Online Verbal Reasoning Test - Verbal Reasoning Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

P started from his house towards west. After walking a distance of 25 m. He turned to the right and walked 10 m. He then again turned to the right and walked 15 m. After this he is to turn right at 135o and to cover 30 m. In which direction should he go?

A.
West
B.
South
C.
South-West
D.
South-East

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hence he should go in the South-West direction.

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

One day at 2 P.M. Manisha and Madhuri were talking to each other face to face. If Manisha's shadow was exactly to the left of Madhuri, which direction Manisha was facing?

A.
North
B.
South
C.
East
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manisha's shadow at 2 P.M. is exactly to the left of Madhuri. Then Madhuri should be facing towards South-East.

Hence then Manisha must be facing towards North-east.

At 2 P.M. sun rays are oblique.

Hence shadow will also be oblique.

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Veena who is the sister-in-law of Ashok, is the daughter-in-law of Kalyani. Dheeraj is the father of Sudeep who is the only brother of Ashok. How Kalyani is related to Ashok?

A.
Mother-in-law
B.
Aunt
C.
Wife
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashok is the only brother of Sudeep and Veena is the sister-in-law of Ashok. Hence Veena is the wife of Sudeep. Kalyani is the mother-in-law of Veena. Kalyani is the mother of Ashok.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A's son B is married with C whose sister D is married to E the brother of B. How D is related to A?

A.
Sister
B.
Daughter's-in-law
C.
Sister-in-law
D.
Cousin

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since E is the brother of B

Therefore, A is the father of E

but D is the wife of E.

Hence, D is the daughter-in-law of A.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A boy is sitting at the back seat of a car. When the driver suddenly starts moving the car (in forward direction), the boy experiences a backward force?

A.
Always
B.
Never
C.
Often
D.
Sometimes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

When a car suddenly starts the lower part of the boy's body will be in the motion while his upper will be at rest.

Hence he will always experience backward force:

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 6):
The figure given on the left hand side in each of the following questions is folded to form a box. Choose from the alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) the boxes that is similar to the box formed.
6.

A.
1, 2 and 4 only
B.
3 and 4 only
C.
1 and 2 only
D.
1, 2 and 3 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):

Below in each of the questions are given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.

Mark answer

  • (A) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
  • (B) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
  • (C) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
  • (D) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
  • (E) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.
7.

Statements:

  1. Rural and semi-urban areas in the country have been suffering due to load-shedding for quite some time.
  2. If the Government is not able to overcome the power crisis, load-shedding will be extended even to the urban areas.

A.
Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
B.
Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
C.
Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
D.
Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
E.
Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

If certain preventive measures are practiced at the rural and semi urban areas the problem will be solved. But if the same is not practiced even at the cities the problem may roll into the city also, so the two effects are of some common cause.

Learn more problems on : Cause and Effect

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 8):
Each of these questions given below contains three elements. These elements may or may not have some inter linkage. Each group of elements may fit into one of these diagrams at (A), (B), (C), (D) and/or (E). You have to indicate the group of elements which correctly fits into the diagrams.
8.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Hockey, Football and Cricket ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All these three games are different from each other.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10):
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
9.

Safe : Secure :: Protect : ?

A.
Lock
B.
Sure
C.
Guard
D.
Conserve

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As safe ans secure have same meaning in the same way protect and guard have same meaning.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Ice : Coldness :: Earth : ?

A.
Weight
B.
Jungle
C.
Gravitatism
D.
Sea

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As effect of Ice is coldness similarly the effect of Earth is gravitation.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 12):
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
11.

Computer : fqprxvht :: Language : ?

A.
oxpixdig
B.
ocqicyig
C.
ocqixcjg
D.
ocqixcig

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

? : QEHMDF :: WIDELY : HVCDXK

A.
FRINGE
B.
STRING
C.
FRANCE
D.
DEMAND

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
13.

68 : 130 :: ? : 350

A.
220
B.
224
C.
222
D.
226

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As, 68 = (4)3 + 4

    130 = (5)3 + 5

and 350 = (7)3 + 7

Therefore, ? = (6)3 + 6 = 222

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):
In each word of the following questions consists of pair of words bearing a relationship among these, from amongst the alternatives, pick up the pair that best illustrate a similar relationship.
14.

Numismatist : Coins

A.
Jeweller : Jewels
B.
Cartographer : Maps
C.
Philatelist : Stamps
D.
Geneticist : Chromosomes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As Numismatist collects coins similarly Philatelist collects stamps.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):
Each of these questions are based on the information given below:
  1. A ,B, C, D and E are five men sitting in a line facing to south - while M, N, O, P and Q are five ladies sitting in a second line parallel to the first line and are facing to North.
  2. B who is just next to the left of D, is opposite to Q.
  3. C and N are diagonally opposite to each other.
  4. E is opposite to O who is just next right of M.
  5. P who is just to the left of Q, is opposite to D.
  6. M is at one end of the line.
15.

If O and P, A and E and B and Q interchange their positions, then who will be the second person to the right of the person who is opposite to the person second of the right of P ?

A.
D
B.
A
C.
E
D.
O

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Old arrangement :


New arrangement :

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):
Six girls are sitting in a circle facing to the centre of the circle. They are P, Q, R, S, T and V. T is not between Q and S but some other one. P is next to the left of V. R is 4th to the right of P.
16.

If P and R interchange their positions then which of the following pair will sit together ?

A.
RT
B.
PV
C.
VT
D.
QV

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After changing the position of P and R

V and T are together.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
45
B.
29
C.
39
D.
37

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
60
B.
46
C.
86
D.
75

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(30 - 24) x 8 = 48

and (23 - 12) x 8 = 88

Therefore, (92 - 86) x 8 = 48.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
262
B.
622
C.
631
D.
824

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(915 - 364) = 551

(789 - 543) = 246

(863 - 241) = 622.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):
In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and thus find the correct answer from alternatives.
20.

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Key2. Door3. Lock
4. Room5. Switch on 

A.
5, 1, 2, 4, 3
B.
4, 2, 1, 5, 3
C.
1, 3, 2, 4, 5
D.
1, 2, 3, 5, 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The correct order is :

KeyLockDoorRoomSwitch on
13245

Learn more problems on : Logical Sequence of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.