Online Verbal Reasoning Test - Verbal Reasoning Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A child went 90 m in the East to look for his father, then he turned right and went 20 m. After this he turned right and after going 30 m he reached to his uncle's house. His father was not there. From there he went 100 m to his north and met his father. How far did he meet his father from the starting point?

A.
80 m
B.
100 m
C.
140 m
D.
260 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

If A + B means A is the brother of B; A x B means A is the son of B; and A % B means B is the daughter of A then which of the following means M is the maternal uncle of N?

A.
M + O x N
B.
M % O x N + P
C.
M + O % N
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Because the sex of O is not known.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

If A + B means B is the brother of A; A x B means B is the husband of A; A - B means A is the mother of B and A % B means A is the father of B, which of the following relations shows that Q is the grandmother of T?

A.
Q - P + R % T
B.
P x Q % R - T
C.
P x Q % R + T
D.
P + Q % R - T

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Q - P → Q is the mother of P

P + R → R is the brother of P

Hence, → q is the mother of R

R % T → R is the father of T.

Hence, Q is the grandmother of T.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If A $ B means A is the brother of B; B * C means B is the son of C; C @ D means C is the wife of D and A # D means A is the son of D, how C is related to A?

A.
Maternal grandmother
B.
Maternal aunt
C.
Aunt
D.
Mother

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A $ B → A is the brother of B

B * C → B is the son of C

Hence, → A is the son of C

C @ D → C is the wife of D

Hence, → C is the mother of A.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):

In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only (1) conclusion follows
  • (B) If only (2) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either (1) or (2) follows
  • (D) If neither (1) nor (2) follows and
  • (E) If both (1) and (2) follow.
5.

Statements: Some papers are pens. All the pencils are pens.

Conclusions:

  1. Some pens are pencils.
  2. Some pens are papers.

A.
Only (1) conclusion follows
B.
Only (2) conclusion follows
C.
Either (1) or (2) follows
D.
Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.
Both (1) and (2) follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Statements: All cars are cats. All fans are cats.

Conclusions:

  1. All cars are fans.
  2. Some fans are cars.

A.
Only (1) conclusion follows
B.
Only (2) conclusion follows
C.
Either (1) or (2) follows
D.
Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.
Both (1) and (2) follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):
In each of the following questions there are three statements. Which are followed by three or four conclusions. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
7.

Statements: All the papers are books. All the bags are books. Some purses are bags.

Conclusions:

  1. Some papers are bags.
  2. Some books are papers.
  3. Some books are purses.

A.
Only (1)
B.
Only (2) and (3)
C.
Only (1) and (2)
D.
Only (1) and (3)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Yesterday I saw an ice cube which had already melted due to heat of a nearby furnace.

A.
Always
B.
Never
C.
Often
D.
Sometimes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since the ice cube had already melted due to the heat of a nearby furnace so after this ice cannot remain as ice cube.

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Two positions of a dice are shown below. When number '1' is on the top. What number will be at the bottom?

A.
3
B.
5
C.
2
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the rule (2) when 'one' is at the top, then 5 will be at the bottom.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Here 4 positions of a cube are shown. Which sign will be opposite to '+' ?

A.
%
B.
-
C.
x
D.
$

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From position I and III common face with % is in the same position. Hence according to rule (3) opposite is X.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 11):
The figure given on the left hand side in each of the following questions is folded to form a box. Choose from the alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) the boxes that is similar to the box formed.
11.

A.
2 and 3 only
B.
1, 3 and 4 only
C.
2 and 4 only
D.
1 and 4 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

The following questions are based on the information given below:

  1. There is a cuboid whose dimensions are 4 x 3 x 3 cm.
  2. The opposite faces of dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured yellow.
  3. The opposite faces of other dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured red.
  4. The opposite faces of dimensions 3 x 3 are coloured green.
  5. Now the cuboid is cut into small cubes of side 1 cm.
12.

How many small cubes will have only one face coloured ?

A.
10
B.
12
C.
14
D.
18

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Number of small cubes having only one face coloured = 2 x 2 + 2 x 2 + 2 x 1

= 4 + 4 + 2

= 10

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):
A cube is cut in two equal parts along a plane parallel to one of its faces. One piece is then coloured red on the two larger faces and green on the remaining, while the other is coloured green on two smaller adjacent faces and red on the remaining. Each is then cut into 32 cubes of same size and mixed up.
13.

How many cubes have no coloured face at all ?

A.
32
B.
8
C.
16
D.
None

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

There is no such cube in all, where all the faces are unclosured.

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
14.

DFHJ : LNPR :: TVXZ : ?

A.
DBFH
B.
DBHF
C.
BDFH
D.
FDBH

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):
P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and are facing the centre:
  1. P is second to the right of T who is the neighbour of R and V.
  2. S is not the neighbour of P.
  3. V is the neighbour of U.
  4. Q is not between S and W. W is not between U and S.
15.

Which two of the following are not neighbours ?

A.
RV
B.
UV
C.
RP
D.
QW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
36
B.
48
C.
38
D.
30

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(0 + 2 + 6 + 4) - 2 = 10

and (6 + 2 + 10 + 8) - 2 = 24

Therefore, (4 + 14 + 12 + 10) - 2 = 38.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
25
B.
59
C.
48
D.
73

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(2)3 + (1)3 + (3)3 = 36

and (0)3 + (4)3 + (3)3 = 91

Therefore, (4)3 + (2)3 + (1)3 = 73.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
60
B.
30
C.
20
D.
45

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(16 + 13) = (14 + 15)

and (28 + 12) = (10 + 30)

Therefore (29 + 16) = (15 + 30).

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
18
B.
20
C.
21
D.
19

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10

and 1 + 3 + 5 + 8 = 17

Similarly, 1 + 4 + 6 + 9 = 20.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
80
B.
114
C.
108
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(4 + 8) x 9 = 108

(5 + 4) x 12 = 108.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.