corporate agency arrangement for five years, recenty.

A. HDFC Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chola MS General Insurance and IndusInd Bank Ltd renewed their corporate agency arrangement for a period of five years. This is a part of a decade-long partnership has garnered around Rs 37 billion and serviced close to half a million customers during 2017-18. They will roll out more innovative digital insurance solutions, especially in claims servicing, targeting to double its premium over the next five years.

11. 

Vision Document 2030 is long-term vision for the __________.

A. Department of Aviation
B. Department of Health and human welfare
C. Department of Forest
D. Department of Law and order

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Many environmentalists and groups oppose the decision to outsource the process to map a long-term vision for the Forest Department of the government. Because of the opposition, the long-term vision is facing trouble. The department is undertaking a Vision Document 2030 which would set a governance strategy for the management of forests and wildlife in the State for the next 20 years in a sustainable manner.

12. 

ICGS Varaha new offshore patrol vessel has been launched by Indian Coast Guard on 3 November 2018 in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Cochin
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new offshore patrol vessel called ICGS Varaha was launched by Indian Coast Guard in Chennai on 3 November 2018. The vessel has been designed and built indigenously. ICGS Varaha will soon be fitted with advanced navigation and communication equipment, sensors and machineries.

13. 

The spacecraft that orbited the two largest objects in the asteroid belt completed its mission is;

A. Dawn
B. Galileo
C. Rosetta
D. Orian

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA, the U.S space agency, said that its pioneering Dawn spacecraft ran out of fuel, ending a 11-year mission that unravelled many mysteries of our solar system. The Dawn spacecraft orbited the two largest objects in the asteroid belt. The mission was launched in 2007.

14. 

IAMAI forms AR/VR Committee to promote Technologies in which of the following country?

A. South Korea
B. Denmark
C. Srilanka
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) formed a new industry expert committee to develop and promote an augmented reality/virtual reality (AR/VR) ecosystem in India. The committee is chaired by Namrita Mahindra, Senior General Manager, digital transformation, Mahindra Group and co-chaired by Satyajeet Singh, Head -Strategic Product Partnership, India and South Asia, Facebook.

15. 

India International Cherry Blossom Festival 2018 will be held in __________, Meghalaya.

A. Jowai
B. Tura
C. Shillong
D. Cherrapunji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shillong is set to host the second edition of the India International Cherry Blossom Festival between November 14 and 17. This is the world's only autumn cherry blossom festival. This festival attracted more than one lakh visitors last year, boosting the local economy by 300 per cent.

16. 

Which of the following has established the Nelson Mandela 'Be the Legacy' internship programme?

A. Association of Southeast Asian Nations
B. Indian-Ocean Rim Association
C. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
D. North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) has established the Nelson Mandela 'Be the Legacy' internship programme on 3 November 2018. The programme is aimed at empowering young people under the age of 30 years from IORA member ?states with work experience in their chosen fields of study.The programme will be launched on 18 July 2019