Online Networking Test - Networking Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?

A.
Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.
B.
VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.
C.
You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.
D.
VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Switches do not propagate VLAN information by default; you must configure the VTP domain. VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is used to propagate VLAN information across a trunk link.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.

A.
3, 3, 1, 7
B.
3, 2, 1, none
C.
3, 2, 1, 7
D.
3, 3, 2, none

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Routers operate at layer 3. LAN switches operate at layer 2. Ethernet hubs operate at layer 1. Word processing applications communicate to the Application layer interface, but do not operate at layer 7, so the answer would be none.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following are unique characteristics of half-duplex Ethernet when compared to full-duplex Ethernet?

  1. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain.
  2. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a private collision domain.
  3. Half-duplex Ethernet has higher effective throughput.
  4. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.

A.
2 only
B.
1,2 and 3
C.
1 and 4
D.
4 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Unlike full duplex, half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain, and it has a lower effective throughput than full duplex.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?

A.
IP
B.
TCP
C.
TCP/IP
D.
UDP

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Although Telnet does use TCP and IP (TCP/IP), the question specifically asks about layer 4, and IP works at layer 3. Telnet uses TCP at layer 4.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?

A.
172.16.36.0
B.
172.16.48.0
C.
172.16.64.0
D.
172.16.0.0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A /21 is 255.255.248.0, which means we have a block size of 8 in the third octet, so we just count by 8 until we reach 66. The subnet in this question is 64.0. The next subnet is 72.0, so the broadcast address of the 64 subnet is 71.255.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?

A.
192.168.192.15
B.
192.168.192.31
C.
192.168.192.63
D.
192.168.192.127

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A /29 (255.255.255.248) has a block size of 8 in the fourth octet. This means the subnets are 0, 8, 16, 24, etc. 10 is in the 8 subnet. The next subnet is 16, so 15 is the broadcast address.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.

A.
192.168.10.142
B.
192.168.10.66
C.
192.168.100.254
D.
192.168.10.143
E.
192.168.10.126

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A /28 is a 255.255.255.240 mask. Let's count to the ninth subnet (we need to find the broadcast address of the eighth subnet, so we need to count to the ninth subnet). Starting at 16 (remember, the question stated that we will not use subnet zero, so we start at 16, not 0), 16, 32, 48, 64, 80, 96, 112, 128, 144. The eighth subnet is 128 and the next subnet is 144, so our broadcast address of the 128 subnet is 143. This makes the host range 129-142. 142 is the last valid host.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?

A.
copy flash ftp
B.
copy ftp flash
C.
copy flash tftp
D.
copy tftp flash

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The command copy tftp flash will allow you to copy a new IOS into flash memory on your router.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?

A.
RAM should be erased and the router restarted.
B.
Flash should be erased and the router restarted.
C.
NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.
D.
The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Before you start to configure the router, you should erase the NVRAM with the erase startup-config command and then reload the router using the reload command.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets?

  1. Neighbor table
  2. STP table
  3. Topology table
  4. DUAL table

A.
2 only
B.
4 only
C.
1 and 3
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

EIGRP holds three tables in RAM: neighbor, topology, and routing. The neighbor and topology tables are built and maintained with the use of Hello packets.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following statement is true?

A.
A switch creates a single collision domain and a single broadcast domain. A router creates a single collision domain.
B.
A switch creates separate collision domains but one broadcast domain. A router provides a separate broadcast domain.
C.
A switch creates a single collision domain and separate broadcast domains. A router provides a separate broadcast domain as well.
D.
A switch creates separate collision domains and separate broadcast domains. A router provides separate collision domains.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Switches break up collision domains, and routers break up broadcast domains.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following commands sets a trunk port on a 2960 switch?

A.
trunk on
B.
trunk all
C.
switchport trunk on
D.
switchport mode trunk

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To set a switch port to trunk mode, which allows all VLAN information to pass down the link, use the switchport mode trunk command.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?

A.
Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in
B.
Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in
C.
Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in
D.
Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To place an access list on an interface, use the ip access-group command in interface configuration mode.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?

A.
Inside local
B.
Outside local
C.
Inside global
D.
Outside global

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The host on the global network after translation is considered to be an outside global host.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

What multicast addresses does RIPng use?

A.
FF02::A
B.
FF02::9
C.
FF02::5
D.
FF02::6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RIPng uses the multicast IPv6 address of FF02::9. If you remember the multicast addresses for IPv4, the numbers at the end of each IPv6 address are the same.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

What two multicast addresses does OSPFv3 use?

  1. FF02::A
  2. FF02::9
  3. FF02::5
  4. FF02::6

A.
2 only
B.
3 only
C.
1 and 3
D.
3 and 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adjacencies and next-hop attributes now use link-local addresses, and OSPFv3 still uses multicast traffic to send its updates and acknowledgments with the addresses FF02::5 for OSPF routers and FF02::6 for OSPF designated routers. These are the replacements for 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6, respectively.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?

A.
PPP
B.
HDLC
C.
Frame Relay
D.
ISDN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The key is "there are no free ports" on your router. Only Frame Relay can provide a connection to multiple locations with one interface, and in an economical manner no less.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command?

  1. dlci
  2. neighbors
  3. lmi
  4. pvc
  5. map

A.
1 only
B.
2 and 4
C.
3, 4 and 5
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The show frame-relay ? command provides many options, but the options available in this question are lmi, pvc, and map.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that's terminated at what's known as the DSLAM?

A.
DSL
B.
PPPoE
C.
Frame Relay
D.
Dedicated T1
E.
Wireless

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ATM is the Data-Link layer protocol that's typically used over the DSL layer 1 connection from the CPE and terminated at what's known as the DSLAM-an ATM switch that contains DSL interface cards, or ATU-Cs.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?

A.
Supplied by the CSU/DSU
B.
By the far end router
C.
By the clock rate command
D.
By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Clocking on a serial interface is always provided by the CSU/DSU (DCE device). However, if you do not have a CSU/DSU in your nonproduction test environment, then you need to supply clocking with the clock rate command on the serial interface of the router with the DCE cable attached.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.